Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2008-2009Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. John Pointer
4. Bob Schneider
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Rich Brotherton
7. Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
8. Gordy Quist
9. Jeff Moore
10. Rick del Castillo, Del Castillo

Best Bass Guitar
John Aldridge, the Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Johnny Vogelsang, Suzanna Choffel
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Alex Dunlap, Alpha Rev
5. Will Landin, Guy Forsyth
6. Omar Vallejo, Vallejo
7. Josh Lambert, the Octopus Project
8. Danny G, the Mother Truckers
9. David Piggott, Monte Montgomery
10. Bobby Perkins, Topaz & Mudphonic

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Meadows, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Brannen Temple
3. Eldridge Goins, Suzanna Choffel
4. Julian Fernandez, Los Texas Wranglers
5. Rob Hooper, Guy Forsyth
6. Jay Nazz, Reckless Kelly
7. Phil Bass, Monte Montgomery
8. John Chipman, the Band of Heathens
9. Toto Miranda, the Octopus Project
10. Victor Ziolkowski, the Fireants, Carson Brock Group

Best Electric Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Guy Forsyth
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Landon Thompson, the Black & White Years
5. Gary Clark Jr.
6. Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
7. Redd Volkaert
8. Josh Zee, the Mother Truckers
9. Suzanna Choffel
10. David Abeyta, Reckless Kelly

Best Female Vocals
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrice Pike
3. Suzanna Choffel
4. Ariel Abshire
5. Teal Collins, the Mother Truckers
6. Patty Griffin
7. Kelly Willis
8. Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
9. Stella Maxwell, Cruiserweight
10. Sarah Jarosz

Best Keyboards
Laura Scarborough

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ian McLagan
3. Yvonne Lambert, the Octopus Project
4. Joel Guzman
5. Marcia Ball
6. Emily Gimble
7. Floyd Domino
8. Ed Jurdi
9. Dan Dyer
10. Pinetop Perkins

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Watson
3. Dan Dyer
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
6. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Ed Jurdi
9. John Pointer
10. Monte Montgomery

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Simon Wallace, harmonica, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer, beatbox
3. Sarah Jarosz, mandolin, et al.
4. Ian Stewart, violin, the Fireants
5. Warren Hood, violin
6. Guy Forsyth, saw
7. Cody Braun, mandolin, Reckless Kelly
8. Yvonne Lambert, theremin, the Octopus Project
9. Topaz McGarrigle, saxophone
10. Ruby Jane, violin

Best Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Scott Butler, the Black & White Years
4. Suzanna Choffel
5. Carolyn Wonderland
6. Monte Montgomery
7. James McMurtry
8. Hayes Carll
9. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle