Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2000-2001Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

2. Carter Pagel
3. Sara Hickman
4. Stephen Bruton
5. Casper Rawls
6. Jeff Klein
7. Terri Hendrix
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Slim Richey
10. George DeVore

Best Bass Guitar
Yoggie Musgrove

2. Chris Maresh
3. Darrell Phillips
4. Tommy Shannon
5. Omar Vallejo
6. Lucky
7. Bruce Hughes
8. Roscoe Beck
9. Roland Perez
10. Lynda Millard

Best DJ
Roger Wilson

2. DJ Trey Lopez
3. Govinda
4. The Buddy System
5. CNTRL

Best Drums/Percussion
Brannen Temple

2. J.J. Johnson
3. Chris Layton
4. Paul Pearcy
5. Alex Vallejo
6. Bill Maddox
7. Frosty
8. o3
9. Sean Phillips
10. Jason Stolley
11. Jason White
12. Darwin Keys
13. Dave Dirty
14. Jason McKenzie
15. Mambo John Treanor

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Eddy Shaver
3. Wayne Sutton
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Ian Moore
6. Monte Montgomery
7. Steve Garvey
8. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
9. Chris Duarte
10. Stephen Bruton
11. Heath Clark
12. Slim Richey
13. Will Hoffman
14. Jason Frankhouser
15. Jimmy Messer
16. Kyle Judd
17. Derek O'Brien
18. Britt Daniel
19. Spencer Gibb
20. Roger Blevins

Best Female Vocals
Lisa Tingle

2. Kelly Willis
3. Patrice Pike
4. Ginger Mackenzie
5. Terri Hendrix
6. Toni Price
7. Christina Marrs
8. Patty Griffin
9. Maryann Price
10. Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
11. Stella Maxwell
12. Laura Scarborough
13. Beth Black
14. Alice Spencer
15. Barbara K

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns, the Scabs

2. Ephraim Owens, Blaze
3. Dan Beckett
4. Tony Park
5. La Tribu
6. Cynthia Sadler
7. David Lobel, the Blue Noise Band
8. Jon Blondell
9. Vallejo Horns
10. Brown Whörnet

Best Keyboards
David Boyle

2. Bukka Allen
3. Ginger Doss
4. Floyd Domino
5. Earl Poole Ball
6. Phillip Edwards
7. Carl Thiel
8. Graham Reynolds
9. Riley Osborn
10. Ian McLagan

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

2. Malford Milligan
3. A.J. Vallejo
4. Slaid Cleaves
5. George DeVore
6. Chopper
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Jimmy LaFave
10. Ian Moore
11. Davíd Garza
12. Kerry Mosser
13. Tony Park
14. Dale Watson
15. Willie Nelson
16. Johnny Goudie
17. Adam Carroll
18. Jeff Klein
19. Joe West
20. Spencer Gibb

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Guy Forsyth, musical saw

2. Mambo John Treanor, washboard
3. Lynda Millard, flute
4. Paul Glasse, mandolin
5. Pops Bayless, ukelele
6. J.P. Allen, harmonica
7. Eastside Flash, dobro
8. Wammo, washboard
9. Diego Simmons, bongos
10. Joel Guzman, accordion

Best Singer-Songwriter
Bob Schneider

2. Slaid Cleaves
3. Sara Hickman
4. Terri Hendrix
5. Adam Carroll
6. Lisa Tingle
7. Ginger Mackenzie
8. Monte Montgomery
9. Carter Pagel
10. Jeff Klein
11. Blu Sanders
12. Bruce Robison
13. Jimmy LaFave
14. Shelley King
15. Pat Green

Best Songwriter
Bob Schneider

2. Sara Hickman
3. Slaid Cleaves
4. Lisa Tingle
5. Monte Montgomery
6. Terri Hendrix
7. Adam Carroll
8. Ginger Mackenzie
9. Patrice Pike
10. Jimmy LaFave
11. Carter Pagel
12. Shelley King
13. Bruce Robison
14. Davíd Garza
15. Johnny Goudie

Best Strings
Tosca

2. Erik Hokkanen
3. Champ Hood
4. Brian Standifer
5. Amy Farris
6. Will Taylor
7. Mo Jamal
8. Danny Levin
9. Robert Riggio
10. Govinda

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle