BACK TO TOP

2003-2004Related Categories

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics Coffespace
4. Lucky Lounge
5. Momos
6. Ruta Maya International Headquarters
7. Hill's Cafe
8. Cafe Mundi
9. Whisky Bar
10. Elephant Room

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

2. Antone's
3. Flipnotics Coffeespace
4. Stubb'a Bar-B-Q
5. The Backyard
6. Back Room
7. The Vibe
8. Hill's Cafe
9. Ruta Maya International Headquarters
10. Flamingo Cantina

Best Band Website
www.wideawakeisaband.com

2. www.matsonbelle.com
3. www.kevinfowler.com
4. www.endochine.com
5. www.bobschneidermusic.com
6. www.loslonelyboys.com
7. www.kissingerband.com
8. www.recklesskelly.com
9. www.vallejomusic.com
10. www.losjazzvatos.com

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
The White Stripes, Stubb's, June 25

2. Robert Randolph & the Family Band, ACL Festival, Sept. 20
3. Hank III, Stubb's, Jan. 11
4. Audioslave, Austin Music Hall, March 11
5. My Morning Jacket, the Parish, Oct. 16 & 17
6. Widespread Panic, the Backyard, Oct. 3-5
7. Nickel Creek, Stubb's, May 20
8. The Mavericks, La Zona Rosa, Dec. 9
9. Raul Malo, Continental Club, July 26
10. R.E.M., ACL Festival, Sept. 21

Best Concert Poster
Vallejo at the Vibe by Billy Perkins

2. Austin City Limits Festival by Jeff Miller
3. Cornell Hurd at Jovita's by Guy Juke
4. Bass Babes Battling Breast Cancer by Angela Crosby
5. Medicine at Texture by Andrea Burden
6. Jorma Kaukonen at the Cactus Cafe by Jeff Miller
7. Roky Erickson Ice Cream Social at Threadgill's by Danny Garrett
8. Turbonegro at Emo's by Jared Conner
9. Willie at the Backyard by Jeff Miller
10. The Midgetmen at Flamingo Cantina by Justin Petro

Best Cover Art
Andrea Burden for Atash, Republic of Love

2. Justin Petro/Punkhaus for the Midgetmen, Pool Party Emergency
3. Traci Goudie for LIsa Tingle, Trophies and Baggage
4. Teye and Belen for Teye & Viva el Flamenco, Flamencobsesionarte
5. Endochine for Day Two
6. Paula Beard for Pieces of East, Shadow Box
7. Rob Jones for Pink Swords, One Night High
8. John Paul Cruz for Chloe's Honey, Frequency Front
9. Andrea Burden for Govinda, Echoes of Eden
10. Traci Goudie for Dirty Wormz, The Infektion

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

2. South Austin Music
3. Strait Music
4. Ray Hennig's HEart of Texas music
5. Musicmakers
6. Tommy's Drum Shop
7. Rock n Roll Rentals
8. Austin Vintage Guitars
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Brook Mays Music Co.

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Stubb's Bar-B-Q
3. Emo's
4. Continental Club
5. Red Eye Fly
6. Saxon Pub
7. Back Room
8. The Parish
9. Cactus Cafe
10. Room 710
11. Flipnotics Coffespace
12. La Zona Rosa
13. The Vibe
14. Hill's Cafe
15. Cedar Street Courtyard
16. Flamingo Cantina
17. Broken Spoke
18. Austin Music Hall
19. Lucky Lounge
20. Beerland

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU (PBS)

2. All Access Live, KNVA 54 (WB)
3. Raw Time, ACTV Channel 10
4. AMN Archives, AMN
5. Local LIcks Live, AMN (KLBJ Simulcast)
6. Fox 7 Morning Music, KTBC (Fox 7)
7. Fiday Night Videos, ACTV Channel 10)
8. Prime Time Tejano, AMN
9. Texas Request, AMN
10. AMN Classics, AMN

Best Music Writer
Christopher Gray

2. Margaret Moser
3. Andy Langer
4. Michael Chamy
5. Michael Corcoran
6. Raoul Hernandez
7. Jay Trachtenberg
8. Greg Beets
9. JIm Caligiuri
10. Belinda Acosta

Best New Club
The Parish

2. Oslo
3. Tambaleo
4. Bigby's
5. Longbranch Inn
6. Rockstars
7. D&L's Texas Music Cafe
8. Alligator Grill
9. Love. on the Lawn
10. Sidekicks

Best Radio Personality
TIE: Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM; Bob Cole, KVET 98.1 FM

Bob Fonseca (l) and Bob Cole

2. John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
3. Jody Denberg, KGSR 107.1FM
4. Kenvin Connor, KGSR 107.1FM
5. Dale Dudley, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Sammy ALlred, KVET 08.1FM
7. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
8. Mary Jane, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
9. Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
10. Trina Quinn, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
11. J.B. Hager, KAMX Mix 94.7FM
12. Sandy Rivers, KAMX Mix 94.7FM
13. Brian Beck, KGSR 107.1FM
14. Larry monroe KUT90.5FM
15. Shelly Knight, KKMJ Majic 95.5FM
16. Bobby Bones, KHFI KISS 96.7FM
17. Toby Ryan, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
18. TIE: Janice Williams, KVET 98.1FM; D-Train, KDHT Hot 93.3FM

Best Radio Program
Sam and Bob in the Morning, Sammy Allred and Bob Cole, KVET 98.1FM

2. Dudley and Bob Show, Dale Dudley, Bob Fonseca, Charlie Hodge, Angela Davis, and Ed Clements, KLBJ 93.7FM
3. Eklektikos John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
4. J.B. and Sandy in the Morning, J.B Hager, Sandy Rivers, Debi O'Keefe, Digitz, and Autumn Bouakadakis, KAMX Mix 94.7FM
5. KGSR in the Morning, Kevin Phinney Kening Connor, KGSR 107.1FM
6. The Morning X, Trina Quinn, Nick Kral, and Jason Alvarez, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
7. Mary Jane'd All Request Weekend Show, Mary Jane, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
8. Jamaican Gold, Art Baker and Jim Bradford, KOOP 91.7FM
9. Country Gold, Tom Allen, KVET 98.1FM
10. Overnight, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7Fm
11. Ear Candy Jennifer Luekemeyer and Jennifer Kryska, KOOP 91.7FM
12. The Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
13. D-Train Weekend Show, D-Train, KDHT Hot 93.3FM
14. Jazz, Etc., Jay Trachtenberg. KUT 90.5FM
15. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
16. Folkways, Ed Miller and David Oberman, KUT 90.5FM
17. Celtic Storm, Donnelle McKaskie, KOOP 91.7FM
18. Graveside Services, D.J. Harris and David Spradlin, KOOP 91.7FM
19. TIE: Femme FM, Teresa Ferguson, KUT 90.5FM; Big Mike & Powermouth Patty, Mike Steele and Powermouth Patty, KLBJ 93.7FM

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

2. KVET 98.1FM
3. KUT 90.5FM
4. KLBJ 93.7FM
5. KRIX 101.5FM
6. KOOP 91.7FM
7. KOOP 91.7FM
8. KAMX Mix 94.7FM
9. KPEZ 102.3 FM (Z102)
10. KQJZ Smooth Jazz 92.1FM & 106.3 FM
11. KMFA 89.5FM
12. KQBT The Beat 104.3FM
13. KDHT Hot 93.3FM
14. KVRX 91.7FM
15. KAZI 88.7FM

Best Record Producer
Lars Goransson, Endochine, Shane Bartell, Oliver Future

2. Mark Hallman, Pieces of East
3. Andy Sharp, Echoset, Volcano, I'm Still Excited!!
4. Carl Thiel, LIsa Tingle, Robert Rodriguez
5. Roger Blevins Jr., Mingo Fishtrap
6. Lloyd Maines, Dixie Chicks
7. Alejandro Escovedo, the Dead End Angels
8. Gurf Morlix, Ray Wylie Hubbard
9. Dwight Baker, Dirty Wormz
10. Spencer Gibb, Parade

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Cheapo Discs
3. Thirty Three Degrees
4. Jupiter Records (RIP)
5. Antone's Records (RIP)
6. Tower Records
7. Encore
8. Hastings Books, Music & Video
9. Alien Records
10. Musicmania

Best Video
"Sol del Caribe," Teye & Belen

2. "Pinwheel," Echoset
3. "Heaven," Los Lonely Boys
4. 8 More Miles, Reckless Kelly (DVD)
5. "Pirates of the Caribbean," the Jolly Garogers
6. Del Castillo LIve, Del Castillo (DVD)
7. "Luna Llena," Grupo Fantasma
8. "Mexican Radio," Vallejo
9. "Talkin' to My 40 Oz.," Dirty Wormz
10. "Get it Up," Scorpio Rising

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle