BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1998-1999Related Categories

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Motley Crue, Austin Music Hall 12/1/98

2. Dave Matthews, Southpark Meadows 8/15/98
3. Garbage, AMH 10/16/98
4. Lyle Lovett, Paramount Theatre, 12/1-3/98
5. Elton John, Frank Erwin Center 8/7/98
6. Ani DeFranco, Bass Concert Hall 10/7/98
7. Ben Folds Five, AMH 5/14/98
8. Goo Goo Dolls, Liberty Lunch 10/27/98
9. Billy Bragg, UT Ballroom 12/7/98

Best Concert Poster
Sinis, Flamingo Cantina

2. The Esquires, Crazy Lady
3. Storyville, Antone's
4. Sister 7, Steamboat
5. Uranium Savages, Continental Club

Best Cover Art
Educational Programming, KVRX, John Barker, Gary Dickerson, Mike Heindenreich, Ross Mclain, Mark Miller and Phil Shannon

2. "Dog Years", Storyville, Larry Freemantle and John Halpern
3. "Boom Boom Baby", Ugly Americans, Bob Schneider
4. "Pushmonkey", Pushmonkey, Rita Kardis and Jeff Novak
5. "Sinis", Sinis, Krank Von Shaft

Best Dance Club
Polly Esther's

2. Paradox
3. Planet Austin
4. Red Room
5. Miguel's La Bodega

Best Live Music Venue
Antone's CLOSED

2. Liberty Lunch
3. Steamboat
4. Continental Club
5. La Zona Rosa
6. Stubb's
7. Flipnotics Coffeespace
8. Backyard
9. Cactus Cafe
10. Flamingo Cantina
11. Electric Lounge
12. Mercury Lounge
13. Babe's
14. Emo's
15. Saxon Pub

Best Local Music TV Show
Capzeyez, ACTV

2. Austin City Limits, KLRU
3. Austin Music Network, AMN
4. Check the Action, AMN
5. Rock.Alt, AMN

Best Music Store
Mars Music

2. Strait Music
3. MusicMakers
4. South Austin Music
5. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music
6. Tommy's Drum Shoppe
7. Workhorse Guitars
8. One World Music
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Becktell & Blackaby

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Chris Reimenschneider
4. Margaret Moser
5. Ken Lieck
6. Christopher Hess
7. Greg Beets
8. Raoul Hernandez
9. Don McLeese
10. Michael Bertin

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
Lucky Lounge

2. Dessau Music Hall
3. Purgatory Lounge
4. The Spot
5. Mercury Lounge
6. Polly Esther's
7. Jake's
8. Twist
9. Gatsby's
10. The Library

Best Radio DJ
Johnny Walker, KBJ-FM

2. Jody Denberg, 107.1 KGSR
3. John Aielli, KUT-FM
4. Kevin O'Connor, 107.1 KGSR
5. Paul Ray, KUT-FM
6. Whipping Boy, 101X
7. Dale Dudley, KLBJ-FM
8. Jenn Garrison, 101X
9. Loris Low, KLBJ-FM
10. Sara Trexler, 101X
11. Carole Chandler, KVRX
12. C.J. Buchanan, KVRX
13. J.B., Mix 94.7
14. Bryan Beck, 107.1 KGSR
15. Cary Brady, Mix 94.7
16. Chris Hillen, KLBJ

Johnny Walker, KLBJ 93.7FM, 8309 N. I-35, 512/832-4000, www.klbjfm.com

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob with Debra, KLBJ-FM

2. The Morning Show with Sara and Jenn, 101X
3. J.B. & Sandy, 94.7
4. Eklektikos, KUT-FM, John Aielli
5. Local Licks, KLBJ-FM, Loris Lowe
6. Lone Star State of Mind, 107.1 KGSR, Kevin Connor
7. Folkways, KUT-FM, Dan Fosyter, Sue Fawver and Ed Miller
8. Next Big Thing, 101X, Andy Langer
9. Twine Time, KUT-FM
10. Graveside Service, KOOP, David Spradling & DJ Harris
11. Ear Candy, KOOP, Tina Hardin

Best Radio Station
KGSR 107.1FM

2. KLBJ 93.7
3. KUT 90.5
4. 101X, KROX-FM 101.5
5. KOOP 91.7
6. KVRX 91.7
7. The Mix, KAMX 94.7
8. Jammin' Oldies, KFMK 105.9
9. KASE 100.7
10. KAZI 88.7

Best Record Producer
Lloyd Maines, "Wilory Farm", Terri Hendrix

2. John Croslin, "A Series of Sneaks", Spoon; "Emits Showers of Sparks", Sixteen Deluxe
3. Stephen Bruton, " Dog Years", Storyville
4. David McNair, "Orleans Parish", Silver Scooter ; "Los Super Seven", Los Super Seven
5. Billy White, "Earthbound", Ginger Mackenzie
6. Carl Thiel, "Picture Me This", Lisa Tingle
7. George Devore, "George Devore & The Roam"
8. Bruce Hughes & T-Ray, "Boom Boom Baby", Ugly Americans
9. Gurf Morlix, Robert Earl Keen, "Walking Distance", Robert Earl Keen
10. Mike Clink, "Pushmonkey"

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Cheapo Discs
3. Tower Records
4. Antone's
5. Thirty Three Degrees
6. Sound Exchange
7. ABCD's
8. Local Flavor
9. Best Buy
10. Borders Books & Music

Best Video
Fastball, The way (Director: McGee)

2. Sister 7, Know What You Mean
3. Bruce Robison, Angry All the Time
4. David Garza, Discoball World
5. Derailers, California Angel

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle