BACK TO TOP

2004-2005Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

The Greencards
Grassy Knoll Boys
The Weary Boys
Cooper’s Uncle
The Gourds
The Meat Purveyors
Sarah Jarosz
White Ghost Shivers
Onion Creek Crawdaddies

Best Blues
Toni Price

photo by John Carrico

Los Lonely Boys
Eric Johnson
Gary Clark Jr.
Grady
Swamp Sauce
W.C. Clark
Carolyn Wonderland
Marcia Ball
Guy Forsyth

Best Country
Dale Watson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Willie Nelson
Heybale!
Kevin Fowler
Cornell Hurd
Asleep at the Wheel
Junior Brown
Shelley King Band
Pat Green
Reckless Kelly

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

The Spazmatics
Sauce
Blind Date
Newsboyz
Big Balls
Detroit Steel
The Atlantics
Dysfunction Junction
Blue Mist

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

DJ Veg
Matson Belle
DJ Chicken George
Lila's Medicine
Govinda
DJ Crash
DJ Generic
Trey Lopez
Baby G

Best Experimental
John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Opposite Day
Ohn
Eric Johnson
Govinda
Pong
Hedda Layne
The Octopus Project
Attack Formation
Gorch Fock

Best Folk
Ruthie Foster

photo by John Anderson

Brobdingnagian Bards
John Pointer
Patty Griffin
White Ghost Shivers
Eliza Gilkyson
Matt the Electrician
Slaid Cleaves
Michael Fracasso
Hayes Carll

Best Hip Hop
Dirty Wormz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Overlord
John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
Mingo Fishtrap
Bavu Blakes
Tee Double
KJV
Unified Tribe
Afrofreque
Primm

Best Industrial/Goth
Lucid Dementia

photo by Aubrey Edwards

Chant
Tungsten Coil
Pail
Lust Murder Box
Hollow
Spitting Angels
Distempered
The Octopus Project
Darling Sinister

Best Jam
McLemore Avenue

photo by Aubrey Edwards

John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
Pong
Mingo Fishtrap
Tia Carrera
Groovin Ground
Jabarvy
Mikado
Aaron Hamre Band
Eric Johnson

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Monster Big Band
Paris49
Torch
Sarah Sharp
John Pinter & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
Eric Johnson
Blue Mist
Los Jazz Vatos
Slim Richey's Dream Band

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

photo by Aubrey Edwards

Palm School Choir
The Flames
The Avoiders
The Wild Things
Loose Cannons
Sarah Jarosz
Newboy
Video Screams
Minority

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Del Castillo
Alteza
Los Lonely Boys
The Brew
Ghandaia
Patricia Vonne
Vallejo
Teye & Viva el Flamenco
Maneja Beto

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Alteza
Grupo Fantasma
Sambaxé
The Brew
Los Lonely Boys
Mary Welch y los Curanderos
Maneja Beto
Traci Lamar
Ruben Ramos

Best Metal
Powderburn

Broken Teeth
Dirty Wormz
Lucid Dementia
Pushmonkey
Darling Sinister
The Sword
Human
Distempered
Backlit Revolver

Best None of the Above
Texas Hot Flash

photo by Aubrey Edwards

Schrödinger's Cat
Dreamtrybe
Brobdingnagian Bards
Pieces of East
Hedda Layne
Scorpio Rising
Will Taylor & Strings Attached
Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
Pong

Best Novelty Band
Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
Shorty Long
The Jolly Garogers
White Ghost Shivers
Big Mama & the Furballs
Austin Lounge Lizards
Asylum Street Spankers
The Eggmen
Daves Not Here

Best Pop
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Spoon
Matson Belle
Los Lonely Boys
Cruiserweight
Future Ex-Boyfriend
Bob Schneider
Mina Mauldin
Sarah Sharp
Pivital

Best Punk
Cruiserweight

photo by Aubrey Edwards

The Midgetmen
Lucid Dementia
Isola
The Applicators
The Yuppie Pricks
Future Ex-Boyfriends
Opposite Day
The Flametrick Subs
Rubberhed

Best Rock
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Los Lonely Boys
Eric Johnson
Grady
Vallejo
Cruiserweight
Bob Schneider
Spoon
Michelle Mayfield
The Knaak Attack

Best Roots Rock
Shelley King Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Reckless Kelly
5 Mile
The Gourds
The Gene Pool
George Devore
San Saba County
Elizabeth McQueen & the Firebrands
Jon Dee Graham
James McMurtry

Best World Music
Alteza

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Pieces of East
Grupo Fantasma
Ghandaia
Atash
Del Castillo
Cluan
Sarah Dinan Band
Sambaxé
Teye & Viva el Flamenco

Hall of Fame
Related Categories
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle