Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1999-2000Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
The Scabs

2. Pushmonkey
3. Sister 7
4. Sixteen Deluxe
5. Sons of Hercules
6. Dynamite Hack
7. Meg Hentges
8. Spoon
9. Soak
10. Goudie

Best Blues
Guy Forsyth

2. W.C. Clark
3. Jimmie Vaughan
4. Toni Price
5. Chris Duarte
6. Lavelle White
7. Lou Ann Barton
8. The Scabs
9. Matt Powell Band
10. Omar & the Howlers
11. Big Foot Chester
12. Ian Moore
13. Blues Specialists
14. Antone's Blue Monday Band
15. Stephen Bruton

Best Country
Kelly Willis

2. The Derailers
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Don Walser
5. Dale Watson
6. Cornell Hurd
7. Reckless Kelly
8. Wayne Hancock
9. The Damnations TX
10. Bruce Robison

Best Cover band
SSIK

2. Taboo
3. The Recliners
4. Dysfunkshun Junkshun
5. The Grooves
6. The Argyles
7. Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale
8. The Atlantics
9. Glamourpuss
10. The Eggmen

Best Folk
Terri Hendrix

2. Sara Hickman
3. Ray Wylie Hubbard
4. Adam Carroll
5. Lonelyland
6. Poor Man's Fortune
7. Ane Egge
8. Asylum Street Spankers
9. Two O'Clock Courage
10. Shelley King Band

Best Funk
The Scabs

2. Sister 7
3. Funky London
4. Dysfunkshun Junction
5. Ugly Americans

Best Hard Rock/Metal
Pushmonkey

2. Human
3. SINIS
4. Godzilla Motor Company
5. Vallejo
6. Terminal 46
7. Powderburn
8. Endever
9. Lucid Dementia
10. Drawn Under

Best Jazz
Elias Haslanger

2. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
3. Jazz Pharoahs
4. The Brew
5. Tony Campise
6. Asylum Street Spankers
7. The Atlantics
8. Hot Buttered Rhythm
9. Los Jazz Vatos
10. Blue Millennium
11. Blue Noise Band
12. Tomas Ramirez
13. Tosca
14. Natalie Zoe
15. Jon Blondel

Best Lounge/Swing
8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. The Recliners
3. Mr Fabulous & Casino Royale
4. Hot Club of Cowtown
5. Nash Hernandez Orchestra
6. El Orbits
7. Asylum Street Spankers
8. Merchants of Venice
9. Natalie Zoe
10. 47 Indians

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Mariachi Estrella
3. Los Super Seven
4. Flaco Jiminez
5. The Texas Tornados

Best Pop
Trish Murphy

2. George Devore & Roam
3. Ginger Mackenzie
4. Dexter Freebish
5. The Scabs
6. Lonelyland
7. David Garza
8. Monte Montgomery
9. The Barkers
10. Kitty Gordon

Best Rock
Vallejo

2. The Scabs
3. George Devore & the Roam
4. Trish Murphy
5. Monte Montgomery
6. Sister 7
7. Soulhat
8. Jon Dee Graham
9. The Gourds
10. Joe Ely

Best Roots Rock
The Gourds

2. The Derailers
3. Reckless Kelly
4. The Damnations TX
5. Ted Roddy's Tearjoint Troubadours
6. Monte Montgomery
7. Joe Ely
8. Jon Dee Graham
9. LeRoi Bros.
10. Blind Luck

Best Soul/Hip-Hop
MC Overlord

2. Buttahfly
3. The Scabs
4. Big Game Hunter
5. Interstate 808

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Asylum Street Spankers

2. Tosca
3. South Austin Gospel Choir
4. Blue Millennium
5. The Barkers
6. The Scabs
7. The Gourds
8. Teye & Viva Flamenco
9. Phil Pritchett
10. Schrodinger's Cat

Best World Music
Rajamani

2. Killer Bees
3. Tamasha Africana
4. Tosca
5. Teye & Viva Flamenco
6. Ta Mere
7. Two O'Clock Courage
8. Rubinchik's Orkestyr
9. Govinda
10. Papa Mali & the Instigators

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle