BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

2001-2002Related Categories

Best Acoustic Venue
Cactus Cafe

2. Saxon Pub
3. Flipnotics
4. Lucky Lounge
5. Momo's
6. Ruta Maya
7. Antone's
8. Stubb's
9. Empanada Parlour
10. Shady Grove

Best All Ages Venue
Emo's CLOSED

2. Antone's
3. The Metro
4. Stubb's
5. La Zona Rosa
6. Flipnotics
7. The Backroom
8. Cactus Cafe
9. The Backyard
10. Broken Spoke
11. Central Market
12. Black Cat
13. Flamingo Cantina
14. The Vibe
15. Austin Music Hall
16. Jovita's
17. The Mercury
18. Hill's Cafe
19. Gruene Hall
20. Artz Rib House

Best Band Website
Kissinger, Kissingertheband.com

2. Eric Johnson, Ericjohnson.com
3. Damesviolet, Damesviolet.com
4. Pushmonkey, Pushmonkey.com
5. Vallejo, Vallejomusic.com
6. Del Castillo, Delcastillomusic.com
7. Brobdingnagian Bards, Thebards.net
8. Schrödinger's Cat, S-cat.com
9. The Eggmen, Eggmen.com
10. Harris & Ryden, Harrisandryden.com

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
U2, The Erwin Center

2. David Byrne, Backyard
3. Los Lobos, Stubb's
4. Hank Williams III, Continental Club
5. Mogwai, La Zona Rosa
6. Tenacious D, Austin Music Hall
7. Incubus, Austin Music Hall
8. Doyle Bramhall II, Antone's
9. Modest Mouse, Stubb's
10. Ozomatli, Stubb's

Best Concert Poster
Hank Williams III by Rob Gaspar, Continental Club

2. Bob Schneider by Bob Schneider, Antone's
3. Girl X Girlfest by Terri Lord, Gaby & Mo's
4. Pushmonkey by Howie Behrens, the Metro
5. Damesviolet by Richard Luckett, Antone's
6. Widespread Panic by Billy Perkins, Erwin Center
7. Ted Roddy's Gracelin' Revue, Continental Club
8. Vallejo by Richard Luckett, Antone's
9. Soap Creek Reunion by Kerry Awn, La Zona Rosa
10. Patrice Pike, Saxon Pub

Best Cover Art
Howie Behrens, Darwin Keys, El Bitché Pushmonkey

2. Mark Del Castillo, Brothers of the Castle Del Castillo
3. Stephen Austin, Mary Burges, John Erler, Eva Schmidt, KVRX Local Live, Vol. 5 Various Artists Bob Fonseca, Damn It's Early Various Artists
4. Tracey Goudie, Effects of Madness, Goudie
5. Dana Smith, A Man Under the Influence Alejandro Escovedo
6. Lily Blessing, Toddler Sara Hickman
7. Dick Reeves, Toni Price, Midnight Pumpkin Toni Price
8. Cheryl Latimer & Beth Richard, Flight Quatropaw
9. Girls Can Tell Spoon

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Mars Music

2. Strait Music
3. South Austin Music
4. Guitar Center
5. Ray, Shane, and Steve Henning's Heart of Texas Music
6. Musicmakers
7. Tommy's Drum Shop
8. Austin Vintage Guitar
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Things Celtic

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Stubb's
3. Emo's
4. Continental Club
5. The Metro
6. The Backyard
7. Saxon Pub
8. The Mercury
9. Room 710
10. Momo's
11. La Zona Rosa
12. The Vibe
13. The Backroom
14. Beerland
15. Empanada Parlour
16. Cedar Street
17. Elephant Room
18. Lucy's Retired Surfer Bar
19. Flamingo Cantina
20. Austin Music Hall

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

2. Dr. Large Presents, ACAC
3. CapZeyeZ, ACAC
4. Rawtime, ACAC
5. Backstage Pass, News 8 Austin Fox 7 News in the Morning, KTBC
6. Midnight at Master Control, AMN
7. The Fly, AMN
8. What's the Cover?, AMN
9. The Cowboy From Vienna, ACAC

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Christopher Gray
4. Margaret Moser
5. Raoul Hernandez
6. Jay Trachtenberg
7. Ken Lieck
8. Jim Caligiuri
9. Michael Chamy
10. Greg Beets
11. Kate X Messer
12. John T. Davis
13. Michael Point
14. Richard Skanse
15. Marc Savlov

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Beerland

2. The Vibe
3. Ocean's 11
4. Elysium
5. Hanover's
6. Austin Cabaret Theatre
7. Element
8. Sky Lounge
9. Texture
10. The Mercury

Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley, KLBJ FM

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR
3. John Aielli, KUT FM
4. Johnny Walker, KLBJ FM
5. Kevin Connor, KGSR
6. Bob Fonseca, KLBJ FM
7. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ FM
8. Toby Ryan, 101X
9. Trina, 101X
10. Sammy Allred, KVET FM
11. Peg Simmons, KLBJ FM
12. Loris Lowe, KLBJ FM
13. Bob Cole, KVET FM
14. Larry Monroe, KUT FM
15. Miss Kitty, Mega 93
16. Jenn Garrison,KGSR
17. Paul Ray, KUT FM
18. Brian Beck, KGSR FM
19. Elena Q, KQQQ FM
20. J.B., The Mix

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob Show, Dale Dudley, Bob Fonseca, Charlie Hodge; KLBJ

2. Eklektikos with John Aielli; KUT
3. Sam & Bob KVET Morning Call-In Show, Sammy Allred, Bob Cole; KVET
4. J.B. & Sandy Morning Show, J.B. Hager, Sandy Rivers; The Mix
5. Trina & Drew on the Morning X, Drew Benett, Trina Quinn; 101X
6. KGSR in the Morning, Kevin Connor; KGSR
7. Ear Candy, Jennifer Kryska, Jennifer Lueckemeyer; KOOP
8. Next Big Thing, Andy Langer; 101X
9. Twine Time, Paul Ray; KUT
10. Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor; KGSR
11. Local Licks, Loris Lowe; KLBJ
12. Folkways, Ed Miller, David Obermann; KUT
13. 501 Blues, Jody Denberg; KGSR
14. Celtic Storm, Donnelle McKaskle; KOOP
15. El Mananero, Elena Q, Kike; KQQQ
16. Elk Mating Ritual Hour; John Erler; KVRX
17. My Show, Eva Schmidt; KVRX
18. Texas Music, Larry Monroe; KUT
19. Graveside Service, D.J. Harris, David Spradling; KVRX
20. Blue Monday, Larry Monroe; KUT

Best Radio Station
107.1 KGSR FM

2. 93.7 KLBJ FM
3. 90.5 KUT FM
4. 101.5 KROX FM (101X)
5. 91.7 KVRX FM
6. 91.7 KOOP FM
7. 98.1 KVET FM
8. 93.3 KXMG FM (Mega 93)
9. 104.3 KQBT FM (Beat 104)
10. 88.7 KAZI FM
11. 94.7 KAMX FM (The Mix)
12. 101 KASE FM
13. 107.7 KTND FM (The End)/KAHK (The Hawk)
14. 105.9 KFMK FM (Jammin' Oldies)
15. 102.3 KPEZ FM (Z102)

Best Record Producer
Carl Thiel, Damesviolet, Chamber 36, Wishing Well Monte Montgomery, Two Sides to Every Story Lonnie Trevino

2. Lloyd Maines, Three Days, Pat Green; Songs We Wished We'd Written Cory Morrow, Buy One, Get Eleven Free the Groobees
3. Gurf Morlix, Gravitational Forces Robert Earl Keen, Eternal & Lowdown Ray Wylie Hubbard, American Breakdown Troy Campbell
4. Charlie Sexton: Essence, Lucinda Williams, Been a Long Time Double Trouble
5. Jimmie Vaughan, Do You Get the Blues Jimmie Vaughan
6. Derek O'Brien and Toni Price, Midnight Pumpkin Toni Price
7. Will Hoffman, El Bitché Pushmonkey Sara Hickman, Equal Scary People Sara Hickman
8. Andy Sharp, Endochine I Endochine
9. Rick Del Castillo, Brothers of the Castle Del Castillo

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Cheapo Discs
3. Jupiter Records
4. Thirty Three Degrees
5. Tower Records
6. Sound Exchange
7. Wherehouse Music
8. ABCD's
9. Antone's Record Store
10. Alien Records

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle