Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1993-1994Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

2. Liquid Mice
3. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
4. Butthole Surfers
5. Moist Fist
6. The Naughty Ones
7. Pork
8. The Bowler Boys
9. Bad Livers
10. Gals Panic

Best Blues
Sue Foley Band

2. W.C. Clark
3. Ian Moore
4. Toni Price
5. Guy Forsyth
6. Lou Ann Barton
7. T.D. Bell, Erbie Bowser & the Blues Specialists
8. Angela Strehli
9. Gary Primich
10. Alan Haynes

Best Country
Junior Brown & Tanya Rae

2. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Monte Warden
5. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
6. Kelly Willis
7. Rick Trevino
8. The Geezinslaws
9. Shaver
10. Bruce & Charlie Robison
11. Willie Nelson
12. Mary Cutrufello
13. Cornell Hurd Band
14. Bad Rodeo
15. Alvin Crow

Best Cover Band
The Atlantics Soul Revue

2. The Bizness
3. Booze Weasels
4. Mystic Knights of the Sea
5. The Naughty Ones
6. Jay Clark
7. The Pictures
8. Powersnatch with "Cher"
9. Hot Cakes
10. Double Take

Best Folk
Jimmie Dale Gilmore

2. Fabu
3. Tish Hinojosa
4. Bad Livers
5. Jimmy LaFave
6. Darden Smith
7. Nanci Griffith
8. Austin Lounge Lizards
9. Betty Elders
10. Therapy Sisters

Best Funk
Ugly Americans

2. Little Sister
3. Joe Rockhead
4. Ging'breadman
5. The Bizness
6. Retarded Elf
7. Dino Lee
8. The Horsies
9. Bad Mutha Goose
10. Wammo's Organic Rubber Machine

Best Hard Rock
Six Is Nine

2. Pariah
3. Dangerous Toys
4. Butthole Surfers
5. Agony Column
6. Ed Hall
7. Moist Fist
8. Johnboy
9. El Flaco
10. Onyxx

Best Jazz
Julie Burrell

2. The Brew
3. Tony Campise
4. Jazz Pharaohs
5. Kyle Turner
6. Paul Glasse
7. Mitch Watkins
8. James Polk
9. Maryann Price
10. Lucky Strikes
11. Sandy Allen Trio

Best Latino
Tish Hinojosa

2. Texas Tornados
3. Flaco Jimenez
4. Los Pinkys
5. Texana Dames
6. Ruben Ramos
7. Johnny Degollado
8. Santiago Jimenez, Jr.
9. Joe King Carrasco
10. Ana Soledad y la Romantica

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

2. Lounge Lizards
3. The Naughty Ones
4. Shoulders
5. Coffee Sergeants
6. Bowler Boys
7. Dick Price
8. Skate Nigs
9. Gals Panic
10. Therapy Sisters

Best Pop
Mr. Rocket Baby

2. Javelin Boot
3. Coffee Sergeants
4. David Garza
5. Flying Saucers
6. The Horsies
7. Wannabes
8. Banana Blender Surprise
9. Black Irish
10. Stacey Jade Band

Best Rap
Brothers Cup

2. Retarded Elf
3. Ross Hogg
4. MC Overlord
5. Bad Mutha Goose

Best Rock
Ian Moore Band

2. Soulhat
3. Arc Angels
4. Buick MacKane
5. Joe Ely Band
6. Six Is Nine
7. Loose Diamonds
8. Sincola
9. Jimmy LaFave's Night Tribe
10. Little Sister

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. High Noon
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Monte Warden
5. Joe Ely
6. Teddy & the Tall Tops
7. Loose Diamonds
8. The Vanguards
9. Jimmy LaFave
10. Bill Carter & the Blame

Best Soul
Malford Milligan

2. The Atlantics Soul Revue
3. W.C. Clark
4. Ugly Americans
5. Little Sister
6. The Bizness
7. Extreme Heat
8. Junior Medlow & Tornado Alley
9. E.R. Shorts
10. Grey Ghost

Best World Music
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police

2. Root 1
3. The Horsies
4. Cula du Cafe
5. Michael E. Johnson & the Killer Bees
6. Lourdes & Miriam Perez
7. Orangutango
8. House in Orbit
9. Bowler Boys
10. Correo Aereo
11. Purple Martins

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)