Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1996-1997Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Spoon

2. Sincola
3. Butthole Surfers
4. Sunflower
5. Pushmonkey
6. El Flaco
7. Park
8. Fastball
9. Motards
10. Sixteen Deluxe
11. Fuckemos
12. Ugly Americans
13. Tallboy
14. Lord High Fixers
15. Flametrick Subs

Best Country
Junior Brown

2. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band
3. Dale Watson
4. Derailers
5. Kelly Willis
6. Willie Nelson
7. Wayne Hancock
8. Chris Wall
9. Lyle Lovett
10. Libbi Bosworth

Best Cover Band
The Recliners

2. Atlantic Soul Revue
3. Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale
4. Diamond Smugglers
5. Booze Weasels
6. King Cheese
7. Tie: Taboo/The Grooves
8. SSIK
9. Tie: Jumpstart/Skyline

Best Folk
Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Asylum Street Spankers
3. The Gourds
4. Shawn Colvin
5. Threadgill's Troubadors
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Michele Solberg
8. Tish Hinojosa
9. Toni Price
10. Sara Hickman

Best Hard Rock
Pushmonkey

2. Billy White Trio
3. El Flaco
4. Sunflower
5. Vallejo
6. Buick MacKane
7. Storyville
8. Dangerous Toys
9. Butthole Surfers
10. Ian Moore Band

Best Hip Hop
MC Overlord

2. Retarted Elf
3. CKC & Li'l Black
4. Tie: Papa Mali & the Instigators/Nonymous
5. D'Zyne
6. Big Game Hunters
7. Gingbreadmen
8. Tie: Ugly Americans/DJ Snotty

Best Jazz
8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. The Brew
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Lucky Strikes
5. Tony Campise
6. Jazz Pharaohs
7. Kyle Turner
8. Julie Burrell
9. Mitch Watkins Trio
10. Tie: Paul Glasse/Golden Arm Trio

Best Lounge/Swing
Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale

2. Recliners
3. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
4. Lucky Strikes
5. The Scabs
6. Naughty Ones
7. Blue Celestial Turks
8. Tie: Bobby Doyle/Jay Clark
9. King Cheese

Best Metal/Industrial
Fuckemos

2. Pushmonkey
3. Dangerous Toys
4. Plowman
5. Terminal 46
6. The Adults
7. Soak
8. Tungsten Coil
9. Human
10. Lizbomb

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Flaco Jimenez
3. Correo Aereo
4. Mariachi Estrellita
5. Son Yuma
6. Lourdes Perez
7. Ruben Ramos
8. Texas Tornados
9. Los Pinkys
10. Centzontle

Best None of the Above
Asylum Street Spankers

2. Mr. Pink & the Fuzzy Wigglies
3. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
4. Flametrick Subs
5. Austin Lounge Lizards
6. Earthpig & Fire
7. Jubilettes
8. The Gourds
9. Bad Livers
10. Drums & Tuba

Best Pop
Ugly Americans

2. Wannabes
3. Sunshine
4. Fastball
5. Dah-veed
6. Bongo Hate
7. Lisa Tingle
8. Silver Scooter
9. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
10. Tie: Quatropaw/Cotton Mather

Best Rock
Storyville

2. Ian Moore Band
3. Pushmonkey
4. Breedlove
5. Sunflower
6. Vallejo
7. Billy White Trio
8. Buick MacKane
9. El Flaco
10. Lisa Tingle Project

Best Roots Rock
LeRoi Brothers

2. The Gourds
3. Loose Diamonds
4. Tie: High Noon/Joe Ely/Two Hoots & a Holler
5. Tie: Derailers/George Devore/Monte Warden/Junior Brown

Best Soul/Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Sister 7
3. Papa Mali & the Instigators
4. Gingbreadmen
5. Killer Bees
6. Storyville
7. Atlantic Soul Revue
8. Tie: Breedlove/D'Zyne/King Soul/MC Overlord

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Pinkys

2. Flaco Jimenez
3. Texas Tornadoes
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Little Joe y la Familia
6. Ruben Ramos
7. La Tropa F
8. Emilio
9. Johnny Degollado
10. Mingo Salvidar

Best World Music
Killer Bees

2. Papa Mali & the Instigators
3. Ta Mere
4. Son Yuma
5. Sambaxe
6. Root 1
7. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
8. Two O'Clock Courage
9. Raggamassive
10. Austin Klezmorim

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle