Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1993-1994Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Mitch Watkins

2. Rich Brotherton
3. Billy White
4. David Garza
5. Eric Johnson
6. Jud Newcomb
7. Michael Landschoot
8. Darden Smith
9. Jesse Taylor
10. Tanya Rae

Best Bass Guitar
Sarah Brown

2. Tommy Shannon
3. Brad Fordham
4. Mark Rubin
5. Glen Fukunaga
6. Darrell Phillips
7. Spencer Starnes
8. Steve Bernall
9. Albert Newman
10. Sean McCarthy

Best Drums/Percussion
Chris Layton

2. Barry "Frosty" Smith
3. Mas Palermo
4. Glenn Benavides
5. Terri Lord
6. Paul Pearcy
7. Doyle Bramhall
8. Dave Robinson
9. Lisa Pankratz
10. Davis McLarty

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Junior Brown
5. Billy White
6. Sue Foley
7. Brent Wilson
8. Rich Brotherton
9. Chris Duarte
10. Chris Burns
11. Jud Newcomb
12. Jesse Taylor
13. David Murray
14. Doyle Bramhall II
15. Charlie Sexton

Best Female Vocals
Toni Price

2. Kelly Willis
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Tish Hinojosa
5. Patrice Pike
6. Christine Albert
7. Maryann Price
8. Michele Solberg
9. Kris McKay
10. Julie Burrell
11. Betty Elders
12. Lucinda Williams
13. Sue Foley
14. Angela Strehli
15. Rebecca Cannon

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Kaz Kazanoff
3. Retarded Elf's Hell Horns
4. Jon Blondell
5. Kyle Turner
6. Tony Campise
7. Elliot Fikes
8. John Mills
9. Chris Whynaught
10. Bill Averbach

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Bukka Allen
3. Corey Mauser
4. James Polk
5. Floyd Domino
6. Pete Gordon
7. Russell from FuckEmos
8. Riley Osbourn
9. Lisa Mednick
10. Dick Price

Best Male Vocals
Monte Warden

2. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
3. Jimmy LaFave
4. Malford Milligan
5. Don Walser
6. Ian Moore
7. Rick Trevino
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Doyle Bramhall II
10. Bob Schneider
11. Ray Benson
12. Charlie Sexton
13. Alejandro Escovedo
14. Ted Roddy
15. Johnny Goudie

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Junior Brown, guit steel

2. Paul Glasse, mandolin
3. Guy Forsyth, harmonica
4. Danny Barnes, banjo
5. Champ Hood, violin
6. Gary Primich, harmonica
7. Ponty Bone, accordion
8. Kim Wilson, harmonica
9. Ted Roddy, harmonica/bongoes
10. Keith Knight, mandolin
11. Cindy Cashdollar, Hawaiian steel

Best Songwriter
Alejandro Escovedo

2. Monte Warden
3. Butch Hancock
4. Betty Elders
5. Stephen Bruton
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
8. Willie Nelson
9. Darden Smith
10. Bill Carter

Best Strings
Champ Hood

2. Susan Voelz
3. Gene Elders
4. Paul Glasse
5. Danny Levin
6. John Hagen
7. Richard Bowden
8. Danny Barnes
9. Will Taylor
10. Robert Asocar
11. Frank Kammerdiener

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle