Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2003-2004Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Cruiserweight

2. Endochine
3. Wideawake
4. The Applicators
5. The Midgetmen
6. Isola
7. Spun
8. Kissinger
9. Opposite Day
10. Truepenny

Best Blues
Gary Clark Jr.

2. Los Lonely Boys
3. Toni Price
4. W.C. Clark
5. Antone's Monday Night Blues Band
6. Malford Malligan
7. Guy Forsyth
8. Ruthie Foster
9. Eric Johnson & Alien Lovechild
10. Scott Biram
11. Marcia Ball
12. Carolyn Wonderland
13. Eve Monsees
14. Gene Taylor Band
15. Will Knaak

Best Country
Kevin Fowler Band

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Dale Watson
4. Harris & Ryden
5. Willie Nelson
6. Pat Green
7. The Derailers
8. Cornell Hurd Band
9. Weary Boys
10. Onion Creek Crawdaddies
11. Kelly Willis
12. Heybale!
13. Dixie Chicks
14. Asleep at the Wheel
15. Cory Morrow
16. Pauline Reese
17. Billy Joe Shaver
18. Elizabeth McQueen & the Firebrands
19. Shelley King Band
20. James Hand

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

2. The Atlantics
3. The Newsboyz
4. Detroit Steel
5. Memphis Train
6. Diamond Smugglers
7. Bigg Balls
8. Dysfunkshum Junction
9. Juice
10. Sauce

Best Electronica/DJ
Matson Belle

2. Govinda
3. Trey lopez
4. Echo Base Soundsystem
5. NickNack
6. Alpha Rythm
7. DJ Mel
8. Hedda Layne
9. Lust Murder Box
10. Scorpio Rising

Best Experimental/Instrumental
John Pointer and Carlos Sosa's Boombox

2. Explosions in the Sky
3. McLemore Avenue
4. Echo Base Soundsystem
5. Opposite Day
6. Atash
7. Golden Arm Trio
8. Alpha Rythm
9. Govinda
10. Tia Carrera

Best Folk
Patty Griffin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Brobdingnagian Bards
3. Harris & Ryden
4. Ruthie Foster
5. Tish hinojosa
6. Sara Hichman
7. Onion Creek Crawdaddies
8. South Austin Jugband
9. Taylor Davis Band
10. Vanessa Peters

Best Hip Hop
Dirty Wormz

2. Mingo Fishtrap
3. Overlord
4. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
5. NOOK
6. Bavu Blakes
7. DJ Mel
8. Smackola
9. D-Madness
10. Big Game Hunter

Best Jam
Mingo Fishtrap

2. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
3. Patrice Pike & Black Box Rebellion
4. Groovin' Ground
5. Attash
6. South Austin Jug Band
7. Los Lonely Boys
8. Spacetruck
9. Explosions in the Sky
10. Larry

Best Jazz
Los Jazz Vatos

2. Blaze
3. The David Chenu Quartet
4. John Pointer & Carlos Sosa's Boombox
5. Ephraim Owens Trio
6. Jon Barry Project
7. Gnappy
8. Torch
9. The Brew
10. Hot Club of Cowtown

Best Kid
Misspent Youth

2. Dissident
3. The Wild Things
4. Cat Scratch/the Quicks
5. Red-Headed Stepchild
6. LBJ High School Marching Band
7. Palm School Choir
8. McCallum High School Steel Band
9. Sarah Jarosz
10. Anderson High School Band

Best Latin Contemporary
Del Castillo

2. Grupo Fantasma
3. Los Lonely Boys
4. Ghandala
5. Teye & Viva el Flamenco
6. La Tribu
7. Vallejo
8. Cadaques
9. Beto y los Fairlanes
10. Patricia Vonne

Best Latin Traditional
Grupo Fantasma

2. Del Castillo
3. Cerronato
4. Sangre de Chamgo
5. Sambaxe
6. Mary Welch y los Curanderos
7. Flaco Jimenez
8. Catavento
9. Son y No Son
10. Maneja Beto

Best Metal/Industrial
Powderburn

2. Pushmonkey
3. HeKill three
4. Human
5. Lust Murder Box
6. Tungsten Coil
7. Ghadzilla Motor Company
8. Pong
9. Broken Teeth
10. Sycamore

Best None of the Above
Schrödinger's Cat

2. Pieces of East
3. The Jolly Garogers
4. Texas Hot Flash
5. Dreamtrybe
6. Will Taylor & Strings Attatched
7. Warrior
8. Shorty Long
9. Flametrick Subs
10. Mr. Fabulous

Best Pop
Wideawake

2. Matson Belle
3. Pieces of East
4. The Atlantics
5. Cruiserweight
6. Monte Montgomery
7. Echoset
8. Spun
9. Taylor Davis Band
10. The Lower Level

Best Rock
Los Lonely Boys

2. Wideawake
3. Endochine
4. Vallejo
5. Echoset
6. Kissinger
7. Pieces of East
8. Pushmonkey
9. Monte Montgomery
10. Truepenny

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

2. Harris & Ryden
3. Shelley String Band
4. Los Lonely Boys
5. Milton Mapes
6. Onion Creek Crawdaddies
7. The Gourds
8. Dead End Angels
9. Nathan Hamilton $ No Deal
10. Taylor Davis Band

Best World Music
Pieces of East

2. Del Castillo
3. Atash
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. Ghandala
6. Teye & Viva el Flamenco
7. Brobdingnagian Bards
8. Sarah Dinan Band
9. Sambaxe
10. Cluan
11. Cadaques
12. Stingers ATX
13. Los Afrodeliques
14. La Tribu
15. Oliver Rajamani

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle