Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1996-1997Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Scrappy Jud Newcomb, Loose Diamonds

2. Olivier Giraud, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
3. David Garza
4. Rich Brotherton
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Britt Daniel
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Dave Sebree
9. Willie Nelson
10. Caspar Rawls
11. Steve James
12. Eric Johnson
13. Amberjack Rice
14. Billy White
15. Champ Hood
16. Shawn Colvin
17. Will Sexton
18. Mitch Watkins
19. Monte Montgomery
20. Pam Flores

Best Bass Guitar
Tommy Shannon, Storyville

2. Kevin Smith, High Noon
3. Chris White, Ian Moore Band
4. Mark Rubin, Bad Livers
5. Pat Fogarty, Pushmonkey
6. Omar Vallejo, Vallejo
7. Gil T
8. Sarah Brown
9. Jon Blondell
10. Glen Fukunaga
11. Courtney Audain
12. Darrell Phillips, Sister 7
13. Josh Dawkins, Breedlove
14. Roscoe Beck
15. Edwin Livingston, Elias Haslanger

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton, Storyville

2. Frosty, Papa Mali
3. Terry Kirkendall, Derailers
4. Chris Searles, Abra Moore
5. J.J. Johnson, Billy White
6. Jim Eno, Spoon
7. Lisa Pankrantz
8. Brannen Temple
9. Michael Villegas, Ian Moore Band
10. Davis McLarty, Joe Ely, Booze Weasels
11. George Rains
12. Jason White, Breedlove
13. Paul Pearcy, Jimmie Dale Gilmore
14. Terri Lord, Sincola
15. Dave Mider, Javelin Boot

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Ian Moore
3. Billy White
4. David Grissom, Storyville
5. Chris Duarte
6. John Lockhart, Lisa Tingle
7. Jimmie Vaughan
8. Derek O'Brien
9. Mitch Watkins
10. Paul Skelton
11. Jesse Taylor
12. Jud Newcomb
13. Junior Brown
14. Guitar Jake Andrews
15. David Holt, Storyville

Best Female Vocals
Lisa Tingle

2. Toni Price
3. Shawn Colvin
4. Kelly Willis
5. Patrice Pike, Sister 7
6. Kris McKay
7. Julianna Sheffield, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
8. Christina Marrs, Asylum Street Spankers/Jubilettes
9. Rebecca Cannon, Sincola
10. Miss Lavelle White
11. Abra Moore
12. Tish Hinojosa
13. Michelle Solberg
14. Lou Ann Barton
15. Kacy Crowley
16. Natalie Zoe
17. Julie Burrell
18. Amy Atchley & Pam Miller, Hush
19. Carrie Clark, Sixteen Deluxe
20. Amy Boone, Damnations

Best Horns
Elias Haslanger

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Grooveline Horns
4. Tie: Jon Blondell/Tony Campise
5. Stan Smith, Asylum Street Spankers
6. Kyle Turner
7. Bill Jeffery
8. Kaz Kazanoff
9. Casino Royale Horns

Best Keyboards
Glover Gill, 8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. Floyd Domino
3. Bukka Allen, Ian Moore Band
4. Marcia Ball
5. Ezra Reynolds, Breedlove
6. Dave Boyle, Ugly Americans
7. Michael Ramos, Sexton Sexter
8. Pete Gordon
9. Heather Bennett
10. Jay Clark

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan, Storyville

2. Dale Watson
3. Ian Moore
4. Don Walser
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Dan Dyer, Breedlove
7. Dino Lee, Mr. Fabulous
8. Bob Schneider, Ugly Americans
9. Doyle Bramhall II
10. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
11. Jimmy LaFave
12. Ted Roddy
13. Charlie Sexton
14. Olivier Giraud, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
15. Lyle Lovett
16. Britt Daniel, Spoon
17. Tony Villaneuva, Derailers
18. MC Overlord
19. Joe Ely
20. Alejandro Escovedo

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Wammo; washboard, Asylum Street Spankers

2. Danny Barnes; banjo, Bad Livers
3. Mambo John Treanor; washboard
4. Junior Brown; guit-steel
5. Paul Glasse; mandolin
6. Glover Gill; accordion, 8 1/2 Souvenirs
7. Gary Primich; harmonica
8. Scott Walls; steel guitar, Don Walser
9. Ponty Bone; accordion
10. Kevin Russell; mandolin, Gourds

Best Singer-Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

2. Chris Wall
3. Kris McKay
4. Will Sexton
5. Billy White
6. Bruce Robison
7. Ian Moore
8. Natalie Zoe
9. Pam Peltz
10. Jimmy LaFave
11. Darden Smith
12. Shawn Colvin
13. Butch Hancock
14. Lyle Lovett
15. Charlie Sexton

Best Songwriter
Dale Watson

2. Shawn Colvin
3. Alejandro Escovedo
4. Townes Van Zandt
5. Chris Wall
6. Will Sexton
7. Bruce Robison
8. Ian Moore
9. Billy White
10. Butch Hancock
11. Craig Ross
12. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
13. Britt Daniel
14. Lisa Tingle
15. Bill Carter & Ruth Ellsworth

Best Strings
Champ Hood, fiddle

2. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle
3. Howard Kalish, fiddle
4. Alvin Crow, fiddle
5. Amy Tiven, violin
6. Gene Elders, violin
7. Richard Bowden, violin
8. Danny Levin, cello
9. Will Taylor, viola
10. David Perales, violin
11. John Hagen, cello
12. Mandy Mercier, fiddle
13. Paul Glasse, mandolin
14. Susan Voetz, violin
15. Pop Bayless, banjo

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle