BACK TO TOP

1998-1999Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Spoon

Pushmonkey
Fastball
Sister 7
The Scabs
El Flaco
Pocket FishRmen
Soak
Ugly Americans
Sixteen Deluxe

Best Blues
TIE: Storyville and W.C. Clark

Guy Forysth
Jimmie Vaughan
Toni Price
Antone's Blues Monday Band
T.D. Bell & The Blues Specialists
Chris Duarte
Ian Moore
Jake Andrews

Best Country
Don Walser

Dale Watson
Derailers
Reckless Kelly
Willie Nelson
Kelly Willis
Hot Club of Cowtown
Wayne "The Train" Hancock
Asleep at the Wheel
Robert Earl Keen

Best Cover Band
The Atlantics

The Recliners
King Cheese
Duck Soup
SSIK
Big Time
Taboo
Diamond Smugglers
Dysfunkshun Junkshun
The Esquires

Best Folk
Terri Hendrix

Ana Egge
Trish Murphy
Sara Hickman
Damnations TX
Two O'Clock Courage
Butch Hancock
Don Walser
Robert Earl Keen
Caryl P. Weiss & Mary Reynolds

Best Funk
The Scabs

Hot Buttered Rhythm
Ugly Americans
Sister 7
MC Overlord

Best Hard Rock/Metal
Pushmonkey

Godzilla Motor Company
Sinis
Human
Vallejo
Soak
Soul Hat
Pocket FishRmen
Cadillac Voodoo Choir
El Flaco

Best Jazz
Hot Buttered Rhythm

Eias Haslanger
Ephraim Owens
The Brew
Golden Arm Trio
Jazz Pharoahs
8 1/2 Souvenirs
The Lucky Strikes
Tony Campise
Los Jazz Vatos
Nash Hernandez Orchestra
Ta Mere
Tomas Ramirez
Blue Millenium
Tosca

Best Lounge/Swing
TIE: 8½ Souvenirs and The Recliners

The Lucky Strikes
Mr Fabulous and Casino Royale
Hot Club of Cowtown
Merchants of Venus
Seth Walker
Blue Millenium
The Day Jobs
Rocket 69

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

Los Super Seven
Flaco Jimenez
Mariachi Estrella
Ta Mere
Correo Aereo

Best None of the Above
Bob Schneider & Lonelyland

Blue Millennium
Tosca
Austin Lounge Lizards
Rubinchik's Orkestyr
The Gourds
Two O'Clock Courage
Gulf Coast Playboys
Sambaxe
Killer Bees

Best Pop
Fastball

Ugly Americans
Sister 7
Dexter Freebish
Bongo Hate
Ginger Mackenzie
Trish Murphy
David Garza
George DeVore
Tie: Quatropaw/Silver Scooter

Best Rock
TIE: Storyville and Sister 7

Vallejo
Pushmonkey
Fastball
George Devore
Soul Hat
Ugly Americans
The Scabs
Chris Duarte

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

Damnations TX
The Gourds
LeRoi Bros.
Asylum Street Spankers
George Devore
Derailers
The Resentments
Joe Ely
Terri Hendrix

Best Soul/Hip-Hop
MC Overlord

Big Game Hunter
Storyville
Hot Buttered Rhythm
W.C. Clark
The Atlantics
Buttahfly
Mayhem Brew
Albert Redeaux
Brotha K

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Super Seven

Flaco Jimenez
Los Pinkys
Ruben Ramos
Little Joe y La Familia
Santiago Jimenez
Texas Tornados
Johnny Degallado
Te Mere
La Diferenzia

Best World Music
Ta Mere

Tosca
Two O'Clock Courage
Killer Bees
Sambaxe
Govinda
Rubinchik's Orkestyr
Inkululeko
Raggamassive
Susanna Sharpe

Related Categories
Best of the Year
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle