Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1995-1996Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Scrappy Jud Newcomb

2. Rich Brotherton
3. Olivier Giraud
4. Britt Daniel
5. Guy Forsyth
6. David Garza
7. Ed Hamell
8. Marvin Dykus
9. Michael Landschoot
10. Eric Johnson
11. Monte Montgomery
12. Earthpig

Best Bass Guitar
Speedy Sparks

2. Tommy Shannon
3. Kevin Smith
4. Mark Rubin
5. Chris White
6. Glenn Fukunaga
7. Sarah Brown
8. Hunter Darby
9. Chris Lowe
10. Chris Marsh
11. Brad Fordham
12. George Reiff
13. Andy Maguire
14. Jon Blondell
15. Boo Resnick

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. Frosty
3. Lisa Pankratz
4. David McLarty
5. Chris Searles
6. Paul Pearcy
7. George Rains
8. Michael Villegas
9. Brannen Temple
10. Mas Palermo
11. Rafael Gayol
12. Mike Buck
13. Terri Lord
14. Rey Washam
15. Lyman Hardy

Best Electric Guitar
Ian Moore

2. David Grissom
3. Eric Johnson
4. Chris Duarte
5. Junior Brown
6. Jesse Taylor
7. Jimmie Vaughan
8. Billy White
9. Mitch Watkins
10. Rich Brotherton
11. Sue Foley
12. Derek O'Brien
13. Charlie Sexton
14. Slim Richey
15. Evan Johns

Best Female Vocals
Toni Price

2. Patrice Pike
3. Christina Marrs
4. Kelly Willis
5. Kris McKay
6. Sue Foley
7. Rebecca Cannon
8. Abra Moore
9. Marti Brom
10. Carrie Clark
11. Julianna Sheffield
12. Sara Hickman
13. Marcia Ball
14. Lou Ann Barton
15. Lisa Tingle

Best Horns

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Stan Smith
4. Michael Sweetman
5. Kyle Turner
6. Jon Blondell
7. Joe Presti
8. Elias Haslanger
9. Kaz Kazanoff
10. Martin Banks

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Glover Gill
3. Bukka Allen
4. Floyd Domino
5. Pete Gordon
6. James Polk
7. Riley Osbourn
8. Dave Boyle
9. Ginger Doss

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

2. Ian Moore
3. Don Walser
4. Joe Ely
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Wayne Hancock
7. Monte Warden
8. Ted Roddy
9. Charlie Sexton
10. Dale Watson
11. Steve Doerr
12. Jimmy LaFave
13. Bob Schneider
14. Olivier Giraud
15. Kim Wilson

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Junior Brown

2. Champ Hood
3. Paul Glasse
4. Danny Barnes
5. Wammo
6. Guy Forsyth
7. Ponty Bone
8. Lynda Millard
9. Gary Primich
10. Mark Rubin

Best Singer-Songwriter
Jimmy LaFave

2. Joe Ely
3. Ian Moore
4. Charlie Sexton
5. Will Sexton
6. Monte Warden
7. Robert Earl Keen
8. Alejandro Escovedo
9. Michael Fracasso
10. Tish Hinojosa
11. Wayne Hancock
12. Bruce Robison
13. Sara Hickman
14. Amberjack Rice
15. Abra Moore
16. Butch Hancock
17. David Garza
18. James McMurtry
19. Earthpig
20. Christine Albert

Best Songwriter
Joe Ely

2. Monte Warden
3. Ian Moore
4. Wayne Hancock
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Emily Kaitz
9. Gwil Owen
10. Butch Hancock
11. Dale Watson
12. Rick Broussard
13. Jo Carol Pierce
14. Bill Carter
15. Robert Earl Keen
16. Sara Hickman
17. Junior Brown
18. David Garza
19. Willie Nelson

Best Strings
Champ Hood

2. Eric Hokkanen
3. Danny Levin
4. Danny Barnes
5. Amy Tiven
6. Richard Bowden
7. Alvin Crow
8. Susan Volez
9. Howard Kalish
10. Will Taylor

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle