Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1995-1996Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Sixteen Deluxe

2. Fastball
3. Spoon
4. Sincola
5. Fuckemos
6. Seed
7. Gals Panic
8. El Flaco
9. Stretford
10. Starfish
11. Ed Hall
12. Pocket FishRmen
13. Hormones
14. Miss Universe
15. Pork

Best Blues
Toni Price

2. W.C. Clark
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Sue Foley
5. Ian Moore
6. Jimmie Vaughan
7. The Antones
8. Chris Duarte
9. Lou Ann Barton
10. Miss Lavelle White

Best Country
Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

2. Junior Brown
3. Derailers
4. Wayne Hancock
5. Dale Watson
6. Christine Albert
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. Toni Price
9. Joe Ely
10. Kelly Willis

Best Cover Band
Mystic Knights of the Sea

2. Naughty Ones
3. SSIK
4. Derailers
5. Flounders without Eyes
6. The Antones
7. Booze Weasels
8. Brew
9. Jazz Pharaohs
10. Memphis Train

Best Folk
Caryl P. Weiss

2. Toni Price
3. Asylum Street Spankers
4. Bad Livers
5. Tish Hinojosa
6. Nanci Griffith
7. Butch Hancock
8. Austin Lounge Lizards
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Sara Hickman

Best Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Gingbreadmen
3. Little Sister
4. Retarded Elf
5. Vallejo
6. Rhythm Child
7. Extreme Heat
8. Cactus Smack Conspiracy
9. Lee Persons
10. Killer Bees

Best Hard Rock
Billy White

2. Pushmonkey
3. Sunflower
4. Dangerous Toys
5. Black Pearl
6. Ian Moore
7. Little Sister
8. Seed
9. Buick MacKane
10. Ed Hall

Best Hip Hop
MC Overlord

2. MC Truth
3. Ross Hogg
4. Retarded Elf
5. Brothers Cup
6. CBS
7. D'Zyna
8. Gingbreadmen
9. Little Sister
10. Strat2G
11. Short Fuse & Brother K
12. Spinner T

Best Jazz
8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. Kyle Turner
3. Jazz Pharaohs
4. Lucky Strikes
5. Tony Campise
6. Naughty Ones
7. Elias Haslanger
8. Euripides Pants
9. Jazz Vatos
10. The Brew

Best Metal/Industrial
Auschwitz 46

2. Skrew
3. Pushmonkey
4. Fuckemos
5. Butthole Surfers
6. Ed Hall
7. Burn
8. Dangerous Toys
9. Agony Column
10. Nipple 5

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Correo Aereo
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Santiago Jimenez
5. Los Pinkys
6. Texana Dames
7. Texas Tornados
8. Lourdes Perez
9. Mariachi Estrella
10. Valerio Longoria

Best None of the Above
Asylum Street Spankers

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Beached Buoys
4. Happy Valley
5. Naughty Ones
6. Bad Livers
7. Rhythm Rats
8. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
9. Earthpig & Fire
10. Herman the German

Best Pop
Fastball

2. Johnny Goudie
3. Cotton Mather
4. Fabu
5. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
6. David Garza
7. Javelin Boot
8. Spoon
9. Banana Blender Surprise

Best Rock
Ian Moore Band

2. Storyville
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Little Sister
5. Wannabes
6. Ugly Americans
7. Sunflower
8. Sixteen Deluxe
9. Charlie Sexton Sextet
10. Seed

Best Roots Rock
LeRoi Brothers

2. Monte Warden
3. Rick Broussard & Shadowmen
4. Marti Brom
5. Joe Ely
6. Gourds
7. Asylum Street Spankers
8. Derailers
9. Ted Roddy
10. Bill Carter & the Blame

Best Soul
Storyville

2. W.C. Clark
3. Memphis Train
4. Miss Lavelle White
5. Toby Anderson
6. Tie: Little Sister/E.R. Shorts/The Brew
7. Tie: Ugly Americans/Lee Person

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Flaco Jimenez

2. Ruben Ramos
3. Santiago Jimenez
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Selena
6. Texana Dames
7. Emilio
8. Rick Trevino
9. Little Joe y la Familia

Best World Music
Killer Bees

2. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
3. Horsies
4. Espiritu
5. Brave Combo
6. Correo Aereo
7. Cula du Café
8. Tribal Nation
9. Root 1
10. East Babylon Symphony

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)