Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2006-2007Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Elizabeth McQueen

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Eric Johnson
4. John Pointer
5. Slim Richey
6. Rick del Castillo
7. Mark del Castillo
8. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
9. Gordy Quist, Band of Heathens
10. Fred Andrews, Honeybrowne

Best Bass Guitar
Mark Andes

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Miller
3. Drew Walters
4. Bruce Hughes
5. Mick Southerland
6. Seth Whitney
7. Jimmy McFeeley
8. Gary Herman
9. Albert Besteiro
10. Jake Blackwell

Best Drums/Percussion
Don Harvey

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. David Sanger
3. Jay Nazz
4. Mike Zeoli
5. Tommy Taylor
6. Toto Miranda
7. Chant
8. Ken Tondre
9. Jonathan Kollar
10. Shuttle Debris

Best Electric Guitar
Redd Volkaert

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ray Benson
3. Eric Johnson
4. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
5. Slim Richey
6. David Abeyta, Reckless Kelly
7. Gary Clark Jr.
8. Henry Garza, Los Lonely Boys
9. Eric Tessmer
10. Josh Zee

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike

photo by Mary Keating-Bruton

2. Elizabeth McQueen
3. Carolyn Wonderland
4. Eliza Gilkyson
5. Ruthie Foster
6. Kelly Willis
7. Cella Blue
8. Patty Griffin
9. Sara Hickman
10. Teal Collins

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns

photo by John Carrico

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Mingo Fishtrap horns
4. David Chenu
5. Brad Houser
6. Nick Warrenchuck
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. John Doyle
9. M-Squad
10. Carolyn Wonderland

Best Keyboards
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Whitby
3. Brian Keane
4. Floyd Domino
5. Earl Poole Ball
6. Pinetop Perkins
7. Yvonne Lambert
8. Shuttle Debris
9. Patrick Benfield
10. Stefano Intelisano

Best Male Vocals
Ray Benson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer
3. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
4. Bob Schneider
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Alex Ruiz, Del Castillo
7. Malford Milligan
8. Ed Jurdi, Band of Heathens
9. Dale Watson
10. Kevin Fowler

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Yvonne Lambert, theremin

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Eddie Rivers, steel guitar
3. John Pointer, boom box
4. Arty Passes, steel guitar
5. Andrew McKee, recorder
6. Scott Kinnebrew, laptop
7. Cody Braun, harmonica
8. Bildeaux, laptop
9. Guy Forsyth, singing saw
10. Charlie Branch, bouzouki

Best Songwriter
Ray Benson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrice Pike
3. Willy Braun
4. Ian McLagan
5. James McMurty
6. Bob Schneider
7. John Pointer
8. Eliza Gilkyson
9. Patty Griffin
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Strings
Will Taylor, violin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Marc Gunn, autoharp
3. Chris Whitten, fiddle
4. Mundi
5. Warren Hood, fiddle
6. Austin Symphony
7. Tosca String Quartet
8. Omar Lopez, violin
9. Jason Roberts, fiddle
10. Phoebe Hunt, fiddle

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)