BACK TO TOP

2002-2003Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Rick Del Castillo
Anuj Timblo
Mark Del Castillo
Teye
Shelley King
Casper Rawls
Mitch Watkins
Sara Hickman
AJ Vallejo

Best Bass Guitar
Clay Karch, Kevin Fowler Band

photo by John Anderson

Albert Besteiro, Del Castillo
Omar Vallejo, Vallejo
Chris Maresh, Eric Johnson
Roger Blevins Sr., Mingo Fishtrap
Bruce Hughes, The Scabs
Anne Marie Harrup, Shelley King Band
Linda Mallard, Dream Trybe
Pat Fogerty, Pushmonkey
Glenn Fukunaga, Terri Hendrix

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Zeoli, Del Castillo

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Alex Vallejo, Vallejo
Bill Maddox, Eric Johnson
Perry Drake, Shelley King Band
Paul Pearcy
Yogi Maxwell, Cruiderweight
David Fore, The Eggmen
Brannen Temple, Blaze
Ronn Dixon, Kevin Fowler Band
Frosty

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

photo by John Carrico

Heath Clark, Vallejo
Zach Loy,Vallejo
Monte Montgomery
Roger Blevins Jr., Mingo Fishtrap
Mark Del Castillo
Wayne Sutton, Black Box Rebellion
Steve Garvey, Kissinger
Ian Moore
Howie Behrens, Pushmonkey
Red Volkaert, Heybale
Keith Davis, Kevin Fowler Band
Colin Slagle, True Penny
Eddie Willis, Wide Awake
Ady Hernandez, Dahebegebees

Best Female Vocals
Kelly Willis

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Patty Griffin
Stella Maxwell, Cruiserweight
Patirce Pike
Toni Price
Lisa Tingle
Shelley King
Terri Hendrix
Katie Matson, Matson Belle
Sara Hickman
Carolyn Wonderland
Ruthie Foster
Eliza Gilkyson
Laura Giamonna, Shadow Box
Pauline Reese
Jane Bond
Carrie Rodriguez
Erin Bobruk, Cluan
Trish Murphy
Susan Gibson

Best Horns
Mingo Fishtrap

photo by John Carrico

The Grooveline Horns
Ephraim Owens
Omar Vallejo
David Chenu
Richard Price
Tony Park
Tomas Ramirez
Mace Hibbard
Grupo Fantasma

Best Keyboards
Aeron Riordan, Mingo Fishtrap

photo by John Carrico

Ginger Doss, Dream Trybe
Brandon Jack, Matson Belle
Tom Burgess, the Eggmen
Bukka Allen, Ian Moore
Marcia Ball
David Boyle, The Scabs
Graham Reynolds, The Golden Arm Trio
Earle Poole Ball
Chris Gage, Albert & Gage

Best Male Vocals
Kevin Fowler

photo by John Anderson

Alex Ruiz, Del Castillo
Bob Schneider
AJ Vallejo
Pat Green
Eric Johnson
Tony Park, Pushmonkey
Beaux Loy, Vallejo
Chopper, Kissinger
Malford Milligan
Dale Watson
guy Forsyth
Corey Morrow
Ian Moore
Roger Blevins Jr.

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ahbinit Bhatt, tabla

photo by John Carrico

Diego Simmons, percussion
Rick Holman, percussion
Chris Whitten, fiddle
Andrew McKee, recorder
Linda Mallard, flute
Rob Roy Parnell, harmonica
Lloyd Mains, steel pedal
Brian Jepson, spoon
Matt Slusher, mandolin

Best Singer-Songwriter
Patty Griffin

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Bob Schneider
Kevin Fowler
Shelley King
Chris Ryden
Terri Hendrix
Monte Montgomery
Patrice Pike
Bruce Robinson
Eric Johnson
Adam Carroll
Sara Hickman
Eliza Gilkyson
Willie Nelson
Kelly Willis

Best Songwriter
Kevin Fowler

photo by John Anderson

Patty Griffin
Bruce Robison
Bob Schneider
Shelley King
Eric Johnson
Terri Hendrix
Patrice Pike
Monte Montgomery
Alex Ruiz

Best Strings
Tosca

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

Brad Reed
Omar Lopez
Will Taylor & Strings Attached
Marc Gunn
Warren Wood
Carrie Rodriguez
Heather Gilmer
Amy Farris
Chris Buckley
Phoebe Hunt
Jason Roberts
Ryan Delahoussaye
Shane O' Madden
Sam Moses

Best Performing Bands
Hall of Fame
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle