BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

2005-2006Related Categories

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics
4. Lucky Lounge
5. Momo’s
6. Threadgill’s
7. Ruta Maya International Headquarters
8. Stubb’s Bar-B-Q
9. Buffalo Billiards
10. Hill’s Cafe

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Redrum
3. Threadgill’s
4. Antone’s
5. Ruta Maya
6. The Back Room
7. Jovita’s
8. Flipnotics
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. The Broken Spoke

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Coldplay at Austin City Limits Festival, Sept. 22, 2005

photo by Gary Miller

2. Los Lobos, Antone’s, Oct. 27, 2005
3. Arcade Fire, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Sept. 23, 2005
4. Gang of Four, Emo’s, Oct. 12, 2005
5. Nine Inch Nails, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, May 25, 2005
6. Nickel Creek, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Nov. 4, 2005
7. My Morning Jacket, La Zona Rosa, Nov. 17, 2005
8. Arlo Guthrie, Alice’s Restaurant, June 9, 2005
9. Foo Fighters, Erwin Center, Sept. 14, 2005
10. Queens of the Stone Age, Emo’s, Oct. 18, 2005

Best Concert Poster
TIE: Jim Franklin: Leon Russell at Threadgill’s, May 1, 2005/Guy Juke: Los Lobos and True Believers at Antone’s Oct. 27, 2005

2. Bill Narum: Masquerade a Go-go, Ruta Maya, Oct. 29, 2005
3. Justin Petro: The Midgetmen, Emo’s, Sept. 20, 2005
4. Billy Perkins: Arc Angels, Stubb’s Bar-B-Q, Feb. 25-26, 2005
5. Pixel Peach: Wideawake, Antone’s Dec. 3, 2005
6. Billy Perkins: Butcherwhite, Nov. 19. 2005
7. Arlo Guthrie, Alice’s Restaurant, June 9, 2005
8. Scott Kinnebrew: BK & Mr.E, Velvet Spade
9. Robert Livar: Bombasta, Room 710, Dec. 31, 2005

Best Cover Art
Max Crace and Anne Daniels for Eric Johnson’s Bloom

2. Pixel Peach for Wideawake’s Not So Far Away
3. William Schaff for Okkervil River’s Black Sheep Boy
4. Tom Corgatelli for Reckless Kelly’s Wicked Twisted Road
5. Ingrid Houwers for the Brobdingnagian Bards’ Brobdingnagian Fairy Tales
6. Nathan Bowden for Isola’s Loud Alarms
7. Billy Perkins for Exit to Naples’ You Belong to Me
8. Cruiserweight’s Sweet Weaponry
9. Rob Jones and Cheryl Latimer for The Addictions
10. Monte Montgomery for Architect

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. South Austin Music
3. Strait Music
4. Ray Hennig’s Heart of Texas Music
5. Tommy’s Drum Shop
6. Austin Vintage Guitars
7. MusicMakers
8. Rock n Roll Rentals
9. Bass Emporium
10. Brook Mays Music Company

Best Live Music Venue
Stubb's

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Saxon Pub
3. Antone’s
4. Emo’s
5. The Continental Club
6. The Parish
7. The Backyard
8. Redrum
9. Red Eyed Fly
10. The Broken Spoke

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

photo by Scott Newton

2. ME TV (any show), Channel 15
3. Pure Metal Sickness, Channel 16
4. Austin Music Network (RIP), Channel 15
5. CapZeyeZ, Channel 10
6. Local Live, KVR-TV, Channel 16
7. Rawtime, Channel 10
8. FOX News in the Morning, FOX Channel 7
9. Hank Sinatra Presents the Songwriters Series, METV, Channel 15
10. Red River Rocks, METV, Channel 15

Best Music Writer
Margaret Moser

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Christopher Gray
3. Andy Langer
4. Michael Corcoran
5. Robert Gabriel
6. Raoul Hernandez
7. Audra Schroeder
8. Joe Gross
9. Darcie Stevens
10. Sharon Jones

Best New Club
The Velvet Spade

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Club 115
3. Vicci
4. Six
5. Troubadour Saloon
6. Peacock Lounge
7. Bourbon Rocks
8. Latitude 30
9. Barcelona
10. Karma Lounge

Best Radio Music Program
Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor and Bobby Ray, KGSR

photo by John Carrico

2. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT-FM
3. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ-FM
4. Folkways, Larry Monroe, Ed Miller, David Obermann, KUT-FM
5. Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, 101X
6. The Lounge Show, Jay Robillard, KOOP
7. Horizontes, Michael Crockett, KUT-FM
8. Celtic Storm, Donnelle McKaskle, KOOP
9. Country Gold, Tom Allen, KVET-FM
10. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT-FM

Best Radio Personality
Bobby Bones, KISS

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dale Dudley, KLBJ-FM
3. John Aielli, KUT-FM
4. Jason Dick, 101X
5. Bobby Ray, KGSR
6. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ-FM
7. Kevin Connor, KGSR
8. Jody Denberg, KGSR
9. Bob Cole, KVET-FM
10. John Erler, KOOP
11. Janice Williams, KVET

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob in the Morning, KLBJ-FM

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bobby Bones Show, KISS
3. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT-FM
4. Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor and Bobby Ray, KGSR
5. Bobby Ray, KGSR
6. Sam & Bob, KVET-FM
7. Folkways, KUT-FM
8. Morning X, Jason Dick 101X
9. Jazz, Etc, Jay Trachtenberg, KUT-FM
10. No Control, Chuck Loescher, 101X

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

2. KUT-FM 90.5
3. KISS 96.7
4. KLBJ-FM 93.7
5. 101X 101.5
6. KOOP 91.7
7. KVET-FM 98.1
8. MIX 94.7
9. KVRX 91.7
10. BOB-FM 103.5

Best Record Producer
Charlie Sexton for Shannon McNally: Geronimo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mike McCarthy for Spoon: Gimme Fiction
3. Mark Addison for Guy Forsyth: Love Songs: For and Against
4. Mark Hallman for Eliza Gilkyson: Paradise Hotel
5. Roy Salmond for Wideawake: Not So Far Away
6. Eric Johnson for Bloom
7. Chet Himes for Big Sweet Life: The Songs of Jon Dee Graham
8. Carl Thiel, various
9. Gurf Morlix, various
10. Lars Goransson, various

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cheapo
3. End of an Ear
4. Antone’s Records
5. Encore
6. Sound on Sound
7. MusicMania
8. Snake Eyes Vinyl
9. Piranha Records
10. Sundance Records

Best Video
Eric Johnson, Live From Austin Tx

2. Ray Wylie Hubbard, "Tall Tales"
3. The Addictions "Rollergirl"
4. Texas Tornados, Live From Austin Tx
5. Lubbock Lights

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle