Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2001-2002Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Kissinger

2. Pushmonkey
3. Dynamite Boy
4. Cruiserweight
5. Pong
6. Vallejo
7. Damesviolet
8. Kelvin
9. Isola
10. Rubberhed

Best Blues
Alien Love Child

2. Guy Forsyth
3. Jimmie Vaughan
4. Toni Price
5. W.C. Clark
6. Carolyn Wonderland
7. Double Trouble
8. Blue Monday Band
9. Marcia Ball
10. Chris Duarte

Best Country
Dale Watson

2. Kevin Fowler Band
3. Harris & Ryden
4. Pat Green
5. The Derailers
6. The Weary Boys
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. Willie Nelson
9. Don Walser
10. Shelley King Band

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

2. The Atlantics
3. The Recliners
4. Diamond Smugglers
5. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
6. Soul Masquerade
7. Bang
8. Vivid
9. Taboo
10. The Stummies

Best Folk
Harris & Ryden

2. Terri Hendrix
3. Shelley King Band
4. Ginger Mackenzie
5. Jimmy LaFave
6. Brobdingnagian Bards
7. Caroline Herring
8. Sara Hickman
9. Slaid Cleaves
10. Eliza Gilkyson

Best Funk
Mingo Fishtrap

2. The Scabs
3. Taboo
4. Dahebegebees
5. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
6. The Atlantics
7. Funky London
8. Jerkuleez
9. Gnappy
10. Hot Buttered Rhythm

Best Hip Hop
MC Overlord

2. Megatron Bomb Squad
3. Nook
4. Hip Hop Humpday
5. Schrödinger's Cat
6. Smackola
7. M.C. Truth
8. The Scabs
9. Dynamite Boy
10. Rubberhed

Best Jazz
Blaze

2. Odd Man Out
3. Suzi Stern Quintet
4. Blue Noise Band
5. Golden Arm Trio
6. Victrola
7. Sarah Sharp
8. Gnappy
9. Alien Love Child
10. Ephraim Owens

Best Lounge/Swing
The Recliners

2. Mr. Fabulous
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
5. Lucky Strikes
6. Seth Walker
7. Victrola
8. Hot Club of Cowtown
9. El Orbits
10. The Scabs

Best Metal/Industrial
Pushmonkey

2. Gahdzilla Motor Co.
3. Powderburn
4. Human
5. Titsworth
6. Stonekracker
7. Saucer
8. Waxdart
9. 28 MPH
10. Rubberhed

Best None of the Above
Schrödinger's Cat

2. Shorty Long
3. Brobdingnagian Bards
4. Warrior Gospel Quartet
5. South Austin Jug Band
6. Cowgirl Sue
7. Strings Attached
8. Brown Whörnet
9. Li'l Cap'n Travis
10. Austin Lounge Lizards

Best Pop
Ginger Mackenzie

2. Kissinger
3. Cruiserweight
4. Bob Schneider
5. Household Names
6. Damesviolet
7. Daffodil
8. Vallejo
9. Quatropaw
10. Sara Hickman

Best Rock
Kissinger

2. Vallejo
3. Pushmonkey
4. Alien Love Child
5. Powderburn
6. Damesviolet
7. Bob Schneider
8. Endochine
9. The Box Socials
10. Shade

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

2. Harris & Ryden
3. Shelley King Band
4. Jimmy LaFave
5. The Gourds
6. Monte Montgomery
7. George DeVore
8. The Resentments
9. Damnations
10. LeRoi Bros.

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Grupo Fantasma

2. Texana Dames
3. Aztex
4. Los Pinkys
5. Flaco Jimenez
6. Los Texas Wranglers
7. Ruben Ramos
8. Little Joe y la Familia
9. Conjunto Aztlan
10. Johnny Degollado

Best Traditional Mexican/Latino
Del Castillo

2. La Tribu
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Cerronato
6. Los Texas Wranglers
7. Mariachi Estrella
8. Lourdes Perez
9. Son y No Son
10. Trio Los Vigilantes

Best World Music
Del Castillo

2. La Tribu
3. Cadaques Sambaxe
4. Brobdingnagian Bards
5. Teye & Viva El Flamenco
6. Oliver Rajamani
7. Govinda
8. The Gypsies
9. Tosca

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)