Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2004-2005Best Performing Bands

Best Bluegrass
South Austin Jug Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Greencards
3. Grassy Knoll Boys
4. The Weary Boys
5. Cooper’s Uncle
6. The Gourds
7. The Meat Purveyors
8. Sarah Jarosz
9. White Ghost Shivers
10. Onion Creek Crawdaddies

Best Blues
Toni Price

photo by John Carrico

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Eric Johnson
4. Gary Clark Jr.
5. Grady
6. Swamp Sauce
7. W.C. Clark
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Marcia Ball
10. Guy Forsyth

Best Country
Dale Watson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Willie Nelson
3. Heybale!
4. Kevin Fowler
5. Cornell Hurd
6. Asleep at the Wheel
7. Junior Brown
8. Shelley King Band
9. Pat Green
10. Reckless Kelly

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Spazmatics
3. Sauce
4. Blind Date
5. Newsboyz
6. Big Balls
7. Detroit Steel
8. The Atlantics
9. Dysfunction Junction
10. Blue Mist

Best DJ
DJ Mel

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. DJ Veg
3. Matson Belle
4. DJ Chicken George
5. Lila's Medicine
6. Govinda
7. DJ Crash
8. DJ Generic
9. Trey Lopez
10. Baby G

Best Experimental
John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Opposite Day
3. Ohn
4. Eric Johnson
5. Govinda
6. Pong
7. Hedda Layne
8. The Octopus Project
9. Attack Formation
10. Gorch Fock

Best Folk
Ruthie Foster

photo by John Anderson

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. John Pointer
4. Patty Griffin
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. Eliza Gilkyson
7. Matt the Electrician
8. Slaid Cleaves
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Hayes Carll

Best Hip Hop
Dirty Wormz

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Overlord
3. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
4. Mingo Fishtrap
5. Bavu Blakes
6. Tee Double
7. KJV
8. Unified Tribe
9. Afrofreque
10. Primm

Best Industrial/Goth
Lucid Dementia

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Chant
3. Tungsten Coil
4. Pail
5. Lust Murder Box
6. Hollow
7. Spitting Angels
8. Distempered
9. The Octopus Project
10. Darling Sinister

Best Jam
McLemore Avenue

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3. Pong
4. Mingo Fishtrap
5. Tia Carrera
6. Groovin Ground
7. Jabarvy
8. Mikado
9. Aaron Hamre Band
10. Eric Johnson

Best Jazz
Blaze

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monster Big Band
3. Paris49
4. Torch
5. Sarah Sharp
6. John Pinter & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
7. Eric Johnson
8. Blue Mist
9. Los Jazz Vatos
10. Slim Richey's Dream Band

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Palm School Choir
3. The Flames
4. The Avoiders
5. The Wild Things
6. Loose Cannons
7. Sarah Jarosz
8. Newboy
9. Video Screams
10. Minority

Best Latin Contemporary
Grupo Fantasma

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Del Castillo
3. Alteza
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. The Brew
6. Ghandaia
7. Patricia Vonne
8. Vallejo
9. Teye & Viva el Flamenco
10. Maneja Beto

Best Latin Traditional
Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Alteza
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Sambaxé
5. The Brew
6. Los Lonely Boys
7. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
8. Maneja Beto
9. Traci Lamar
10. Ruben Ramos

Best Metal
Powderburn

2. Broken Teeth
3. Dirty Wormz
4. Lucid Dementia
5. Pushmonkey
6. Darling Sinister
7. The Sword
8. Human
9. Distempered
10. Backlit Revolver

Best None of the Above
Texas Hot Flash

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. Schrödinger's Cat
3. Dreamtrybe
4. Brobdingnagian Bards
5. Pieces of East
6. Hedda Layne
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Will Taylor & Strings Attached
9. Imperial Golden Crown Harmonizers
10. Pong

Best Novelty Band
Brobdingnagian Bards

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3. Shorty Long
4. The Jolly Garogers
5. White Ghost Shivers
6. Big Mama & the Furballs
7. Austin Lounge Lizards
8. Asylum Street Spankers
9. The Eggmen
10. Daves Not Here

Best Pop
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Spoon
3. Matson Belle
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Cruiserweight
6. Future Ex-Boyfriend
7. Bob Schneider
8. Mina Mauldin
9. Sarah Sharp
10. Pivital

Best Punk
Cruiserweight

photo by Aubrey Edwards

2. The Midgetmen
3. Lucid Dementia
4. Isola
5. The Applicators
6. The Yuppie Pricks
7. Future Ex-Boyfriends
8. Opposite Day
9. The Flametrick Subs
10. Rubberhed

Best Rock
Wideawake

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Eric Johnson
4. Grady
5. Vallejo
6. Cruiserweight
7. Bob Schneider
8. Spoon
9. Michelle Mayfield
10. The Knaak Attack

Best Roots Rock
Shelley King Band

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Reckless Kelly
3. 5 Mile
4. The Gourds
5. The Gene Pool
6. George Devore
7. San Saba County
8. Elizabeth McQueen & the Firebrands
9. Jon Dee Graham
10. James McMurtry

Best World Music
Alteza

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Pieces of East
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Ghandaia
5. Atash
6. Del Castillo
7. Cluan
8. Sarah Dinan Band
9. Sambaxé
10. Teye & Viva el Flamenco

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)