Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2008-2009

Band of the Year
Bob Schneider & Lonelyland

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Alejandro Escovedo
3. The Black & White Years
4. Reckless Kelly
5. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
6. Carolyn Wonderland
7. The Band of Heathens
8. Grupo Fantasma
9. Suzanna Choffel
10. Porterdavis
11. The Octopus Project

Best New Band
The Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Blues Mafia
3. One-Eyed Doll
4. Los Bad Apples
5. The Tiny Tin Hearts
6. The Ars Supernova
7. Dans la Lune
8. Flatcar Rattlers
9. 25 Smokin' Figurados
10. Dented

Musician of the Year
Alejandro Escovedo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Patrice Pike
6. Dale Watson
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Suzanna Choffel
9. James McMurtry
10. Dan Dyer

Album of the Year
Real Animal, Alejandro Escovedo

2. The Black & White Years
3. Sonidos Gold, Grupo Fantasma
4. Miss Understood, Carolyn Wonderland
5. Just Us Kids, James McMurtry
6. Live at Eddie's Attic, Porterdavis
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Calico Girl, Guy Forsyth
9. The Band of Heathens
10. Bulletproof, Reckless Kelly

Song of the Year
"Power to Change," the Black & White Years

2. "40 Dogs (Like Romeo and Juliet)," Bob Schneider
3. "Sister Lost Soul," Alejandro Escovedo
4. "Ragged as the Road," Reckless Kelly
5. "Always a Friend," Alejandro Escovedo
6. "Miss Understood," Carolyn Wonderland
7. "Just Us Kids," James McMurtry
8. "Gimme Some," Grupo Fantasma
9. "Moonlight Tango," Monte Montgomery
10. "She Left Me for Jesus," Hayes Carll

Best Bluegrass
Bob Schneider's Texas Bluegrass Massacre

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Lost Pines
3. The Fireants
4. Sarah Jarosz
5. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
6. South Austin Jug Band
7. Flatcar Rattlers
8. The Belleville Outfit
9. Ruby Jane
10. Green Mountain Grass

Best Blues
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Blues Mafia
3. Porterdavis
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Van Wilks
7. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
8. W.C. Clark
9. Pinetop Perkins
10. Eric Tessmer Band

Best Country
Reckless Kelly

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
3. Kevin Fowler
4. Asleep at the Wheel
5. The Band of Heathens
6. Chaparral
7. Hayes Carll
8. The Derailers
9. Alvin Crow
10. Heybale!

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Mysterious Ways
3. Skyrocket!
4. Radiostar
5. Lost in Austin
6. StABBA
7. Big Balls
8. Mystic Knights of the Sea
9. The Frank Gomez Band
10. The Spazmatics

Best DJ
Toddy B

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Mel
3. Jesse Brede
4. DJ Tako
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Veg
7. DJ Bigface
8. DJ Chicken George
9. Heart & Soul Soundsystem
10. Rapid Ric

Best Experimental
Death Is Not a Joyride

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. More Cowbell
3. The Octopus Project
4. John Pointer
5. Ghostland Observatory
6. BoomboxATX
7. Baron Grod
8. Chant
9. Opposite Day
10. Shuttle Debris

Best Folk
The Hudsons

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Betty Soo
4. The Lost Pines
5. Hayes Carll
6. The Tea Merchants
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. The Lovely Sparrows
9. The Belleville Outfit
10. Ed Miller

Best Hip Hop
Overlord

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Kevin Jack
3. Captain Caucasian
4. Los Bad Apples
5. BoomboxATX
6. Bavu Blakes
7. Tee Double
8. Afrofreque
9. Zeale 32 & Phranchyze
10. Dirty Wormz

Best Indie
Suzanna Choffel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Black & White Years
3. White Denim
4. Okkervil River
5. The Black Angels
6. John Pointer
7. The Octopus Project
8. Brothers and Sisters
9. Dan Dyer
10. The Steps

Best Industrial/Goth
SubNatural

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Death Is Not a Joyride.
3. Tungsten Coil
4. One-Eyed Doll
5. Lucid Dementia
6. Exit
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Chant
9. Cry Blood Apache
10. Chant

Best Instrumental
3 Balls of Fire

2. The Octopus Project
3. Explosions in the Sky
4. The Tea Merchants
5. The Golden Arm Trio
6. Balmorhea
7. Brownout
8. The Calm Blue Sea
9. The Monster Big Band
10. Baron Grod

Best Jazz
Sarah Sharp

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Blaze
4. The Monster Big Band
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. The Belleville Outfit
7. Jason McKenzie
8. Duane Carter Band
9. Brandon A. Brown & the Floating Opera Orchestra
10. Marshall Ford Swing Band

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Sarah Fox & Joel Guzman
3. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
4. Del Castillo
5. Vallejo
6. Brownout
7. Los Bad Apples
8. Charanga Cakewalk
9. Maneja Beto
10. Boca Abajo

Best Latin Traditional
Los Texas Wranglers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Jonas Alvarez
3. Del Castillo
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. El Tule
6. Boca Abajo
7. Cienfuegos
8. Trio los Vigilantes
9. Ruben Ramos & the Mexican Revolution
10. Cerronato

Best Metal
The Sword

photo by Sandy Carson

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Powderburn
4. Broken Teeth
5. Baron Grod
6. Meyvn
7. Butcherwhite
8. Blackholicus
9. By Any Means Necessary
10. Pack of Wolves

Best None of the Above
More Cowbell

photo by Sandy Carson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Girl Guitar
4. Death Is Not a Joyride.
5. 25 Smokin' Figurados
6. Mingo Fishtrap
7. The Jolly Garogers
8. John Pointer
9. Grimy Styles
10. The Octopus Project

Best Punk
One-Eyed Doll

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Lower Class Brats
3. Krum Bums
4. The Dicks
5. Opposite Day
6. Riverboat Gamblers
7. Adrian & the Sickness
8. Cruiserweight
9. The Midgetmen
10. Mocktigers

Best Rock
The Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Alejandro Escovedo
4. Alpha Rev
5. Mothers Anthem
6. Vallejo
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Patrice Pike
9. The Octopus Project
10. Spoon

Best Roots Rock
Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. The Gourds
4. The Band of Heathens
5. The Mother Truckers
6. James McMurtry
7. Two Hoots & a Holler
8. The Fireants
9. Topaz & Mudphonic
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Teen Band
The Fireants

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. Jenny Wolfe
4. High on Hot Dogs
5. Avenging Poor Yorick
6. Carson Brock Group
7. Cheap Fire
8. Joker
9. Khabele Jazz Band
10. Silver Thistle Austin Youth Pipes & Drums

Best World Music
Atash

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Rattletree Marimba
3. The Tea Merchants
4. Gypzee Heart
5. Ghandaia
6. Oliver Rajamani
7. Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble
8. Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums
9. The Austin Klezmorim
10. Govinda

Best Acoustic Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. John Pointer
4. Bob Schneider
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Rich Brotherton
7. Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
8. Gordy Quist
9. Jeff Moore
10. Rick del Castillo, Del Castillo

Best Bass Guitar
John Aldridge, the Black & White Years

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Johnny Vogelsang, Suzanna Choffel
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Alex Dunlap, Alpha Rev
5. Will Landin, Guy Forsyth
6. Omar Vallejo, Vallejo
7. Josh Lambert, the Octopus Project
8. Danny G, the Mother Truckers
9. David Piggott, Monte Montgomery
10. Bobby Perkins, Topaz & Mudphonic

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Meadows, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Brannen Temple
3. Eldridge Goins, Suzanna Choffel
4. Julian Fernandez, Los Texas Wranglers
5. Rob Hooper, Guy Forsyth
6. Jay Nazz, Reckless Kelly
7. Phil Bass, Monte Montgomery
8. John Chipman, the Band of Heathens
9. Toto Miranda, the Octopus Project
10. Victor Ziolkowski, the Fireants, Carson Brock Group

Best Electric Guitar
Van Wilks

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Guy Forsyth
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Landon Thompson, the Black & White Years
5. Gary Clark Jr.
6. Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
7. Redd Volkaert
8. Josh Zee, the Mother Truckers
9. Suzanna Choffel
10. David Abeyta, Reckless Kelly

Best Female Vocals
Carolyn Wonderland

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrice Pike
3. Suzanna Choffel
4. Ariel Abshire
5. Teal Collins, the Mother Truckers
6. Patty Griffin
7. Kelly Willis
8. Kimberly Freeman, One-Eyed Doll
9. Stella Maxwell, Cruiserweight
10. Sarah Jarosz

Best Keyboards
Laura Scarborough

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ian McLagan
3. Yvonne Lambert, the Octopus Project
4. Joel Guzman
5. Marcia Ball
6. Emily Gimble
7. Floyd Domino
8. Ed Jurdi
9. Dan Dyer
10. Pinetop Perkins

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Watson
3. Dan Dyer
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Daniel Barrett, Porterdavis
6. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Ed Jurdi
9. John Pointer
10. Monte Montgomery

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Simon Wallace, harmonica, Porterdavis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer, beatbox
3. Sarah Jarosz, mandolin, et al.
4. Ian Stewart, violin, the Fireants
5. Warren Hood, violin
6. Guy Forsyth, saw
7. Cody Braun, mandolin, Reckless Kelly
8. Yvonne Lambert, theremin, the Octopus Project
9. Topaz McGarrigle, saxophone
10. Ruby Jane, violin

Best Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Scott Butler, the Black & White Years
4. Suzanna Choffel
5. Carolyn Wonderland
6. Monte Montgomery
7. James McMurtry
8. Hayes Carll
9. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

Griff Luneburg (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Saxon Pub
3. Momo's
4. Flipnotics
5. Ruta Maya
6. Hole in the Wall
7. Hill's Cafe
8. Threadgill's
9. Fiddler's Hearth
10. Artz Rib House

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Antone's
3. Red 7
4. Stubb's
5. Ruta Maya
6. Red Eyed Fly
7. Roadhouse Rags
8. Mohawk
9. Threadgill's
10. Jovita's

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

Clifford Antone (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Stubb's
3. Mohawk
4. The Continental Club
5. Saxon Pub
6. Emo's
7. The Parish
8. Momo's
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. Cactus Cafe

Best Local Label
Fat Caddy

Fat Caddy's Jon and Amy Pattillo (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Beats Broke
3. Justice Records
4. Peek-a-Boo Records
5. SteadyBoy Records
6. New West Records
7. Deep Eddy Records
8. Chicken Ranch Records
9. Western Vinyl
10. Bismeaux Records

Best New Club
Shangri-La

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Fiddler's Hearth
3. Aces Lounge
4. Lanai
5. Malaia World Lounge
6. The Madison
7. Tiniest Bar in Texas
8. Black & Tan
9. Cielo
10. Rusty Spurs
11. Annie's West

Best Radio Music Program
Morning X, Jason and Deb, 101X

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Chillville, Ray Seggern, 101X
3. The Bobby Bones Show, KISS FM
4. The Charle Hodge Half-Time Show, KLBJ
5. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT
6. KASE Morning Crew, Bama, Rob, and Heather, KASE 101
7. Dudley and Bob Morning Show, KLBJ
8. KGSR in the Morning, Bryan Beck, KGSR
9. JB and Sandy in the Morning, Mix 94.7
10. No Control, Chuck Loesch, 101X

Best Radio Personality
Deb O'Keefe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ray Seggern, 101X
3. Bobby Bones, KISS
4. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ
5. John Aielli, KUT
6. Rob Mason, KASE
7. Dale Dudley, KLBJ
8. Bryan Beck, KGSR
9. Jason Dick, 101X
10. Paul Ray, KUT

Deb O'Keefe, 101X FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.101x.com

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

KGSR's Andy Langer with Billy Gibbons (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. 101X, 101.5FM
3. KUT, 90.5FM
4. KLBJ, 93.7FM
5. KISS, 96.7FM
6. KASE, 100.7FM
7. KOOP, 91.7 FM
8. KVET, 98.1FM
9. KVRX, 91.7FM
10. KAZI, 88.7FM

Best Record Producer
Jerry Harrison for The Black & White Years

2. Gurf Morlix
3. Ray Benson and Carolyn Wonderland for Miss Understood, Carolyn Wonderland
4. Tony Visconti for Real Animal, Alejandro Escovedo
5. Adrian Quesada for Sonidos Gold, Grupo Fantasma
6. Reckless Kelly for Bulletproof, Reckless Kelly
7. James McMurtry for Just Us Kids, James McMurtry
8. Brad Jones for Trouble in Mind, Hayes Carll
9. Monty Hitchcock for Monte Montgomery
10. Jason Sewell for Monster, One-Eyed Doll

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

Waterloo's John Kunz & Alejandro Escovedo (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Cheapo Discs
3. End of an Ear
4. Antone's Record Shop
5. Sound on Sound
6. Encore
7. Snake Eyes Vinyl
8. Half Price Books
9. Backspin Records
10. Breakaway Records

Winner
Danny Roy Young

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Hosea Hargrove

Winner
Kelly Willis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
Pariah

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Winner
The Dicks

photo by John Anderson

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)