BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1998-1999Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

2. George Devore
3. Jud Newcomb
4. Guy Forsyth
5. Patrice Pike
6. Britt Daniel
7. David Holt
8. John Reed
9. Mike Barnes
10. Terri Hendrix
11. Jake Andrews
12. Alejandro Escovedo
13. David Grissom
14. Marvin Denton Dykhuis
15. Rich Brotherton

Best Bass Guitar
Tommy Shannon

2. Yoggi
3. Darrell Phillips
4. Glen Fukunaga
5. Pat Fogarty
6. Bruce Hughes
7. George Reiff
8. Tony Scalzo
9. Brad Fordham
10. Edwin Livingston
11. Omar Vallejo
12. Mark Rubin
13. Sarah Brown
14. Speedy Sparks
15. Amy Boone

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. J.J. Johnson
3. Sean Phillips
4. Frosty
5. Brannen Temple
6. Darwin Keys
7. Tommy Taylor
8. Paul Pearcy
9. Eddie Cantu
10. David Robinson

Best Electric Guitar
David Grissom

2. David Volt
3. Jimmie Vaughan
4. Eric Johnson
5. Derek O'Brien
6. Mike Barnes
7. Jon Dee Graham
8. Jesse Taylor
9. Will Hoffman
10. David Abeyta
11. A.J. Vallejo
12. Howie Behrns
13. Chris Duarte
14. Ian Moore
15. Mitch Watkins

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike

2. Toni Price
3. Kelly Willis
4. Juliana Sheffield
5. Trish Murphy
6. Abra Moore
7. Patti Griffin
8. Lou Ann Barton
9. Lisa Tingle
10. Janet Lynn
11. Shawn Colvin
12. Ana Egge
13. Sarah Dashew
14. Beth Black
15. Lucinda Williams
16. Ginger Mackenzie
17. Jyl Hershman
18. Kacy Crowley
19. Sara Hickman
20. Paula Nelson

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Tony Park
4. John Mills
5. Elias Haslanger
6. Jon Blondell
7. Tomas Ramirez
8. Kaz Kazanoff
9. Ed Vizzard
10. Kyle Turner

Best Keyboards
Bukka Allen

2. Riley Osborn
3. Marcia Ball
4. Glover Gill
5. David Boyle
6. Floyd Domino
7. Pete Gordon
8. Ian McLagan
9. Ginger Doss
10. Marilyn Rucker

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

2. Bob Schneider
3. George Devore
4. Tony Park
5. Guy Forsyth
6. David Garza
7. Don Walser
8. Joe Ely
9. MC Overlord
10. Jon Dee Graham
11. Monte Montgomery
12. Jimmy LaFave
13. A.J. Vallejo
14. Britt Daniel
15. Alejandro Escovedo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Guy Forsyth, Saw

2. Lloyf Maines, pedal steel
3. Cody Braun, mandolin
4. Ponty Bone, accordion
5. Wammo, washboard
6. Glover Gill, accordion
7. Steve Rees, bagpipes
8. Lynda Millard, flute
9. Flaco Jimenez, accordion
10. Mambo John Treanor, washboard

Best Singer-Songwriter
Terri Hendrix

2. Trish Murphy
3. Patrice Pike
4. Ana Egge
5. Beaver Nelson
6. George Devore
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Blu
9. Bruce Robison
10. Willie Nelson
11. David Garza
12. Jon Dee Graham
13. Bob Schneider
14. David Grissom
15. Kacy Crowley
16. Lucinda Williams
17. Monte Montgomery
18. Paula Nelson
19. Sara Hickman
20. Stephen Bruton

Best Songwriter
David Grissom, "Without You," Storyville

2. Patrice Pike, "Know What You Mean," Sister 7
3. Bob Schneider, "Boom Boom Baby," Ugly Americans
4. George Devore, "Wait"
5. Terri Hendrix, "Gravity"
6. Bruce Robison, "Angry All the Time"
7. Britt Daniel, "Car Radio," Spoon
8. Tony Scalzo, "The Way," Fastball
9. David Garza, "Discoball World"
10. Jon Dee Graham
11. Alejandro Esvovedo
12. Kelly Willis
13. MC Overlord
14. Beaver Nelson
15. Monte Montgomery

Best Strings
Champ Hood, fiddle

2. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
3. Amy Tiven Farris, fiddle
4. Howard Kalish, fiddle
5. Cody Braun, mandolin
6. S. Ames Asdell, viola
7. Alvin Crow, fiddle
8. Danny Levin, mandolin
9. Gene Elders, fiddle
10. Will Taylor, viola

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle