Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2011-2012

Band of the Year
Quiet Company

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Speak
3. Wheeler Brothers
4. The Bright Light Social Hour
5. Los Lonely Boys
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Carolyn Wonderland
8. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
9. Gary Clark Jr.
10. Sarah Jarosz

Best New Band
Wheeler Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ghosts Along the Brazos
3. Neon Cobra
4. Black Pistol Fire
5. Sphynx
6. Wild Child
7. The Shears
8. Ulrich Ellison
9. Sons of Orpheus
10. Liars & Saints

Musician of the Year
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Troupe Gammage
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Black Joe Lewis
6. Sarah Jarosz
7. Bob Schneider
8. Hayes Carll
9. Ray Benson
10. Eliza Gilkyson

Album of the Year
We Are All Where We Belong, Quiet Company

2. I Believe in Everything, Speak
3. Portraits, Wheeler Brothers
4. Peace Meal, Carolyn Wonderland
5. Scandalous, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
6. Follow Me Down, Sarah Jarosz
7. The Bright Lights EP, Gary Clark Jr.
8. Steady Eye Shaky Bow, Suzanna Choffel
9. D, White Denim
10. Roses at the End of Time, Eliza Gilkyson
11. KMAG YOYO, Hayes Carll
12. Old Mad Joy, the Gourds
13. Plays More Blues, Ballads & Favorites, Jimmie Vaughan
14. Rockpango, Los Lonely Boys
15. A Perfect Day, Bob Schneider
16. Alhambra, Mother Falcon
17. Up Close, Eric Johnson
18. Accidental Thief, Matt the Electrician
19. Dark River, various artists
20. Holiday HAAM Jam, Vol. 1, various artists

Song of the Year
"You, Me & the Boatman," Quiet Company

2. "Carrie," Speak
3. "What Good Can Drinkin' Do," Carolyn Wonderland
4. "Portraits," Wheeler Brothers
5. "Bright Lights," Gary Clark Jr.
6. "Run Away," Sarah Jarosz
7. "Drug," White Denim
8. "Raincloud," Suzanna Choffel
9. "KMAG YOYO," Hayes Carll
10. "She's so Scandalous," Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

Best Avant-Garde/Experimental
Mother Falcon

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Octopus Project
3. Sorne
4. The Invincible Czars
5. Zorch
6. No Mas Bodas
7. Opposite Day
8. Black Red Black
9. John Pointer
10. The Calm Blue Sea

Best Blues
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Suite 709
6. Eric Tessmer
7. Brownout
8. The Moellers
9. T Bird & the Breaks
10. Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Dale Watson
4. Whiskey Shivers
5. Reckless Kelly
6. The Derailers
7. Sarah Jarosz
8. Wheeler Brothers
9. The Lost Pines
10. Ruby Jane

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Guilty Pleasures
3. The Frank Gomez Band
4. More Cowbell
5. Mysterious Ways
6. Encore
7. Skyrocket
8. Think Lizzie
9. Karaoke Apocalypse
10. Radiostar

Best Electronica/Club DJ
Toddy B

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Excede
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Andrew Parsons
5. Rattletree Marimba
6. Govinda
7. Kidd Evol
8. Scorpio Rising
9. Mexican From Mars
10. Francis Prève

Best Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Wheeler Brothers
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Matt the Electrician
5. BettySoo
6. Sara Hickman
7. Hello Wheels
8. Dana Falconberry
9. Ghosts Along the Brazos
10. Cowboy & Indian

Best Hip-Hop/DJ
Trampia

photo by Sandy Carson

2. DJ Ralphie G
3. Zeale
4. DJ Phife
5. Dubb Sicks
6. Phranchyze
7. DJ Villa
8. DJ Mel
9. DJ Chicken George
10. MC Overlord

Best Indie
Quiet Company

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Speak
3. Wheeler Brothers
4. White Denim
5. Mother Falcon
6. The Bright Light Social Hour
7. The Long Tangles
8. Suzanna Choffel
9. Little Lo
10. Marmalakes

Best Instrumental
Balmorhea

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ulrich Ellison
3. Descendents of Erdrick
4. Ugly Elephant
5. Explosions in the Sky
6. The Calm Blue Sea
7. Eagle Claw
8. Black Red Black
9. Waterloo Trio
10. Brownout

Best Jazz
Black Red Black

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jeff Lofton
4. Ephraim Owens
5. Kat Edmondson
6. Tameca Jones
7. Elias Haslanger
8. Tito Carrillo
9. The Jitterbug Vipers
10. Eric Johnson

Best Latin Rock
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Los Texas Wranglers
4. Jonas Alvarez Band
5. El Tule
6. Del Castillo
7. Brownout
8. Vallejo
9. Vitera
10. Maneja Beto

Best Latin Traditional
Los Texas Wranglers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez Band
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. El Tule
5. Austin Samba School
6. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
7. Mariachi Relámpago
8. Ocote Sol Sounds
9. Son y No Son
10. Cienfuegos

Best Metal
The Sword

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Eagle Claw
3. Dead Earth Politics
4. Broken Teeth
5. Powderburn
6. Snake Skin Prison
7. Fear Control
8. Headcrusher
9. Blunt Force Trauma
10. Fear Control

Best None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Conjunto los T-birds
3. Mother Falcon
4. Trio Del Rio
5. More Cowbell
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Minor Mishap Marching Band
8. Invincible Czars
9. Exit
10. Sons of Orpheus

Best Punk
Adrian & the Sickness

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Midgetmen
3. Krum Bums
4. Opposite Day
5. Schmillion
6. The Stampede
7. The Beat Dolls
8. Neon Cobra
9. Squint
10. One-Eyed Doll

Best Rock
Quiet Company

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Wheeler Brothers
4. The Bright Light Social Hour
5. Bubble Puppy
6. White Denim
7. Black Angels
8. Speak
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. Eric Tessmer

Best Roots Rock
Wheeler Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. The Gourds
4. Carolyn Wonderland
5. 7 Walkers
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Shelley King
8. Ghosts Along the Brazos
9. Dale Watson
10. Sarah Jarosz

Best U-18
Schmillion

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Residual Kid
3. AfterMath
4. Casino
5. Carson Brock
6. Ruby Jane
7. Peterson Brothers Band
8. Miranda Gil
9. Lucky Number Seven
10. 24/7

Best World Music
Atash

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez Band
3. El Tule
4. Austin Samba School
5. Rattletree Marimba
6. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
7. Djembabes
8. Hard Proof
9. Mau Mau Chaplains

Best Acoustic Guitar
Nolan Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Elizabeth McQueen
3. Van Wilks
4. Monte Montgomery
5. Eric Johnson
6. Jonas Alvarez
7. Junior Sandoval (Los Texas Wranglers)
8. John Pointer
9. Kimberley Freeman (One-Eyed Doll)
10. Willy Braun (Reckless Kelly)

Best Bass
Tyler Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Matt Parmenter (Quiet Company)
3. Jack O'Brien (the Bright Light Social Hour)
4. Jojo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
5. James Jones
6. Ronn Roberts (the Eggmen)
7. Amador Salazar (Los Texas Wranglers)
8. Chris Maresh (Eric Johnson)
9. George Reiff
10. Aldo Ramon

Best Drums
Jeff Weathers (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. David Fore (Bubble Puppy, the Eggmen)
3. Patrick Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)
4. Brannen Temple
5. Ringo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
6. Julian Fernandez (Los Texas Wranglers)
7. Jay Nazz (Reckless Kelly)
8. Jo Mirasole (the Bright Light Social Hour)
9. Masumi Jones
10. David Sanger (Asleep at the Wheel)

Best Electric Guitar
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Tommy Blank (Quiet Company)
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Joe Ramos (Mexican Revolution)
5. Eric Johnson
6. Henry Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
7. Zack Ernst (the Honeybears)
8. Ray Benson
9. Eric Tessmer
10. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)

Best Female Vocals
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Cella Blue (White Ghost Shivers)
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. Suzanna Choffel
6. Elizabeth McQueen
7. Akina Adderley
8. Patty Griffin
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Sahara Smith

Best Horns
Ephraim Owens

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jeff Lofton
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Tito Carrillo
5. Cody Ackors
6. Tim Torres
7. Smokestack Horns
8. Eddie Rivers
9. Jonathan Doyle
10. Grooveline Horns

Best Keyboards
A.J. Vincent (the Bright Light Social Hour)

photo by Jana Birchum

2. Steve Silvas
3. Cole El-Saleh (Carolyn Wonderland)
4. Paul Santacruz
5. Tom Burgess (the Eggmen)
6. Marcia Ball
7. Emily Gimble
8. Connor Forsyth (Ghosts Along the Brazos)
9. Dan Walton (Asleep at the Wheel)
10. Earl Poole Ball

Best Male Vocals
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Troupe Gammage (Speak)
3. Nolan Wheeler (Wheeler Brothers)
4. Nakia
5. Bob Schneider
6. Malford Milligan
7. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)
8. Henry Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
9. Ray Benson
10. Jirod Greene (Suite 709)

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
A.J. Molyneaux, lap steel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cody Braun
3. Guy Forsyth, saw
4. Weston Borghesi
5. Eddie Rivers
6. Sarah Jarosz, banjo
7. Joel LaViolette
8. John Pointer
9. Cindy Cashdollar, pedal steel
10. Matt Hubbard

Best Songwriter
Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

photo by Will van Overbeek

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Eliza Gilkyson
4. Bob Schneider
5. Troupe Gammage (Speak)
6. Suzanna Choffel
7. James McMurtry
8. Hayes Carll
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. Henry Garza, Jojo Garza, and Ringo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)

Best String Players
Warren Hood, fiddle

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ruby Jane, fiddle
3. Jason Roberts, fiddle
4. Thomas McGregor, fiddle
5. Cody Braun
6. Sarah Jarosz, banjo
7. Diana Burgess, cello
8. Haydn Vitera, violin
9. Govinda, violin
10. Max Johnston, fiddle, mandolin

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Momo's
4. Flipnotics Coffeespace
5. Ray Benson's Roadhouse
6. Ruta Maya
7. Elephant Room
8. The Parish
9. Evangeline Cafe
10. Central Market

Best All Ages
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mohawk
3. Emo's
4. Stubb's
5. Threadgill's World Headquarters
6. Red Eyed Fly
7. Red 7
8. Jovita's
9. Flipnotics Coffeespace
10. Frank

Best Live Music
Mohawk

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Stubb's
3. Emo's East
4. Threadgill's World Headquarters
5. Saxon Pub
6. Antone's
7. Continental Club
8. Moody Theater
9. The Parish
10. Red Eyed Fly

Best Local Label
Bismeaux Records

2. Pau Wau Records
3. Academik Records
4. Modern Outsider Records
5. Verge Music Group
6. Steady Boy Records
7. Western Vinyl
8. Vagabond Collective

Best New Club
Emo's

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Skinny's Ballroom
3. Moody Theater
4. White Horse
5. Kingdom
6. Little Mexico
7. Frank
8. Hotel Vegas
9. Swan Dive
10. The Sahara Lounge

Best Producer
Matt Parmenter for We Are All Where We Belong, Quiet Company

2. Mark Hallman for Portraits, Wheeler Brothers; Holiday HAAM Jam, Vol. 1
3. Chris "Frenchie" Smith for I Believe in Everything, Speak
4. Gary Paczosa and Sarah Jarosz for Follow Me Down, Sarah Jarosz
5. Francis Prève
6. Danny Reisch
7. Dwight Baker
8. Cory Dennis
9. A.J. Vallejo
10. Ray Benson for Peace Meal, Carolyn Wonderland

Best Radio Personality
John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM

2. Jason Dick and Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
3. Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
4. David Brown, KUT 90.5FM
5. Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Jody Denberg, KUT 90.5FM
7. Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
8. Jay Trachtenberg, KUT 90.5FM
9. J.B. Hager, KAMX 94.7FM (MIX)

Best Radio Program
Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Dudley & Bob Morning Show, Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
3. The Morning X, Jason Dick and Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
4. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
5. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Texas Music Matters, David Brown, KUT 90.5FM
7. No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
8. Hypersonic, Jason Jenkins, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
9. The Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
10. Lone Star State of Mind, Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM

Best Radio Station
KUT 90.5FM

2. KGSR 93.3FM
3. KOOP 91.7FM
4. KVRX, 91.7FM
5. KBPA 103.5FM (BOB FM)
6. KAMX, 94.7FM (MIX)
7. KAZI 88.7FM
8. KHFI 96.7FM (KISS FM)
9. KROX 101.5FM (101X)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. End of an Ear
3. Antone's
4. Encore
5. Cheapo's
6. Trailer Space Records
7. Breakaway Records
8. Music Mania
9. Backspin Records
10. 10) Turntable Records

Winner
Christopher Cross

Winner
Cindy Cashdollar

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Grupo Fantasma

Winner
Joe "King" Carrasco & the Original Crowns

Winner
Patty Griffin

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)