Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2005-2006Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Scrappy Judd Newcomb
5. Teye
6. John Pointer
7. Rick Del Castillo
8. Scott Leger
9. Willy Braun
10. Scott H. Biram

Best Bass Guitar
Chris Maresh

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bruce Hughes
3. Chris Heerlein
4. Albert Besteiro
5. Dave Hawkins
6. Jojo Garza
7. Mark Andes
8. Rachel Loy
9. Roger Blevins Sr.
10. John Farmer

Best Drums/Percussion
Barry "Frosty" Smith

2. Paul Pearcy
3. Mike Buck
4. Chris Staples
5. Chris Layton
6. Lisa Pankratz
7. Eddie Cantu
8. George Rains
9. Tommy Taylor
10. David Mider

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tommy Taylor
3. Brannen Temple
4. Nina Singh
5. Frosty
6. Yogi Maxwell
7. Matt Fletcher
8. Jim Eno
9. Mike Zeoli
10. Tom Lewis

Best Electric Guitar
Redd Volkaert

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eric Johnson
3. Monte Montgomery
4. Eddie Willis
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Scrappy Judd Newcomb
7. Urny Maxwell
8. Gordie Johnson
9. John Pointer
10. David Abeyta

Best Female Vocals
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Stella Maxwell
4. Toni Price
5. Kelly Willis
6. Patrice Pike
7. Ruthie Foster
8. Patty Griffin
9. Patricia Vonne
10. Shawn Colvin

Best Horns
Grupo Fantasma’s JewMex Horns

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Grooveline Horns
3. Ephraim Owens
4. Carlos Sosa
5. David Chenu
6. Alex Coke
7. Carolyn Wonderland
8. Del Puschert
9. M Squad
10. Topaz

Best Keyboards
Ian McLagan

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Cole El-Saleh
3. Marcia Ball
4. Tom Burgess
5. Patrick Barker-Benfield
6. Stefano Intelisano
7. Floyd Domino
8. Earl Poole Ball
9. Aeron Riordan
10. Pinetop Perkins

Best Male Vocals
Guy Forsyth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Britt Daniel
3. Scott Leger
4. Bob Schneider
5. Eric Johnson
6. Ray Benson
7. Kevin Fowler
8. John Pointer
9. Willy Braun
10. Malford Milligan

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
John Pointer, human beatbox

photo by John Carrico

2. Wammo, harmonica and washboard
3. Abhinit Bhatt, tabla
4. Andrew McKee, recorder
5. Guy Forsyth, musical saw
6. Bildeauc, laptop
7. Cindy Cashdollar, steel guitar
8. Cody Braun, harmonica
9. Charlie Sexton, various
10. Thomas “Doc” Grauzer, Irish harp

Best Songwriter
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. James McMurtry
3. Eric Johnson
4. Jon Dee Graham
5. Scott Leger
6. Bob Schneider
7. Guy Forsyth
8. Monte Montgomery
9. Kevin Fowler
10. John Pointer

Best Strings
Warren Hood, Fiddle

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Chris Whitten, fiddle
3. Omar Lopez, violin
4. Marc Gunn, autoharp
5. Tosca Strings
6. Will Taylor, violin
7. Chris Buckley, fiddle
8. Phoebe Hunt, violin
9. Cody Braun, mandolin
10. Erik Hokkannen, fiddle

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle