Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2005-2006Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
3. The Greencards
4. Weary Boys
5. The Gourds
6. Grassy Knoll Boys
7. White Ghost Shivers
8. Reckless Kelly
9. The Hudsons
10. Meat Purveyors

Best Blues
TIE: Miss Lavelle White, Gary Clark Jr.

photo by John Carrico

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Toni Price
5. Eric Johnson
6. Ruthie Foster
7. W.C. Clark
8. Cyril Neville & Tribe 13
9. Black Joe Lewis & Cool Breeze

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

photo by John Carrico

2. Kevin Fowler
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Dale Watson
5. Heybale!
6. The Texas Sapphires
7. Willie Nelson
8. Cornell Hurd Band
9. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
10. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums

Best Cover Band
The Spazmatics

photo by John Carrico

2. The Eggmen
3. Sauce
4. Big Balls
5. The Atlantics
6. Hell’s Belles
7. The K-Tel Hit Machine
8. Diamond Smugglers
9. Odyssey
10. Blue Mist

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by John Carrico

2. DJ Chicken George
3. DJ NickNack
4. DJ Manny
5. Scorpio Rising
6. Lila’s Medicine
7. BK & Mr.E
8. Trey Lopez
9. DJ Hobo D.
10. Rapid Ric

Best Experimental
The Octopus Project

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Hedda Layne
3. Ohn
4. John Pointer
5. Echo Base Soundsystem
6. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa’s BoomBox
7. Eric Johnson
8. Opposite Day
9. Gorch Fock
10. Pong

Best Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Terri Hendrix
3. Bob Livingston
4. Kacy Crowley
5. Wendy Colonna
6. Ruthie Foster
7. Brobdingnagian Bards
8. The Hudsons
9. Patty Griffin
10. Sarah Dinan

Best Hip Hop
Mr. Blakes

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa’s BoomBox
3. Overlord
4. Dirty Wormz
5. The Word Association
6. Zeale32
7. Jabarvy
8. KJAE
9. Tee Double
10. Bombasta

Best Industrial/Goth
PAIL

photo by John Carrico

2. I Love You but I've Chosen Darkness
3. Chant
4. Lust Murder Box
5. Lucid Dementia
6. Piranha Culture
7. Down-Stares
8. Exit
9. Hollow
10. 5591

Best Instrumental
McLemore Avenue

photo by John Carrico

2. Octopus Project
3. Eric Johnson
4. Cadaques
5. Mundi
6. 3 Balls of Fire
7. Tea Merchants
8. Explosions in the Sky
9. Omar Lopez & Forever Red
10. Echo Base Soundsystem

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bobby Doyle
3. Cadaques
4. Monster Big Band
5. Eric Johnson
6. Sarah Sharp
7. David Chenu
8. Blue Mist
9. Gnappy
10. Omar Lopez & Forever Rev

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Steps
3. Loose Canons
4. Soul Raiders
5. Max & Henry
6. NEMStars
7. Palm School Choir
8. The Frets
9. Courage Under Chaos
10. The Flickers

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. Ghandaia
4. Patricia Vonne
5. Alteza
6. Cadaques
7. Teye & Belen
8. Maneja Beto
9. The Brew
10. Mary Welch y Los Curanderos

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Ruben Ramos
4. Cadaques
5. Alteza
6. Ghandaia
7. Bailengua
8. Maneja Beto
9. Cerronato
10. Dave Gonzales

Best Metal
Broken Teeth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Powderburn
3. The Sword
4. Meyvn
5. The Jolly Garogers
6. Ignitors
7. Pail
8. Down-Stares
9. Teabag
10. Course of Ruin

Best None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by John Carrico

2. Hedda Layne
3. Marc Gunn & the Dubliners' Tabby Cats
4. Isola
5. Pieces of East
6. John Pointer
7. BK & Mr.E
8. Mingo Fishtrap
9. Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
10. Alive

Best Novelty Band
Jolly Garogers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Asylum Street Spankers
4. Brobdingnagian Bards
5. The Spazmatics
6. The Eggmen
7. Big Mama & the Furballs
8. George W. Bush Singers
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. The TunaHelpers

Best Pop
Wideawake

photo by John Carrico

2. Spoon
3. What Made Milwaukee Famous
4. Eric Johnson
5. John Pointer
6. Cruiserweight
7. Danny Malone
8. Damesviolet
9. Monte Montgomery
10. Rachel Loy

Best Punk
Cruiserweight

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Yuppie Pricks
3. The Addictions
4. Midgetmen
5. Lucid Dementia
6. The Skunks
7. Pink Swords
8. Hit by a Car
9. BK & Mr.E
10. Adrian & the Sickness

Best Rock
Spoon

photo by Tracie Goudie

2. Wideawake
3. Cruiserweight
4. Eric Johnson
5. Vallejo
6. What Made Milwaukee Famous
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Guy Forsyth
10. Grady

Best Roots Rock
James McMurtry

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. 2 Hoots & a Holler
4. Shelley King Band
5. Honeybrowne
6. Warren Hood & the Hoodlums
7. The Gourds
8. Gene Pool
9. Jon Dee Graham
10. San Saba County

Best World Music
Cadaques

photo by John Carrico

2. Pieces of East
3. Teye & Belen
4. Sarah Dinan Band
5. Atash
6. Cluan
7. Alteza
8. Grupo Fantasma
9. Ghandaia
10. Del Castillo

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle