BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

2000-2001Related Categories

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Yo La Tengo, La Zona Rosa

2. Bruce Springsteen, Erwin Center
3. Fuel, the Metro
4. Ween, Stubb's
5. Tina Turner, Erwin Center
6. Patti Smith, Waterloo Park
7. Brian Wilson, Backyard
8. 311, Austin Music Hall
9. KISS, Erwin Center
10. Ben Harper, Backyard

Best Concert Poster
The Scabs, Antone's, by Bob Schneider

2. Pocket FishRmen
3. Carnaval
4. Sister Seven
5. Vallejo

Best Cover Art
Lonelyland, Bob Schneider; Artist: Bob Schneider

2. Steak, Guy Forsyth
3. Spiritual Appliances, Sara Hickman
4. Before They Were Rock Stars, Blind Luck
5. You'll Never Get to Heaven if You Break My Heart, Jeff Klein
6. Bolsa de Agua, the Gourds
7. Into the New, Vallejo
8. Kings of the Catnap, LeRoi Brothers
9. KVRX Local Live Vol. 5: Aural Fixation, KVRX
10. Reefer Madness, the Asylum Street Spankers

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Red Eyed Fly
3. Stubb's
4. Continental Club
5. Emo's
6. Lucy's
7. Cactus Cafe
8. MoMo's
9. La Zona Rosa
10. Mercury Lounge

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits, KLRU

2. What's the Cover, AMN
3. CapZeyeZ, ACAC
4. Midnight at Master Control, AMN
5. Backstage Pass, Channel 8
6. Texas Best, AMN
7. Doctor Large, ACTV
8. Breakin' In, AMN
9. No Borders, AMN
10. Raw Time, ACTV

Best Music Store
Mars Music

2. Strait Music Company
3. South Austin Music
4. Ray & Shane Hennig's Heart of Texas Music Inc.
5. MusicMakers Austin
6. Tommy's Drum Shop
7. Guitar Center
8. Workhorse Guitars
9. One World Music
10. Guitar Resurrection

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Christopher Gray
3. Margaret Moser
4. Greg Beets
5. Chris Reimenschneider
6. Ken Lieck
7. Christopher Hess
8. John T. Davis
9. Raoul Hernandez
10. Michael Corcoran

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
The Metro

2. Room 710
3. MoMo's
4. Empanada Parlour
5. The Red Fezz

Best Radio Personality
Dale Dudley, KLBJ FM 93.7

2. Johnny Walker, KLBJ FM 93.7
3. John Aielli, KUT Radio FM 90.5
4. Jody Denberg, 107.1 FM KGSR
5. Kevin Connor, 107.1 FM KGSR
6. Ben Blaze, KROX-FM 101X
7. Tim Wise, KVRX 91.7
8. Bob Fonseca, KLBJ FM 93.7
9. Peggy Simmons, KLBJ FM 93.7
10. Toby, KROX-FM 101X
11. Andy Langer, KUT Radio FM 90.5, KROX-FM 101X
12. Paul Ray, KUT 90.5 FM
13. Jenn Garrison, 107.1 FM KGSR
14. J.B. Hager, Mix 94.7 FM
15. Teresa Ferguson, KUT Radio FM 90.5
16. Loris Lowe, KLBJ FM 93.7
17. Brian Beck, 107.1 FM KGSR
18. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ FM 93.7
19. Sandy Rivers, Mix 94.7 FM KAMX
20. Sammy Allred, KVET 98.1 FM

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob, KLBJ FM 93.7

2. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT Radio FM 90.5
3. Kevin & Kevin, 107.1 FM KGSR
4. JB & Sandy, Mix 94.7 FM
5. Next Big Thing, Andy Langer, KROX-FM 101X
6. Folkways, Ed Miller, Dan Foster, Dave Obermann, KUT Radio FM 90.5
7. Hicksville 4, John Barker, KVRX 91.7 FM
8. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5 FM
9. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ FM 93.7
10. Graveside Service, DJ Harris and David Spradling, KOOP Radio 91.7
11. Sammy & Bob, KVET 98.1 FM
12. Femme FM, Teresa Ferguson, KUT Radio FM 90.5
13. The Lounge Show, Jay Robillard, KOOP Radio 91.7
14. Stronger Than Dirt, Scott Gardner, KOOP Radio 91.7
15. 5:01 Blues, Jody Denberg, 107.1 FM KGSR
16. Johnny Walker, KLBJ FM 93.7
17. Buzz & Co., Buzz Corona, The Beat 104.3 FM
18. Coffeebreak Concert with Brian Beck, 107.1 FM KGSR
19. Jazz, Etc., Jay Trachtenberg, KUT Radio FM 90.5
20. Texas Radio, Larry Monroe, KUT Radio FM 90.5

Best Radio Station
107.1 FM KGSR

2. KLBJ FM 93.7
3. KROX-FM 101X
4. KUT Radio FM 90.5
5. KVRX 91.7
6. KOOP Radio 91.7
7. 97.1 Radio Free Austin
8. 93.3 Lonestar KLNC
9. Mix 94.7 FM KAMX
10. Magic 95.5 FM KKMJ

Best Record Producer
Lloyd Maines

2. Carl Thiel, Paradise by Lisa Tingle
3. Merle Brigante, Before They Were Rock Stars by Blind Luck
4. Lars Gorensson, Trouble With Being Nice by Household Names
5. Mitch Watkins, Wonderland by George DeVore
6. Gurf Morlix, Broke Down by Slaid Cleaves
7. Sara Hickman, Spiritual Appliances
8. Greg Atkins, The Gospel According to Austin
9. Eastside Flash, Chickenboxer by Shorty Long
10. Jody Denberg, KGSR Broadcasts, Vol. 8

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Cheapo Discs
3. Jupiter Records
4. Thirty Three Degrees
5. CD Warehouse
6. Tower Records-Video-Books
7. ABCD's (Austin's Best Compact Discs)
8. Sound Exchange
9. Antone's Record Store
10. Technophilia

Best Video
Rock & Roll Asshole, Kissinger, directed by Chris Roldan

2. Leaving Town, Dexter Freebish
3. Boys-N-the Hood, Dynamite Hack
4. My Hometown, Charlie Robison
5. What I Deserve, Kelly Willis

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle