Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1999-2000Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

2. Scrappy Jud Newcomb
3. Stephen Bruton
4. David Garza
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Teye
7. Sara Hickman
8. Patrice Pike
9. Carter Pagel
10. Ginger Mackenzie

Best Bass Guitar
Yoggie Musgrove

2. Bruce Hughes
3. Tommy Shannon
4. Chris Maresh
5. Darrell Phillips
6. Omar Vallejo
7. Kevin Smith
8. Glenn Fukunaga
9. Jimmy Smith
10. Brad Fordham

Best Drums/Percussion
J.J. Johnson

2. Paul Pearcy
3. Brannen Temple
4. Frosty
5. Chris Layton
6. Dave Robinson
7. Alex Vallejo
8. Sean Phillips
9. Glenn Benavides

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom
3. Wayne Sutton
4. Ian Moore
5. David Holt
6. Jimmie Vaughan
7. Adam Temple
8. Monte Montgomery
9. David Garza
10. Chris Duarte
11. Mike Barnes
12. A.J. Vallejo
13. Jesse Taylor
14. Rob Bernard
15. Stephen Bruton

Best Female Vocals
Kelly Willis

2. Trish Murphy
3. Toni Price
4. Patrice Pike
5. Sara Hickman
6. Alice Spencer
7. Shawn Colvin
8. Christina Marrs
9. Marcia Ball
10. Amy Boone & Deborah Kelly
11. Ginger Mackenzie
12. Beth Black
13. Patty Griffin
14. Ana Egge
15. Lou Ann Barton

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Tomas Ramirez
4. Elias Haslanger
5. Tony Campise

Best Keyboards
David Boyle

2. Marcia Ball
3. Ian McaLagan
4. Bukka Allen
5. Riley Osborn
6. Pete Gordon
7. Michael Ramos
8. Glover Gill
9. Graham Reynolds
10. Deborah Kelly

Best Male Vocals
Bob Schneider

2. Malford Milligan
3. George Devore
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Monte Montgomery
6. Jon Dee Graham
7. Joe Ely
8. Don Walser
9. Ray Wylie Hubbard
10. Dale Watson
11. A.J. Vallejo
12. Ian Moore
13. Ted Roddy
14. Will Walden
15. Kevin Russell
16. Tony Park
17. Wayne Sutton
18. Adam Carroll
19. Kevin McKinney
20. MC Overlord

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Guy Forsyth, musical saw

2. Mambo John Treanor, washboard
3. Alice Spencer, accordion
4. Lloyd Maines, pedal steel
5. Claude Bernard, accordion
6. Steve Rees, bagpipes
7. Rob Halverson
8. Carter Pagel, harmonica
9. Lynda Millard, flute
10. Matthew McConaughey, bongos

Best Singer-Songwriter
Jon Dee Graham

2. Bob Schneider
3. Terri Hendrix
4. Shawn Colvin
5. Sara Hickman
6. Lisa Tingle
7. Kelly Willis
8. Butch Hancock
9. Adam Carroll
10. Stephen Bruton
11. Doug Sahm
12. Ray Wyie Hubbard
13. Kacy Crowley
14. Cornell Hurd
15. Alejandro Escovedo

Best Songwriter
Bob Schneider

2. Trish Murphy
3. Sara Hickman
4. Monte Montgomery
5. Alice Spencer & Will Walden
6. David Garza
7. Jon Dee Graham
8. Patrice Pike
9. Terri Hendrix
10. Adam Carroll
11. Bruce Robison
12. Ray Wylie Hubbard
13. Robert Earl Keen
14. Alejandro Escovedo
15. Guy Forsyth

Best Strings
Champ Hood, mandolin

2. Amy Farris, fiddle
3. Tosca Strings
4. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
5. Gene Elders, fiddle
6. Will Tayor, violin
7. John Hagen, cello
8. Shane Madden, violin
9. Cody Braun, mandolin
10. Richard Bowden, fiddle, mandolin

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle