Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1994-1995Best Performing Bands

Best Alternative/Punk
Sincola

2. Ed Hall
3. Gomez
4. Pocket Fishrmen
5. Gals Panic
6. Seed
7. Noodle
8. Bad Livers
9. Sixteen Deluxe
10. El Flaco/Hormones/Motards/Sons of Hercules

Best Avant-Garde
Bad Livers

2. Timbuk3
3. Shoulders
4. Gals Panic
5. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
6. Hamell on Trial
7. Horsies
8. Crust
9. Marble Index
10. Swine King

Best Blues
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band

2. W.C. Clark
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Sue Foley
5. Toni Price
6. The Antone's band
7. Chris Duarte
8. Omar & the Howlers
9. Storyville
10. Lavelle White

Best Country
Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

2. Junior Brown
3. Christine Albert
4. Ricky Trevino
5. Derailers
6. Kelly Willis
7. Monte Warden & the Lonesharks
8. Bad Livers
9. Cornell Hurd Band
10. Asleep at the Wheel

Best Cover Band
Naughty Ones

2. Sweet Daddy Redd
3. Hotcakes
4. SSIK
5. Bowler Boys
6. Ted Roddy's Graceland Revue
7. Rotel & the Hot Tomatoes
8. Pictures
9. Bizness
10. Plan-C

Best Folk
Jimmy LaFave & Night Tribe

2. Nanci Griffith
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
4. Caryl P. Weiss & the Beached Boys
5. Fabu
6. Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
7. Tish Hinojosa
8. Bad Livers
9. Meredith Miller
10. Asylum Street Spankers

Best Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Retarded Elf
3. Gingbreadman
4. Little Sister
5. E.R. Shorts
6. Soulhat
7. Bizness
8. Sweet Daddy Redd
9. Chris Duarte
10. Apaches of Paris

Best Hard Rock
Pariah

2. Soulhat
3. Ed Hall
4. Billy White Trio/Dangerous Toys/Sunflower
5. Mumbleskinny
6. Sincola
7. Pushmonkey
8. Black Pearl

Best Hip Hop
Brothers Cup

2. Retarded Elf
3. MC Overlord
4. MC Truth
5. Foundations DJs
6. To Da Curb
7. Ross Hogg
8. Gingbreadman
9. Funk Dynasty

Best Jazz

2. Euripides Pants
3. Jazz Pharaohs
4. The Brew
5. Julie Burrell
6. Kyle Turner
7. 8 1/2 Souvenirs
8. Elias Haslanger
9. Paul Glasse

Best Metal/Industrial
Auschwitz 46

2. Skrew
3. Skatenigs
4. Pariah
5. Crust
6. Nipple 5
7. Ball Peen
8. Butthole Surfers
9. Pushmonkey
10. Terran

Best Mexican Traditional/Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Correo Aereo
3. Los Pinkys
4. Ana Soledad & Luna Romantica
5. Texana Dames
6. Texas Tornados
7. Lourdes Perez
8. Flaco Jimenez
9. Centzontle

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Bowler Boys
4. Naughty Ones
5. Caryl P. Weiss & the Beached Boys
6. Horsies
7. Asylum Street Spankers
8. Alejandro Escovedo
9. Banana Blender Surprise
10. Earthpig

Best Pop
Wannabes

2. David Garza
3. Rocketbaby
4. Horsies
5. Javelin Boot
6. Fabu
7. Apaches of Paris
8. Storyville
9. Cotton Mather
10. Splinter

Best Rock
Storyville

2. Ian Moore
3. Loose Diamonds
4. Joe Ely
5. Sincola
6. Sixteen Deluxe
7. Billy White Trio
8. Pushmonkey
9. Apaches of Paris

Best Roots Rock
Monte Warden & the Lonesharks

2. High Noon
3. Two Hoots & a Holler
4. Shakin' Apostles
5. Ugly Americans
6. Soulhat
7. Naughty Ones
8. Teddy & the Talltops
9. LeRoi Bros.
10. Loose Diamonds

Best Soul
Storyville

2. W.C. Clark
3. E.R. Shorts
4. Ugly Americans
5. Solid Senders
6. Soulhat
7. Little Sister
8. Gingbreadman
9. Lavelle White
10. The Antone's band

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Los Pinkys y Isidro Samilpa

2. Flaco Jimenez
3. Ruben Ramos
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Johnny Degallodo
6. Santiago Jimenez Jr.
7. La Mafia
8. Little Joe y la Familia
9. Eva Ybarra
10. La Diferenzia

Best World Music
Killer Bees

2. Beto y los Fairlanes
3. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
4. Horsies
5. Bowler Boys
6. East Babylon Symphony
7. Urban Roots
8. Brave Combo
9. Root 1
10. Correo Aereo

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle