Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2011-2012Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Nolan Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Elizabeth McQueen
3. Van Wilks
4. Monte Montgomery
5. Eric Johnson
6. Jonas Alvarez
7. Junior Sandoval (Los Texas Wranglers)
8. John Pointer
9. Kimberley Freeman (One-Eyed Doll)
10. Willy Braun (Reckless Kelly)

Best Bass
Tyler Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Matt Parmenter (Quiet Company)
3. Jack O'Brien (the Bright Light Social Hour)
4. Jojo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
5. James Jones
6. Ronn Roberts (the Eggmen)
7. Amador Salazar (Los Texas Wranglers)
8. Chris Maresh (Eric Johnson)
9. George Reiff
10. Aldo Ramon

Best Drums
Jeff Weathers (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. David Fore (Bubble Puppy, the Eggmen)
3. Patrick Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)
4. Brannen Temple
5. Ringo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
6. Julian Fernandez (Los Texas Wranglers)
7. Jay Nazz (Reckless Kelly)
8. Jo Mirasole (the Bright Light Social Hour)
9. Masumi Jones
10. David Sanger (Asleep at the Wheel)

Best Electric Guitar
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Tommy Blank (Quiet Company)
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Joe Ramos (Mexican Revolution)
5. Eric Johnson
6. Henry Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
7. Zack Ernst (the Honeybears)
8. Ray Benson
9. Eric Tessmer
10. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)

Best Female Vocals
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Cella Blue (White Ghost Shivers)
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. Suzanna Choffel
6. Elizabeth McQueen
7. Akina Adderley
8. Patty Griffin
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Sahara Smith

Best Horns
Ephraim Owens

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jeff Lofton
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Tito Carrillo
5. Cody Ackors
6. Tim Torres
7. Smokestack Horns
8. Eddie Rivers
9. Jonathan Doyle
10. Grooveline Horns

Best Keyboards
A.J. Vincent (the Bright Light Social Hour)

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Steve Silvas
3. Cole El-Saleh (Carolyn Wonderland)
4. Paul Santacruz
5. Tom Burgess (the Eggmen)
6. Marcia Ball
7. Emily Gimble
8. Connor Forsyth (Ghosts Along the Brazos)
9. Dan Walton (Asleep at the Wheel)
10. Earl Poole Ball

Best Male Vocals
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Troupe Gammage (Speak)
3. Nolan Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)
4. Nakia
5. Bob Schneider
6. Malford Milligan
7. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)
8. Henry Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
9. Ray Benson
10. Jirod Greene (Suite 709)

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
A.J. Molyneaux, lap steel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cody Braun
3. Guy Forsyth, saw
4. Weston Borghesi
5. Eddie Rivers
6. Sarah Jarosz, banjo
7. Joel LaViolette
8. John Pointer
9. Cindy Cashdollar, pedal steel
10. Matt Hubbard

Best Songwriter
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Eliza Gilkyson
4. Bob Schneider
5. Troupe Gammage (Speak)
6. Suzanna Choffel
7. James McMurtry
8. Hayes Carll
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. Henry Garza, Jojo Garza, and Ringo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)

Best String Players
Warren Hood, fiddle

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ruby Jane, fiddle
3. Jason Roberts, fiddle
4. Thomas McGregor, fiddle
5. Cody Braun
6. Sarah Jarosz, banjo
7. Diana Burgess, cello
8. Haydn Vitera, violin
9. Govinda, violin
10. Max Johnston, fiddle, mandolin

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle