Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2007-2008Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
Bob Schneider's Texas Bluegrass Massacre

photo by John Carrico

2. South Austin Jug Band
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Onion Creek Crawdaddies
5. The Gourds
6. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
7. The Belleville Outfit
8. Green Mountain Grass
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. White Ghost Shivers

Best Blues
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
3. Ruthie Foster
4. Pinetop Perkins
5. Omar Kent Dykes & Jimmie Vaughan
6. Guy Forsyth
7. Miss Lavelle White
8. Seth Walker
9. Carolyn Wonderland
10. Grady

Best Country
Rusty Weir

photo by John Carrico

2. Dale Watson
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Kevin Fowler
5. The Derailers
6. The Mother Truckers
7. Heybale!
8. Willie Nelson
9. Alvin Crow
10. The Texas Sapphires

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by John Carrico

2. I Need More Cowbell
3. Skyrocket!
4. Mysterious Ways
5. Lost in Austin
6. Big Balls
7. Hells Bells
8. Forever Changes
9. Spazmatics
10. CR 290

Best DJ
Toddy B

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Mel
3. Scott Kinnebrew
4. Boba Fett
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Exceed
7. DJ Chicken George
8. DJ Dallas
9. Car Stereo (Wars)
10. Bigface

Best Experimental
Ghostland Observatory

2. Octopus Project
3. Death Is Not a Joyride
4. Shuttle Debris
5. Opposite Day
6. John Pointer
7. Chant
8. Will Evans Project
9. Bexar Bexar
10. Calm Blue Sea

Best Folk
The Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by John Carrico

2. Sara Hickman
3. Eliza Gilkyson
4. The Hudsons
5. Betty Soo
6. Suzanna Choffel
7. Amy Cook
8. Brothers & Sisters
9. Sarah Jarosz
10. Peter & the Wolf

Best Hip Hop
BoomBoxATX

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bavu Blakes
3. MC Overlord
4. Dirty Wormz
5. Zeale32
6. Afrofreque
7. Dubb Sicks
8. Phranchyze
9. Tee Double
10. Braylon Wilcott

Best Indie
Okkervil River

photo by Mary Sledd

2. Spoon
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Octopus Project
5. Voxtrot
6. Black Angels
7. Tammany Hall Machine
8. White Denim
9. Roky Erickson & the Explosives
10. Explosions in the Sky

Best Industrial/Goth
Tungsten Coil

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Chant
3. Lucid Dementia
4. Death Is Not a Joyride.
5. Pail
6. Ghostland Observatory
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Lust Murder Box
9. Subnatural
10. Exit

Best Instrumental
Explosions in the Sky

2. Octopus Project
3. Austin Symphony
4. McLemore Ave.
5. 3 Balls of Fire
6. Doc Grauzer
7. Golden Arm Trio
8. Mike Flanigin & His B-3 Trio
9. Brownout
10. Mundi

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by John Carrico

2. Eric Johnson
3. Ephraim Owens
4. White Ghost Shivers
5. Stanley Smith
6. Sarah Sharp
7. David Chenu
8. Paris 49
9. Monster Big Band
10. Mingo Fish Trap

Best Latin Contemporary
Brownout

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Vallejo
4. Del Castillo
5. The Brew
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Meneja Beto
8. Boca Abajo
9. Los Gallos
10. Latin at Heart

Best Latin Traditional
Los Texas Wranglers

photo by John Carrico

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Del Castillo
4. Cerronato
5. Cienfuegos
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Cadaques
8. Meneja Beto
9. Son y No Son
10. The Brew

Best Metal
Broken Teeth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Powderburn
3. Coarse of Ruin
4. The Sword
5. Pail
6. Blackaholicus
7. Lucid Dementia
8. Grady
9. Lions of Tsavo
10. Meyvn

Best None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. Shuttle Debris
4. Mingo Fishtrap
5. John Pointer
6. Will Taylor & Strings Attached
7. Chant
8. I Need More Cowbell
9. Death Is Not a Joyride
10. Dino Lee & the White Trash Revue

Best Novelty Band
Jolly Garogers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Supersonic Uke
3. White Ghost Shivers
4. I Need More Cowbell
5. Death Is Not a Joyride
6. Ghostland Observatory
7. The Dubliners’ Tabbycats
8. John Pointer
9. Asylum Street Spankers
10. Mistress Stephanie & Her Melodic Cat

Best Punk
Krum Bums

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Midgetmen
3. The Applicators
4. Riverboat Gamblers
5. The Skunks
6. Ghostland Observatory
7. Opposite Day
8. Flametrick Subs
9. Adrian & the Sickness
10. Punkaroos

Best Rock
Spoon

2. Okkervil River
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Bob Schneider
5. Band of Heathens
6. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
7. Grady
8. Future Clouds and Radar
9. White Denim
10. Tammany Hall Machine

Best Roots Rock
The Gourds

photo by John Carrico

2. Rusty Wier
3. Bob Schneider
4. Band of Heathens
5. Guy Forsyth
6. The Mother Truckers
7. Reckless Kelly
8. The Belleville Outfit
9. James McMurtry
10. Shelley King

Best Teen
Jenny Wolfe & the Pack

photo by John Carrico

2. Sarah Jarosz
3. The Fireants
4. The Steps
5. Superpal Universe
6. Loose Cannons
7. Blues Mafia
8. Aftermath
9. High on Hotdogs
10. Rubber Monster

Best World Music
Atash

photo by John Carrico

2. Matson Belle
3. Joel LaViolette
4. Tea Merchants
5. Mundi
6. Govinda
7. Oliver Rajamani
8. Djembabes
9. Austin Samba School
10. Bedlam Bards

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)