BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

2002-2003Related Categories

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

Griff Luneberg (photo by Todd V. Wolfson)

2. Flipnotics
3. Saxon Pub
4. Lucky Lounge
5. Café Mundi
6. Hills Café
7. Momos
8. Stubb’s
9. Mercury
10. Acoustic Cafe

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

photo by John Anderson

2. Antone’s
3. Steamboat
4. Flipnotics
5. The Vibe
6. Stubb’s
7. Café Mundi
8. Broken Spoke
9. Hill’s Café
10. The Backyard

Best Band Website
kevinfowler.com

2. delcastillomusic.com
3. endochine.com
4. isolaband.com
5. Vallejomusic.com
6. matsonbelle.com
7. cruiserweight.com
8. damesviolet.com
9. grupofantasma.com
10. kissingertheband.com

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Queens of the Stone Age, Stubb’s, Sept. 28

2. Tool, Erwin Center, July 26
3. Beck/Flaming Lips, Bass Concert Hall, Nov. 12
4. Incubus, Erwin Center, July 2
5. Elvis Costello, Backyard, Oct. 6
6. Maceo Parker, Antone’s, Jan. 5, 2003
7. George Strait, Erwin Center, Jan. 19, 2003
8. Pete Yorn, Stubb’s, May 13
9. Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Stubb’s, Sept. 13

Best Concert Poster
Bass Babes Battling Breast Cancer by Angela Crosby; The Vibe, Oct. 27

2. Isola by Matt Niemann; Mercury, Nov. 14, 2002
3. Austin Celtic Festival by Larry Beasley; Fiesta Gardens, Nov. 2-3, 2002
4. Cornell Hurd Band by Guy Juke; Jovita’s, Oct. 31, 2002
5. Supersuckers by Billy Perkins; La Zona Rosa, Oct. 31, 2002
6. Oliver Future by Mike Garza; Mercury, July 27, 2002
7. Pat Green & Friends by Factor 27; Waterloo Park, July 4, 2002
8. Rockland Eagles by Rob Jones; Room 710, June 28, 2002
9. Grupo Fantasma/Echo Base/Sistema Local by Peter Neonakis; Mercury, Aug. 18, 2002
10. The Midgetmen by Punkhaus; The Vibe, July 3, 2002

Best Cover Art
"Vida" by Del Castillo

2. "Isola" by Isola
3. "The Highway" Shelley King by Banowetz & Co.
4. "Songs of Ireland", The Brobdingnagian Bards by Nancy E. Pearsall
5. "Faithful Heart" Sara Hickman by Sara Hickman and Stingray
6. "The Ring" Terri Hendrix by Melissa Webb and George Zupp
7. "Create & Hustle" Bavu Blakes by BDix Design
8. "Souvenir" Eric Johnson by Max Crace
9. "Stereo" Vallejo by Rohin Bhalla
10. "1000 Kisses" Patty Griffin by Tracie Goudie, Patty Griffin and Joe Reese

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Guitar Center

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ray Hennig’s Heart of Texas
3. South Austin Music
4. Strait Music
5. Mars
6. Musicmakers
7. Tommy’s Drum Shop
8. The Bass Emporium
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Music Exhchange
11. Rock 'n’ Roll Rental

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Steamboat
3. Stubb’s
4. Emo’s
5. Mercury
6. Continental
7. The Backyard
8. Red Eyed Fly
9. Saxon
10. Cactus
11. Beerland
12. The Vibe
13. Hill’s Café
14. Momos
15. Room 710
16. Flamingo Cantina
17. Flipnotics
18. La Zona Rosa
19. Broken Spoke
20. Cedar Street

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

photo by Scott Newton

2. Raw Time CapZeyeZ, ACAC
3. Dr. Large, AMN
4. B-Doe, AMN
5. Fox 7 in the Morning
6. MIDNIGHT FROM MASTER CONTROL, AMN
7. PRIME TIME TEJANO, ACAC
8. Andy Langer, News 8
9. One Nation Underground
10. The Show With No Name

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Margaret Moser
3. Michael Corcoran
4. Ken Lieck
5. Chris Gray
6. Richard Skanse
7. Greg Beets
8. Michael Chamy
9. Kate Messer
10. Raoul Hernandez

