AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS
Austin Music Awards More 2004-2005 Best Performing Bands Best Rock: Wideawake Best Punk: Cruiserweight Best Metal: Powderburn Best Industrial / Goth: Lucid Dementia Best DJ: DJ Mel Best Pop: Wideawake Best Jazz: Blaze Best Blues: Toni Price Best Hip Hop: Dirty Wormz Best Jam: McLemore Avenue Best Experimental: John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox Best Country: Dale Watson Best Bluegrass: South Austin Jug Band Best Roots Rock: Shelley King Band Best Folk: Ruthie Foster Best Latin Traditional: Del Castillo Best World Music: Alteza Best Cover Band: The Eggmen Best Kid: Misspent Youth Best Novelty Band: Brobdingnagian Bards Best None of the Above: Texas Hot Flash

Austin Music Awards › 2004-2005 › Best Performing Bands ›

Best Latin Contemporary: Grupo Fantasma

Best Latin Contemporary: Grupo Fantasma
Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. Alteza
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. The Brew
6. Ghandaia
7. Patricia Vonne
8. Vallejo
9. Teye & Viva el Flamenco
10. Maneja Beto

More awards for Grupo Fantasma

  2001-2002 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2002-2003 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2003-2004 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2004-2005 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2005-2006 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2005-2006 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2006-2007 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2008-2009 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2011-2012 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2011-2012 › Hall of Fame ›

  2017-2018 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2017-2018 › Best Austin Musicians ›

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle