Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2000-2001Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Riddlin' Kids

2. Pushmonkey
3. The Scabs
4. Kissinger
5. Vallejo
6. Goudie
7. Spoon
8. Sister Seven
9. Sexy Finger Champs
10. Stretford

Best Blues
Guy Forsyth

2. Blue Monday Band
3. W.C. Clark
4. Toni Price
5. Chris Duarte
6. Jimmie Vaughan
7. Lou Ann Barton
8. Double Trouble
9. Alien Love Child
10. Lisa Tingle

Best Country
Dale Watson

2. Blind Luck
3. Reckless Kelly
4. Pat Green
5. Pete Benz
6. Don Walser
7. Kelly Willis
8. The Derailers
9. Willie Nelson
10. Shaver
11. The Shelley King Band
12. Harris and Ryden
13. Charlie Robison
14. Ted Roddy
15. Cory Morrow

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

2. The Recliners
3. Taboo
4. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
5. The Atlantics
6. Glamourpuss
7. Diamond Smugglers
8. SSIK
9. Duck Soup
10. Schrödinger's Cat

Best Folk
Terri Hendrix

2. Slaid Cleaves
3. Sara Hickman
4. Adam Carroll
5. Shelley King
6. The Gourds
7. Danny Santos
8. Jeff Klein
9. Toni Price
10. Jimmy LaFave

Best Funk
The Scabs

2. Mingo Fishtrap
3. Funky London
4. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
5. Dahebegebees

Best Hip Hop
MC Overlord

2. Hip Hop Humpday
3. Tee Double
4. MC Truth
5. Buttahfly

Best Jazz
Blaze

2. Golden Arm Trio
3. The Jazz Pharaohs
4. The Blue Noise Band
5. Mingo Fishtrap
6. The Brew
7. The Asylum Street Spankers
8. Laura Scarborough
9. Ephraim Owens
10. 8 1/2 Souvenirs

Best Lounge/Swing
The Recliners

2. Mister Fabulous
3. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
4. Hot Club of Cowtown
5. The El Orbits
6. Natalie Zoe
7. Lucky Strikes
8. The Asylum Street Spankers
9. Seth Walker Band
10. The Scabs

Best Metal/Industrial
Human

2. Pushmonkey
3. Godzilla Motor Company
4. Sinis
5. Lucid Dream
6. Drawn Under
7. Stonekracker
8. 28MPH
9. Anger Management
10. Powderburn

Best None of the Above
Schrödinger's Cat

2. Blind Luck
3. Off the Record
4. Asylum Street Spankers
5. Golden Arm Trio
6. Tosca
7. Joe West & the Sinners
8. The Gourds
9. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
10. Flipside Den

Best Pop
Kissinger

2. Blind Luck
3. George DeVore
4. Ginger Mackenzie
5. Cruiserweight
6. Dexter Freebish
7. Sara Hickman
8. Fastball
9. Riddlin' Kids
10. Mingo Fishtrap

Best Rock
Vallejo

2. George DeVore
3. Sister Seven
4. Kissinger
5. Pushmonkey
6. Goudie
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Alien Love Child
9. Riddlin' Kids
10. Sinis

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

2. Blind Luck
3. The Gourds
4. The Shelley King Band
5. The LeRoi Brothers
6. Joe Ely
7. George DeVore
8. Monte Montgomery
9. Damnations TX
10. The Resentments

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Aztex

2. Ruben Ramos
3. The Texana Dames
4. Flaco Jimenez
5. Valerio Longoria
6. Johnny Degollado
7. Mariachi Estrella
8. Little Joe y la Familia
9. Santiago Jimenez Jr.
10. Mingo Saldivar

Best Traditional Mexican/Latino
Correo Aereo

2. Tish Hinojosa
3. Los Tres Vigilantes
4. Mariachi Estrella
5. Grupo Fantasmo

Best World Music
La Tribu

2. Poor Man's Fortune
3. Teye y Viva el Flamenco!
4. The Gypsies
5. Cadaques
6. Rajamani
7. Tamasha Africana
8. Correo Aereo
9. Tosca
10. Son Vocina
11. Two O'Clock Courage
12. Papa Mali
13. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
14. Sambaxe
15. Govinda

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle