Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1997-1998Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
El Flaco

2. Sixteen Deluxe
3. Soak
4. Scabs
5. Ursa Major
6. Silver Scooter
7. Prima Donnas
8. Flock uh Hillbillies
9. Spoon
10. Dot

Best Blues
Storyville

2. Guy Forsyth Band
3. Toni Price
4. WC Clark
5. Jimmie Vaughan
6. Ian Moore
7. Big Foot Chester
8. Breedlove
9. Chris Duarte
10. Jake Andrews

Best Country
Don Walser

2. Derailers
3. Damnations
4. Kelly Willis
5. Reckless Kelly
6. Dale Watson
7. Junior Brown
8. Cornell Hurd
9. Janet Lynn & the Journeymen
10. Robert Earl Keen/Willie Nelson

Best Cover Band
The Recliners

2. Big Time
3. Dysfunction Junction
4. Nortons
5. SSIK
6. King Cheese
7. Atlantics
8. King Soul
9. The Grooves
10. Be Wires

Best Folk
Tie: Ana Egge / Asylum Street Spankers

2. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
3. Sara Hickman
4. Reckless Kelly
5. Kacy Crowley
6. Toni Price
7. Monte Montgomery
8. Butch Hancock
9. Polk Barton & Towhead
10. Shades of Pearl

Best Funk
Hot Buttered Rhythm

2. Scabs
3. Papa Mali & the Instigators
4. Sister 7
5. Ugly Americans
6. Junction
7. Big Game Hunter

Best Hard Rock
Pushmonkey

2. El Flaco
3. Soak
4. Vallejo
5. Supercharger
6. Human
7. Buick MacKane
8. Joe Ely
9. Ian Moore
10. Seed

Best Jazz
8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. Hot Buttered Rhythm
3. Jazz Pharaohs
4. Elias Haslanger
5. Millennium Swing
6. Lucky Strikes
7. Jon Blondell
8. Tony Campise
9. Merchants of Venus
10. Los Jazz Vatos

Best Lounge/Swing
The Recliners

2. Mr. Fabulous
3. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
4. Lucky Strikes
5. Seth Walker
6. King Cheese
7. Ted Roddy's Tearjoint Troubadors
8. King Cheese
9. Scabs
10. Julianna Sheffield

Best Metal/Industrial
Soak

2. Terminal 46
3. Dangerous Toys
4. Pushmonkey
5. Skrew

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Ta Mere
3. Lourdes Perez
4. Centzotie
5. Correo Aereo

Best None of the Above
Asylum Street Spankers

2. Reckless Kelly
3. Velvet Hammer
4. Doak Short
5. Drums & Tuba
6. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
7. Fabulous Jalapenos
8. Flametrick Subs
9. Gulf Coast Playboys
10. Ta Mere

Best Pop
Abra Moore

2. Silver Scooter
3. Quatropaw
4. Ugly Americans
5. Millennium Swing
6. Trish Murphy
7. Cotton Mather
8. Fastball
9. Javelin Boot
10. Sixteen Deluxe

Best Rock
Storyville

2. Vallejo
3. Pushmonkey
4. Breedlove
5. Sister 7
6. Ugly Americans
7. Sixteen Deluxe
8. The Sexton Sextet
9. George DeVore and the Roam
10. Julieann Banks

Best Roots Rock
Reckless Kelly

2. Damnations
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. George DeVore
5. Lee Ann Atherton
6. Derailers
7. Two Hoots and a Holler
8. Gourds
9. Storyville
10. Buick MacKane

Best Soul/Hip-Hop
MC Overlord

2. Big Game Hunter
3. Scabs
4. Hot Buttered Rhythm W.C. Clark
5. King Soul
6. Memphis Train
7. Soul Circus
8. Storyville
9. Short Fuse & Brotha K

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Pinkys

2. Little Joe y La Familia
3. Tish Hinojosa
4. Ruben Ramos
5. Flaco Jimenez

Best World Music
Ta Mere

2. Killer Bees
3. Govinda
4. Fabulous Jalapenos
5. Raggamassive
6. 1001 Nights
7. Centzontie
8. Susanna Sharpe and Samba Police
9. Sambaxe
10. Two O'Clock Courage

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle