BACK TO TOP

1999-2000Related Categories

Best Club DJ
Roger Wilson, Polly Esther's

2. DJ Kurrupt, Spiros
3. DJ Herb, Twist
4. DJ Mel, Nasty's
5. Johnny Slug, Atomic Cafe

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Tom Waits, March 20, Paramount Theatre

2. Bob Dylan, September 15, Erwin Center
3. Lyle Lovett, July 14-16, the Backyard
4. Tom Petty, September 17, Erwin Center
5. ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, December 30, Erwin Center
6. Black Crowes, April 8, Austin Music Hall
7. Wilco, August 15, Antone's
8. 311, December 3, Austin Music Hall
9. Ben Harper, November 20, Austin Music Hall
10. Indigo Girls, October 26-27, Backyard
11. Los Lobos, October 20, La Zona Rosa
12. Kid Rock, November 16, Austin Music Hall
13. Sonic Youth, July 7-8, Liberty Lunch
14. Little Feat, September 16, La Zona Rosa
15. David Lee Roth, December 13, Stubb's

Best Concert Poster
TIE: Vallejo, La zona rosa December 31 / Joe Rockhead, Daniel Allen, Steamboat, September 26

2. Sister 7, Daniel Allen, Steamboat, July 2
3. Guitar Wolf, Billy Bishop, Emo's, October 23
4. Scabs, Bob Schneider, Antone's, any show
5. SINIS, Dave Gorem, Flamingo Cantina, October 30

Best Cover Art
Sherri Whitmarsh, Rubies on the Lawn, Trish Murphy

2. Bob Schneider, Lonelyland, Lonelyland
3. Jenn Marrs & David Gorem SINIS, SINIS
4. Amy Estes & Bill Gribble, Burn Your Piano, The Barkers
5. Sally Carns, Ride with Bob, Asleep at the Wheel

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Stubb's
3. Continental Club
4. La Zona Rosa
5. Steamboat
6. Saxon Pub
7. Red Eyed Fly
8. Emo's
9. The Backyard
10. Cactus Cafe
11. Babe's
12. Liberty Lunch
13. Hole in the Wall
14. Lucy's Retired Surfer's Bar
15. Cedar Street
16. Flipnotics
17. The Back Room
18. Mercury
19. Austin Music Hall
20. Speakeasy

Best Local Music TV Show
What's the Cover?, AMN

2. Austin City Limits, KLRU
3. CapZeyeZ, ACAC
4. Rock.alt, AMN
5. Breakin', AMN

Best Music Store
Mars Music

2. Starit Music Co.
3. South Austin Music
4. MusicMakers Austin
5. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music Inc.
6. Tommy's Drum Shop
7. Workhorse Guitars
8. Rock-n-Roll Rentals Inc.
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. One World Vintage Guitars

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Margaret Moser
3. Christopher Gray
4. Michael Corcoran
5. Ken Lieck
6. Chris Riemenschneider
7. Raoul Hernandez
8. John T. Davis
9. Greg Beets
10. Michael Point

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Red Eyed Fly

2. Mercury
3. Spiro's
4. Mother of Pearl's
5. Gaby & Mo's

Best Radio DJ
Johnny Walker, KLBJ-FM

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR
3. Peg Simmons, KLBJ
4. John Aielli, KUT-FM
5. Larry Monroe, KUT
6. Kevin Connor, KGSR
7. Jen Garrison, 101X
8. Dudley and Bob, KLBJ-FM
9. Paul Ray, KUT
10. Loris Lowe, KLBJ-FM Fletch, 101X
11. Whipping Boy, 101X
12. J.B. & Sandy, MIX 94.7
13. Shelly Knight, MIX 94.7
14. Brian Beck, KGSR

Johnny Walker, KLBJ 93.7FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.klbjfm.com

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob: Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ

2. Eklektikos: John Aielli, KUT
3. J.B. & Sandy, MIX 94.7
4. Kevin & Kevin: Kevin Connor and Kevin Phinney, KGSR
5. Local Licks: Loris Lowe, KLBJ
6. Estrogen Fest: Sara Trexler & Jen Garrison, 101X
7. Afternoon Drive: Johnny Walker, KLBJ
8. Next Big Thing: Andy Langer, 101X
9. Just Jazz: Paul Ray, KUT
10. Texas Music: Larry Monroe, KUT
11. Blue Monday: Larry Monroe, KUT
12. Sunday Night News: Jody Denberg, KGSR
13. Lone Star State of Mind: Kevin Connor, KGSR
14. Twine Time: Paul Ray, KUT
15. Folkways: Sue Fawver, Ed Miller, Dan Foster, KUT

Best Radio Station
107.1 KGSR-FM

2. KLBJ-FM
3. KUT-FM
4. 101X KVRX-FM
5. KOOP-FM
6. MIX 94.7
7. KAZI-FM
8. KFMK-FM
9. KEY-103
10. Micro-Kind

Best Record Producer
Lloyd Maines, Ray Wylie Hubbard

2. KVRX, Refurbished Robots
3. Billy White, Ginger Mackenzie
4. Carl Thiel, Lisa Tingle
5. Sean Garcia, The Barkers
6. Stephen Bruton
7. Derek O'Brien, Toni Price
8. Dave McNair, Kelly Willis
9. John Croslin, The Damnations TX
10. Tab Bartling, Tony Campise

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Tower Records - Videos - Books
3. Cheapo Discs
4. ABCD's
5. Thirty-Three Degrees
6. Jupiter Records
7. Antone's Record Store
8. Local Flavor
9. Encore Movies & Music
10. Sound Exchange

Best Video
"Caught my Mind", Pushmonkey, Nick Egan

2. Various AMN footage, George Devore
3. "My Hometown", Charie Robison
4. "Not Forgotten You", Kelly Willis
5. "Cherokee Maiden", Asleep at the Wheel

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle