Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2008-2009Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
Bob Schneider's Texas Bluegrass Massacre

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Lost Pines
3. The Fireants
4. Sarah Jarosz
5. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
6. South Austin Jug Band
7. Flatcar Rattlers
8. The Belleville Outfit
9. Ruby Jane
10. Green Mountain Grass

Best Blues
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Blues Mafia
3. Porterdavis
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Van Wilks
7. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
8. W.C. Clark
9. Pinetop Perkins
10. Eric Tessmer Band

Best Country
Reckless Kelly

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
3. Kevin Fowler
4. Asleep at the Wheel
5. The Band of Heathens
6. Chaparral
7. Hayes Carll
8. The Derailers
9. Alvin Crow
10. Heybale!

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Mysterious Ways
3. Skyrocket!
4. Radiostar
5. Lost in Austin
6. StABBA
7. Big Balls
8. Mystic Knights of the Sea
9. The Frank Gomez Band
10. The Spazmatics

Best DJ
Toddy B

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Mel
3. Jesse Brede
4. DJ Tako
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Veg
7. DJ Bigface
8. DJ Chicken George
9. Heart & Soul Soundsystem
10. Rapid Ric

Best Experimental
Death Is Not a Joyride

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. More Cowbell
3. The Octopus Project
4. John Pointer
5. Ghostland Observatory
6. BoomboxATX
7. Baron Grod
8. Chant
9. Opposite Day
10. Shuttle Debris

Best Folk
The Hudsons

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Betty Soo
4. The Lost Pines
5. Hayes Carll
6. The Tea Merchants
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. The Lovely Sparrows
9. The Belleville Outfit
10. Ed Miller

Best Hip Hop
Overlord

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Kevin Jack
3. Captain Caucasian
4. Los Bad Apples
5. BoomboxATX
6. Bavu Blakes
7. Tee Double
8. Afrofreque
9. Zeale 32 & Phranchyze
10. Dirty Wormz

Best Indie
Suzanna Choffel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Black & White Years
3. White Denim
4. Okkervil River
5. The Black Angels
6. John Pointer
7. The Octopus Project
8. Brothers and Sisters
9. Dan Dyer
10. The Steps

Best Industrial/Goth
SubNatural

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Death Is Not a Joyride.
3. Tungsten Coil
4. One-Eyed Doll
5. Lucid Dementia
6. Exit
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Chant
9. Cry Blood Apache
10. Chant

Best Instrumental
3 Balls of Fire

2. The Octopus Project
3. Explosions in the Sky
4. The Tea Merchants
5. The Golden Arm Trio
6. Balmorhea
7. Brownout
8. The Calm Blue Sea
9. The Monster Big Band
10. Baron Grod

Best Jazz
Sarah Sharp

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Blaze
4. The Monster Big Band
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. Jason McKenzie
8. Duane Carter Band
9. Brandon A. Brown & the Floating Opera Orchestra
10. Marshall Ford Swing Band

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Sarah Fox & Joel Guzman
3. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4. Del Castillo
5. Vallejo
6. Brownout
7. Los Bad Apples
8. Charanga Cakewalk
9. Maneja Beto
10. Boca Abajo

Best Latin Traditional
Los Texas Wranglers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez
3. Del Castillo
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. El Tule
6. Boca Abajo
7. Cienfuegos
8. Trio los Vigilantes
9. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
10. Cerronato

Best Metal
The Sword

photo by Sandy Carson

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Powderburn
4. Broken Teeth
5. Baron Grod
6. Meyvn
7. Butcherwhite
8. Blackholicus
9. By Any Means Necessary
10. Pack of Wolves

Best None of the Above
More Cowbell

photo by Sandy Carson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Girl Guitar
4. Death Is Not a Joyride.
5. 25 Smokin' Figurados
6. Mingo Fishtrap
7. The Jolly Garogers
8. John Pointer
9. Grimy Styles
10. The Octopus Project

Best Punk
One-Eyed Doll

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Lower Class Brats
3. Krum Bums
4. The Dicks
5. Opposite Day
6. Riverboat Gamblers
7. Adrian & the Sickness
8. Cruiserweight
9. The Midgetmen
10. Mocktigers

Best Rock
The Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Alejandro Escovedo
4. Alpha Rev
5. Mothers Anthem
6. Vallejo
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Patrice Pike
9. The Octopus Project
10. Spoon

Best Roots Rock
Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. The Gourds
4. The Band of Heathens
5. The Mother Truckers
6. James McMurtry
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. The Fireants
9. Topaz & Mudphonic
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Teen Band
The Fireants

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Jenny Wolfe
4. High on Hot Dogs
5. Avenging Poor Yorick
6. Carson Brock Group
7. Cheap Fire
8. Joker
9. Khabele Jazz Band
10. Silver Thistle Austin Youth Pipes & Drums

Best World Music
Atash

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Rattletree Marimba
3. The Tea Merchants
4. Gypzee Heart
5. Ghandaia
6. Oliver Rajamani
7. Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble
8. Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums
9. The Austin Klezmorim
10. Govinda

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)