BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1994-1995Related Categories

Best Concert by a Touring Artist
Johnny Cash, Erwin Center

2. Rolling Stones, Alamodome (San Antonio)
3. B.B. King, Little Feat, Erwin Center
4. Bonnie Raitt, Erwin Center
5. ZZ Top, Erwin Center
6. Lyle Lovett, Paramount
7. Dave Matthews, Liberty Lunch
8. Jimmie Vaughan, Backyard
9. Hole, Liberty Lunch
10. Jeff Buckley, Cactus Cafe, Chicago House, Electric Lounge

Best Concert Poster
Jim Franklin: Armadillo Homecoming, Coliseum

2. Jason Austin: Flaming Lips, Liberty Lunch
3. Guy Juke: Tish Hinojosa & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, La Zona Rosa
4. Kerry Awn: Uranium Savages 20th, Liberty Lunch
5. Lyman Hardy: Ed Hall and Sixteen Deluxe, Emo's
6. Bucky Tennyson: Soulhat, Backyard
7. Lindsey Kuhn: Supersuckers, Emo's
8. Biscuit: Raul's Reunion, Liberty Lunch
9. Lyman Hardy: Jesus Lizard, Poison 13, Liberty Lunch
10. Terri Lord: Punk Prom, Chances

Best Cover Art
Earthpig: Soulhat, Good to be Gone

2. Frank Kozik: Ugly Americans
3. Dick Reeves: Storyville, Bluest Eyes
4. Steve Wilkison: Wannabes, Mod Flower Cake
5. Greg Geisler: Roky Erickson, We Are Never Talking
6. David Kampa: Marcia Ball, Blue House
7. Kathy McCarty, Dead Dog's Eyeball
8. Mark Burdett: Jimmie Vaughan, Strange Pleasure
9. Joseph Tauber: Sons of Hercules
10. Jukebox: The Keepers, Looking for a Sign
11. Roy Tompkins: Noodle, Fat Ass and Scatman Chuck Meet the Girls from 90210

Best Instrument/Equipment Store
Musicmakers Austin

2. South Austin Music
3. Tommy's Drum Shop
4. One World Music
5. Workhouse Guitars
6. Rock-n-Roll Rentals
7. Guitar Resurrection
8. Musical Exchange

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Steamboat
3. Continental Club
4. Backyard
5. Electric Lounge
6. Cactus Cafe
7. Emo's
8. Antone's
9. Hole in the Wall
10. Blue Flamingo
11. Broken Spoke
12. Austin Music Hall
13. Waterloo Ice House(s)
14. Back Room
15. Saxon Pub
16. Black Cat Lounge

Best Local Music TV Show
CapZeyeZ

2. Austin City Limits
3. Any AM15 show
4. Austin Up Late
5. Raw Time
6. Segway City
7. Dillo Mix
8. New Vids on the Block
9. Trippin' in Austin
10. Remote Generation

Best Music Writer
Don McLeese

2. Margaret Moser
3. Andy Langer
4. Raoul Hernandez
5. John T. Davis
6. Ken Lieck
7. John Conquest
8. Rob Patterson
9. Michael Point
10. Tim Stegall

Best New Club
Austin Music Hall

2. White Rabbit
3. Electric Lounge
4. Blue Flamingo
5. Casino el Camino
6. Paradox
7. Lovejoy's
8. Ruta Maya
9. Flipnotics
10. Stonehouse Brewery

Best Radio DJ
Jody Denberg

2. Johnny Walker
3. Larry Monroe
4. Rollee Rios
5. Paul Ray
6. John Aielli
7. Dale Dudley
8. Ray Seggern
9. Loris Lowe
10. Shark Mann
11. Rachel Marisay
12. Andy Langer
13. Cecelia Nasti
14. Sammy & Bob
15. Jay Trachtenberg

Best Radio Program
Dudley & Bob Show

2. Eklektikos with John Aielli
3. Folkways with Dave Oberman and Dan Foster
4. Twine Time with Paul Ray
5. Sam Allred & Bob Cole Morning Show
6. HomeGroan with Ray Seggern
7. Sunday Night News with Jody Denberg
8. 501 Blues with Jody Denberg
9. Local Licks with Loris Lowe
10. Texas Shock Syndrome with Andy Langer
11. Shark Mann Morning Show

Best Radio Station
KGSR-FM

2. 90.5 KUT-FM
3. 91.7 KVRX-FM
4. 93.7 KLBJ-FM
5. 107.7 KNNC-FM
6. 98.9 ZROCK/KUTZ-FM
7. 98.1 KVET-FM
8. 101 KASE-FM
9. 96.7 KHFI-FM
10. 88.7 KAZI-FM

Best Record Producer
Stephen Bruton: Storyville

2. Mark Hallman: Sara Hickman
3. John Croslin: Wannabes
4. Jeff Cole: Prescott Curlywolf
5. Paul Leary: Meat Puppets
6. Brian Beattie & Kathy McCarty
7. Bruce Hughes: Ugly Americans
8. Derek O'Brien: Sue Foley
9. Stuart Sullivan: Banana Blender Surprise
10. David Eaton: Pushmonkey

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Tower Records
3. Sound Exchange
4. Antone's Record Store
5. MusicMania
6. ABCD's
7. Technophilia
8. Maldonado's Record & Video Shop
9. Sound Warehouse
10. Best Buy

Best Thing to Happen
KVRX/KOOP

2. Austin Music Network
3. Austin Music Hall
4. Jimmie Vaughan's return
5. SXSW
6. Ian Moore plays with the Stones

Best Thing to Happen
More early and non-smoking shows

2. Better sound
3. Better pay
4. Fewer city restrictions
5. More punk/alternative venues

Best Video
Ice Cube: Ian Moore, "Harlem"

2. Tony Zavaleta: Michele Solberg, "Thinking of You"
3. Heyd Fontenot: Ed Hall, "White House Girls"
4. Bill Balsey: Flaco Jimenez, "Seguro Que Hell Yes"
5. Wayne Miller: Kelly Willis, "Heaven's Just a Sin Away"
6. Sara Hickman, "Joy"
7. Rocky Schenck: Seed, "Rapture"
8. Steve Osborne: New Texicans, "Scooby Doo"
9. John Bruce: Sugar, "Believe What You're Saying"
10. Carl Thiel: Black Pearl, "Like a Rocket"

Worst Thing to Happen
Best of Texas

2. La Zona Rosa and Chances close
3. Teen curfews
4. Bush is in; Ann is out
5. Sixth Street

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle