BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1997-1998Related Categories

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
John Fogerty, Austin Music Hall

2. Aerosmith, Erwin Center
3. Ben Folds Five, La Zona Rosa
4. Wilco, Liberty Lunch
5. Tool, AMH
6. Prince, Erwin Center
7. Big Head Todd & the Monsters, AMH
8. Lyle Lovett, Backyard
9. Foo Fighters, AMH
10. Indigo Girls, Backyard

Best Concert Poster
New Year's Eve, La Zona Rosa, Billy Perkins

2. Little Feat, Backyard
3. First Annual, SIMS Supper
4. BeebleFest, Stubb's
5. Ian Moore, La Zona Rosa/Uranium Savages, Ritz

Best Cover Art
Gary Dickerson, KVRX Local Live 2: Late Last Night as I Lay Screaming

2. Lisa Tillman-Carson, Sol Power, Toni Price
3. Andrew Shapter and Larry St. Clair, Eugene Don't Hit 'Em, Dale and Bob with Debra
4. Lucy Brotherton and Sherri Whitmarsh, The Way Things Are, Polk Barton & Towhead
5. Beautiful Mermaid, Centzontie

Best Dance Club/DJ
Paradox

2. ChiChi WaWa
3. Nasty's
4. Red Room
5. Olican Harry's
6. Ritz
7. Broken Spoke
8. Captain Jim, Black Cat
9. Inferno
10. Brotha K, Side Street

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Strait Music

2. Music Makers
3. Heart of Texas
4. South Austin Music
5. Workhorse
6. Tommy's Drum Shop/Rock & Roll Rentals
7. Guitar Resurrection
8. Brook Mays Music
9. Musical Exchange/One World Music

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Stubb's
3. La Zona Rosa
4. Continental Club
5. Antone's
6. Steamboat
7. Electric Lounge
8. Austin Music Hall
9. Backyard
10. Hole in the Wall
11. Emo's
12. Flipnotics
13. Saxon Pub
14. Waterloo Ice House
15. The Black Cat

Best Local Music TV Show
CapZeyez

2. Check This Action
3. Austin City Limits
4. Alternative 15, Austin Music Network
5. Women in Jazz; Tex Mix; Rogers & Hammerhead, Austin Music Network shows

Best Music Writer
Andy Langer

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Chris Riemenschneider
4. Raoul Hernandez
5. Christopher Gray
6. Ken Lieck
7. John T. Davis
8. Don McLeese
9. Margaret Moser
10. Michael Point

Andy Langer, The Austin Chronicle, 4000 N. I-35, 512/454-5766, www.austinchronicle.com

Best New Club
La Zona Rosa CLOSED

2. Speakeasy
3. Antone's
4. Stubb's Barbeque
5. Atomic Cafe
6. Bates Motel
7. Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar
8. The Caucus Club
9. Twist/The Mercury Lounge

Best Radio DJ
Johnnie Walker, KLBJ-FM

2. Chris Mosser, KLBJ-FM
3. Jody Denberg, KGSR
4. Dale Dudley, KLBJ-FM
5. Jenn Garrison, 101X
6. Brian Beck, KGSR
7. Loris Lowe, KLBJ-FM
8. John Aielli, KUT
9. Larry Monroe, KUT
10. Kevin Connor, KGSR
11. Marisa Henderson, KVRX
12. Whipping Boy, 101X
13. Peggy Zarse, KLBJ-FM
14. Paul Ray, KUT
15. L.A. Lloyd, 101X
16. Andy Langer, 101X/KUT
17. Rachel Marisay, 101X
18. CJ Buchanan, KVRX
19. Jen Austin, KASE
20. Theresa Ferguson, KUT

Best Radio Program
Dudley, Bob & Debra, Morning Show, KLBJ-FM

2. Sara Trexler and Jenn Garrison, Morning Show, 101X
3. Andy Langer, Next Big Thing, 101X
4. Eklektikos, John Aielli, KUT
5. Barton Creek Breakdown, Carolina Cracker & Dave, KVRX
6. Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT
7. Folkways, Ed Miller, Sue Fawver, and Dan Foster, KUT
8. Lone Star State of Mind, Kevin Connor, KGSR
9. House of Phat Beats, Les Jacobs, KVRX
10. Femme FM, Theresa Ferguson, KUT/JB & Sandy in the AM, KAMX

Best Radio Station
KGSR, 107.1

2. KLBJ, 93.5
3. KVRX, 91.7
4. KUT 90.5
5. KROX, 101.5
6. KOOP, 91.7
7. KAMX, 94.7 MIX
8. KAJZ, 93.3
9. Z102
10. KAZI, 88.7/KJFK, 98.9

Best Record Producer
Dave McNair, The Other Palm Springs, Silver Scooter; Anchorless, Kacy Crowley; Crooked Mile, Trish Murphy

2. John Croslin, Soft Effects, Spoon
3. Rich Brotherton, The Way Things Are, Polk Barton & Towhead
4. Mitch Watkins, Strangest Places, Abra Moore
5. Mike Heidenreich, KVRX
6. Lloyd Maines, Wrapped, Bruce Robison
7. Paul Leary, Sublime
8. Craig Ross, Dead Spy Reports
9. Jon Dee Graham, Escape from Monster Island
10. Derek O'Brien and Toni Price, Sol Power, Toni Price

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Tower
3. 33 Degrees
4. Sound Exchange
5. ABCDs
6. Antone's
7. Local Flavor/Technophilia
8. Blockbuster
9. Borders
10. Alien Records
11. Encore
12. Duval Discs
13. MusicMania
14. CD Warehouse

Best Thing to Happen
Austin's female musicians finally got the recognition they deserve!

Best Thing to Happen
Keep the Austin Music Network alive and well!

Best Video
Asleep at the Wheel, Christmas in Jail

2. Abra Moore, Four Leaf Clover
3. Shawn Colvin, Sunny Came Home
4. Recliners, Back in Black
5. Soak, Me Compassionate
6. Kacy Crowley, Hand to Mouthville
7. Drums & Tuba, Spaghetti Western
8. Wammo, There is Too Much Light in This Bar
9. Deep Sombreros, Fight in the Ghetto/10" Maria, Sybil

Worst Thing to Happen
Townes Van Zandt and Keith Ferguson died, and Austin misses them.

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle