BACK TO TOP

2008-2009Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Monte Montgomery
John Pointer
Bob Schneider
Guy Forsyth
Rich Brotherton
Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
Gordy Quist
Jeff Moore
Rick del Castillo, Del Castillo

Best Bass Guitar
John Aldridge, the Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Johnny Vogelsang, Suzanna Choffel
Bruce Hughes
Alex Dunlap, Alpha Rev
Will Landin, Guy Forsyth
Omar Vallejo, Vallejo
Josh Lambert, the Octopus Project
Danny G, the Mother Truckers
David Piggott, Monte Montgomery
Bobby Perkins, Topaz & Mudphonic

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Meadows, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Brannen Temple
Eldridge Goins, Suzanna Choffel
Julian Fernandez, Los Texas Wranglers
Rob Hooper, Guy Forsyth
Jay Nazz, Reckless Kelly
Phil Bass, Monte Montgomery
John Chipman, the Band of Heathens
Toto Miranda, the Octopus Project
Victor Ziolkowski, the Fireants, Carson Brock Group

Best Electric Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Guy Forsyth
Carolyn Wonderland
Landon Thompson, the Black & White Years
Gary Clark Jr.
Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
Redd Volkaert
Josh Zee, the Mother Truckers
Suzanna Choffel
David Abeyta, Reckless Kelly

Best Female Vocals
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Patrice Pike
Suzanna Choffel
Ariel Abshire
Teal Collins, the Mother Truckers
Patty Griffin
Kelly Willis
Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
Stella Maxwell, Cruiserweight
Sarah Jarosz

Best Keyboards
Laura Scarborough

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Ian McLagan
Yvonne Lambert, the Octopus Project
Joel Guzman
Marcia Ball
Emily Gimble
Floyd Domino
Ed Jurdi
Dan Dyer
Pinetop Perkins

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Dale Watson
Dan Dyer
Guy Forsyth
Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
Alejandro Escovedo
Ed Jurdi
John Pointer
Monte Montgomery

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Simon Wallace, harmonica, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

John Pointer, beatbox
Sarah Jarosz, mandolin, et al.
Ian Stewart, violin, the Fireants
Warren Hood, violin
Guy Forsyth, saw
Cody Braun, mandolin, Reckless Kelly
Yvonne Lambert, theremin, the Octopus Project
Topaz McGarrigle, saxophone
Ruby Jane, violin

Best Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Bob Schneider
Scott Butler, the Black & White Years
Suzanna Choffel
Carolyn Wonderland
Monte Montgomery
James McMurtry
Hayes Carll
Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
Guy Forsyth

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle