BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1997-1998Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Monte Montgomery

2. "Scrappy" Jud Newcomb
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Rich Brotherton
5. Casper Rawls
6. Oliver Giraud
7. Sara Hickman
8. Britt Daniel
9. Mike Barnes
10. Champ Hood

Best Bass Guitar
Tommy Shannon, Storyville

2. Kevin Smith, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
3. Yogi Musgrove, Hot Buttered Rhythm
4. Speedy Sparks
5. Brad Fordham
6. Pat Fogarty, Pushmonkey
7. Darrell Phillips, Sister 7
8. Glen Fukunaga
9. Lynda Millard, Velvet Hammer
10. Mike Hines, Millenium Swing
11. Amy Boone, Damnations
12. George Reiff
13. Andy Maguire, Ursa Major
14. Bruce Hughes, Ugly Americans
15. Amy Kingsley, The Mollies

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton, Storyville

2. Frosty
3. JJ Johnson
4. Mambo John Treanor
5. Lisa Pankratz
6. Brannen Temple
7. Dave Robinson
8. Michael Villegas, Ian Moore Band
9. Chris Searles
10. Paul Pearcy

Best Electric Guitar
Ian Moore

2. Eric Johnson
3. David Grissom
4. Mike Barnes
5. Chris Duarte
6. Rich Brotherton
7. Earthpig
8. Jimmie Vaughan
9. Van Wilks
10. Chris Duarte
11. Casey Pollock, Reckless Kelly
12. Charlie Sexton
13. Jesse Taylor
14. Junior Brown
15. Derek O'Brien

Best Female Vocals
Patrice Pike, Sister 7

2. Abra Moore
3. Trish Murphy
4. Kelly Willis
5. Christina Marrs, Asylum Street Spankers
6. Shawn Colvin
7. Lisa Tingle
8. Kacy Crowley
9. Juliana Sheffield
10. Ana Egge
11. Carrie Clark, Sixteen Deluxe
12. Kris McKay
13. Amy Boone, The Damnations
14. Krista Bell, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
15. Marcia Ball
16. Tish Hinojosa
17. Rebecca Cannon
18. Julieann Banks
19. Kerry Polk

Best Horns
Grooveline Horns (The Scabs)

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Chris Chipman
4. Elias Haslanger
5. Tony Campise
6. John Mills
7. Jon Blondell
8. Brian Wolf
9. Steve Vogue, Millennium Swing
10. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff

Best Keyboards
Glover Gill

2. Marcia Ball
3. Bukka Allen
4. Floyd Domino
5. Ezra Reynolds, Breedlove
6. Dave Boyle
7. Ian McLagan
8. Michael Ramos
9. Dave Glassco, Millennium Swing
10. Ginger Doss, Velvet Hammer

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan, Storyville

2. Guy Forsyth
3. Ian Moore
4. Don Walser
5. Bob Schneider, Ugly Americans, The Scabs
6. Olivier Giraud, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
7. Dale Watson
8. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
9. Joe Ely
10. Monte Montgomery
11. Ted Roddy
12. Britt Daniel, Spoon
13. Willy Braun, Reckless Kelly
14. Charlie Sexton
15. Alejandro Escovedo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
John Treanor, washboard (The Insinuators, The Resentments, Guy Forsyth Band)

2. Wammo, washboard
3. Ponty Bone, accordion
4. Mike Maddux, accordion
5. Lynda Millard, flute
6. Cody Braun, mandolin
7. Guy Forsyth, harmonica
8. Oliver Giraud, saw
9. Claude Bernard, accordion
10. Junior Brown, guitsteel

Best Singer-Songwriter
Ana Egge

2. Trish Murphy
3. Shawn Colvin
4. Will Sexton
5. Monte Montgomery
6. Jon Dee Graham
7. Kacy Crowley
8. John Barton
9. Julieann Banks
10. Bruce Robison

Best Songwriter
Shawn Colvin

2. Will Sexton
3. Ana Egge
4. Alejandro Escovedo
5. Jon Dee Graham
6. Trish Murphy
7. Robert Earl Keen
8. Bruce Robison
9. Sara Hickman
10. Kacy Crowley

Best Strings
Champ Hood, violin

2. Amy Tiven, fiddle
3. Shane Madden, violin
4. Susanah Erler, violin
5. Howard Kalish, fiddle
6. Will Taylor, violin
7. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
8. Danny Levin, mandolin
9. Alvin Crow, fiddle
10. John Hagen, cello

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle