Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2006-2007Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bob Schneider's Bluegrass Massacre
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. The Gourds
5. The Weary Boys
6. White Ghost Shivers
7. The Hudsons
8. Reckless Kelly
9. The Greencards
10. Onion Creek Crawdaddies

Best Blues
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Miss Lavelle White
4. Seth Walker
5. Eric Johnson
6. Guy Forsyth
7. Double Trouble
8. Ray McCarty
9. Chili Cold Blood
10. Toni Price

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Kevin Fowler
4. Dale Watson
5. The Mother Truckers
6. The Texas Sapphires
7. Heybale!
8. James Hand
9. Willie Nelson
10. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys

Best Cover Band
Skyrocket (formerly K-Tel Hit Machine)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Eggmen
3. I Need More Cowbell
4. Odyssey
5. Spazmatics
6. Big Balls
7. Mysterious Ways
8. Hell's Belles
9. SSIK
10. The Allen Oldies Band

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Rapid Ric
3. Scott Kinnebrew
4. DJ Toddy B
5. DJ Manny
6. DJ Chicken George
7. DJ Casanova
8. Scorpio Rising
9. Car Stereo (Wars)
10. Raleigh

Best Experimental
The Octopus Project

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Invincible Czars
5. Shuttle Debris
6. Ohn
7. Lomita
8. Death Is Not a Joyride
9. Chant
10. White Ghost Shivers

Best Folk
The Hudsons

photo by John Carrico

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. Band of Heathens
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. The Tea Merchants
6. The Lovely Sparrows
7. Brothers & Sisters
8. Ruthie Foster
9. Slaid Cleaves
10. Bob Livingston

Best Hip Hop
Overlord

photo by John Carrico

2. Dirty Wormz
3. Boombox
4. Zeale 32
5. Bavu Blakes
6. Tee Double
7. The Arab League
8. Basswood Lane
9. Phranchyze
10. Dubb Sicks

Best Indie
The Octopus Project

2. Voxtrot
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Lomita
5. What Made Milwaukee Famous
6. Patrice Pike
7. The Black Angels
8. Shuttle Debris
9. Tammany Hall Machine
10. The Midgetmen

Best Industrial/Goth
Lucid Dementia

photo by John Carrico

2. Pail
3. Scorpio Rising
4. Tungsten Coil
5. Subnatural
6. Dax
7. Lila's Medicine
8. Chant
9. Hipnautica
10. Death Is Not a Joyride

Best Instrumental
The Octopus Project

2. Austin Symphony
3. McLemore Avenue
4. The Tea Merchants
5. Explosions in the Sky
6. The Golden Arm Trio
7. 3 Balls of Fire
8. The Monster Big Band
9. Mundi
10. Tia Carrera

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Chenu
3. Ray McCarty
4. Omar Lopez
5. Gnappy
6. Drop Trio
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. The Monster Big Band
9. Ephraim Owens
10. Jazz Pharaohs

Best Kid
Sarah Jarosz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Palm School Choir
3. Austin Youth Pipes & Drums
4. The Paul Green School of Rock Music
5. Max & Henry
6. Rubber Monster
7. The Frets
8. The Steps
9. Guess?
10. Ending Silence

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. The Brew
4. Ghandaia
5. Manejo Beto
6. Cadaques
7. Los Lonely Boys
8. Los Gallos
9. Boca Abajo
10. Patricia Vonne

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Ghandaia
4. Cadaques
5. Cienfuegos
6. Charanga Cakewalk
7. Dave Gonzales
8. Acadêmicos de Ópera
9. Ruben Ramos
10. Atash

Best Metal
Powderburn

photo by John Carrico

2. Course of Ruin
3. Broken Teeth
4. The Sword
5. Pail
6. Lucid Dementia
7. Dirty Wormz
8. Bangladesh
9. Blackholicus
10. The Jolly Garogers

Best None of the Above
Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by John Carrico

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Ghostland Observatory
4. Shuttle Debris
5. Omar Lopez
6. John Pointer
7. The Hudsons
8. Asylum Street Spankers
9. Jabarvy
10. Mingo Fishtrap

Best Novelty Band
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. The Octopus Project
3. John Pointer
4. The Jolly Garogers
5. Asylum Street Spankers
6. Small Stars
7. I Need More Cowbell
8. The Midgetmen
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. Miss Jones & the Furballs

Best Punk
Riverboat Gamblers

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Cruiserweight
3. The Applicators
4. Ghostland Observatory
5. Lucid Dementia
6. The Midgetmen
7. Lower Class Brats
8. Born to Lose
9. Krum Bums
10. The Addictions

Best Rock
Patrice Pike

photo by Mary Keating-Burton

2. The Octopus Project
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Broken Teeth
5. Damesviolet
6. The Black Angels
7. Small Stars
8. Band of Heathens
9. Vallejo
10. Tammany Hall Machine

Best Roots Rock
Mother Truckers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Band of Heathens
4. The Gourds
5. Brothers & Sisters
6. Patty Griffin
7. Honeybrowne
8. San Saba County
9. Shelley King
10. Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights

Best World Music
The Tea Merchants

photo by John Carrico

2. Matson Belle
3. Atash
4. Ghandaia
5. Del Castillo
6. Omar Lopez
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. Oliver Rajamani
9. Govinda
10. Papa Mali

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)