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Steamboat

photo by John Anderson

2. Chuggin’ Monkey
3. Sake on Sixth
4. The Red Fez
5. Hot Freaks
6. The Apple Bar
7. Ludwig’s
8. Ruta May
9. Hill’s Café
10. Reed’s Supper
11. Cuba Libre
12. Easy Rhino

Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley, KLBJ FM

photo by John Anderson

2. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ FM
3. Bob Cole, KVET
4. Jody Denberg, 107.1 KGSR
5. John Aielli, KUT
6. Sammy Alred, KVET
7. Kevin Connor, 107.1 KGSR
8. Miss Kitty, Mega 93
9. John Erler, KVRX
10. Trina Quinn, 101X
11. Johnny Walker, KLBJ
12. Marnie Sutton, 107.1 KGSR
13. Larry Monroe, KUT
14. Drew Bennett, 101X
15. Loris Lowe, KLBJ
16. Sandy Rivers, The Mix
17. Paul Ray, KUT
18. Donnelle McKaskelle, KOOP
19. Anne Hudson, KVET
20. Tom Allen, KASE

Best Radio Program
Dudley and Bob Show: Dale Dudley, Bob Fonseca, Charlie Hodge; KLBJ

Dale Dudley and Bob Fonseca (photo by John Anderson)

2. Sam and Bob KVET Morning Call-In Show: Sammy Allred, Bob Cole; KVET
3. Ekletikos: John Aielli; KUT
4. KGSR in the Morning: Kevin Connor and Marnie Sutton; KGSR
5. J.B. and Sandy Morning Show: J.B. Hager, Sandy Rivers; The Mix
6. Trina and Drew on the Morning X: Drew Bennett, Trina Quinn; 101X
7. Elk Mating Ritual Hour: John Erler; KVRX
8. Jamaican Gold: Jim Bradford, Art Baker, KOOP
9. Celtic Storm: Donnelle McKaskell, KOOP
10. Local Licks: Loris Lowe, KLBJ
11. Femme FM: Teresa Ferguson, KUT
12. Folkways: Ed Miller, David Oberman, KUT
13. Ear Candy, The Jennifers, KOOP
14. Texas Radio, Larry Monroe, KUT
15. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

photo by John Anderson

2. KLBJ 93.7
3. KUT 90.5
4. KVET 98.1
5. KROX 101.5 101
6. KVRX 91.7
7. KOOP 91.7
8. KKMX 94.7 The Mix
9. KTND 107.7 The End
10. KMGX 93.3 Mega 93
11. KPEZ 102.3 Z102
12. KASE 101.1
13. KAZI 88.7
14. KQBT 104.3 The Beat
15. KMFA 89.5
16. KFMK 105.9 Jammin’ Oldies
17. KAOS 95.9
18. KISS 96.7
19. KNBT 92.1
20. KKMJ 95.5 Majic 95

Best Record Producer
Rick Del Castillo: "Vida" by Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Merel Brigante: "Run" by Harris & Ryden Band; "Live at the Satellite Lounge" by Honeybrowne
3. Lloyd Maines: "Home" by the Dixie Chicks; "The Ring" by Terri Hendrix
4. Carl Thiel: "Stereo" by Vallejo, "6's & 7's" by Speer
5. Andrew McKee: "Songs of Ireland" by the Brobdingnagian Bards
6. Shelley King: The Highway
7. Eric Johnson: Souvenir
8. Gurf Morlix: "Fishin’ in the Muddy"; Gurf Morlix
9. Kenny Tweedy: "Night Out" by Cluan
10. Brian Beattie: "Don’t Fall In Love ..." Okkervil River
11. J.B. Slimp: "Friends Like These" by the Jon Barry Project
12. Kevin Fowler and Daren Fleming, "High on the Hog"
13. Isola: "Don’t Walk Run"
14. Stuart Sullivan: "Back Porch Mary"
15. Mark Younger-Smith: "Where Ever You Are" by Sundowner

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

photo by John Anderson

2. Cheapo Disc & DVD's
3. Thirty-Three Degrees
4. Jupiter Records
5. Tower Records-Video-Books
6. Sound Exchange
7. CD Warehouse
8. Encore Movie & Music
9. Alien Records
10. Things Celtic

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle