BACK TO TOP

1997-1998Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

"Scrappy" Jud Newcomb
Guy Forsyth
Rich Brotherton
Casper Rawls
Oliver Giraud
Sara Hickman
Britt Daniel
Mike Barnes
Champ Hood

Best Bass Guitar
Tommy Shannon, Storyville

Kevin Smith, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
Yogi Musgrove, Hot Buttered Rhythm
Speedy Sparks
Brad Fordham
Pat Fogarty, Pushmonkey
Darrell Phillips, Sister 7
Glen Fukunaga
Lynda Millard, Velvet Hammer
Mike Hines, Millenium Swing
Amy Boone, Damnations
George Reiff
Andy Maguire, Ursa Major
Bruce Hughes, Ugly Americans
Amy Kingsley, The Mollies

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton, Storyville

Frosty
JJ Johnson
Mambo John Treanor
Lisa Pankratz
Brannen Temple
Dave Robinson
Michael Villegas, Ian Moore Band
Chris Searles
Paul Pearcy

Best Electric Guitar
Ian Moore

Eric Johnson
David Grissom
Mike Barnes
Chris Duarte
Rich Brotherton
Earthpig
Jimmie Vaughan
Van Wilks
Chris Duarte
Casey Pollock, Reckless Kelly
Charlie Sexton
Jesse Taylor
Junior Brown
Derek O'Brien

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike, Sister 7

Abra Moore
Trish Murphy
Kelly Willis
Christina Marrs, Asylum Street Spankers
Shawn Colvin
Lisa Tingle
Kacy Crowley
Juliana Sheffield
Ana Egge
Carrie Clark, Sixteen Deluxe
Kris McKay
Amy Boone, The Damnations
Krista Bell, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
Marcia Ball
Tish Hinojosa
Rebecca Cannon
Julieann Banks
Kerry Polk

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns (The Scabs)

Tomas Ramirez
Chris Chipman
Elias Haslanger
Tony Campise
John Mills
Jon Blondell
Brian Wolf
Steve Vogue, Millennium Swing
Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff

Best Keyboards
Glover Gill

Marcia Ball
Bukka Allen
Floyd Domino
Ezra Reynolds, Breedlove
Dave Boyle
Ian McLagan
Michael Ramos
Dave Glassco, Millennium Swing
Ginger Doss, Velvet Hammer

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan, Storyville

Guy Forsyth
Ian Moore
Don Walser
Bob Schneider, Ugly Americans, The Scabs
Olivier Giraud, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
Dale Watson
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Joe Ely
Monte Montgomery
Ted Roddy
Britt Daniel, Spoon
Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
Charlie Sexton
Alejandro Escovedo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
John Treanor, washboard (The Insinuators, The Resentments, Guy Forsyth Band)

Wammo, washboard
Ponty Bone, accordion
Mike Maddux, accordion
Lynda Millard, flute
Cody Braun, mandolin
Guy Forsyth, harmonica
Oliver Giraud, saw
Claude Bernard, accordion
Junior Brown, guitsteel

Best Singer-Songwriter
Ana Egge

Trish Murphy
Shawn Colvin
Will Sexton
Monte Montgomery
Jon Dee Graham
Kacy Crowley
John Barton
Julieann Banks
Bruce Robison

Best Songwriter
Shawn Colvin

Will Sexton
Ana Egge
Alejandro Escovedo
Jon Dee Graham
Trish Murphy
Robert Earl Keen
Bruce Robison
Sara Hickman
Kacy Crowley

Best Strings
Champ Hood, violin

Amy Tiven, fiddle
Shane Madden, violin
Susanah Erler, violin
Howard Kalish, fiddle
Will Taylor, violin
Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
Danny Levin, mandolin
Alvin Crow, fiddle
John Hagen, cello

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle