BACK TO TOP

1992-1993Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

Gal's Panic
Girls in the Nose
Liquid Mice
Coffee Sergeants
Therapy Sisters
Eleanor Plunge
Moist Fist
The Naughty Ones
Timbuk3

Best Blues
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

The Antones
Guy Forsyth Band
Sue Foley
Grey Ghost
Marcia Ball
The Blues Specialists
Lou Ann Barton
Gary Primich
Toni Price

Best Country
Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

Chaparral
Kelly Willis
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Junior Brown
Libbi Bosworth
Asleep at the Wheel
Bad Livers
Rick Trevino
Lucinda Williams

Best Cover Band
Atlantics

Mystic Knights of the Sea
Rotel & Hot Tomatoes
The Bizness
Big Time
Doubletake
Pictures
Booze Weasels
Duck Soup
Little Village Idiots

Best Folk
Tish Hinojosa

Bad Livers
David Rodriguez
Jimmy LaFave
Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
Lucinda Williams
Michael Fracasso
MJ Torrance
Austin Lounge Lizards
Michele Solberg
Butch Hancock
Daniel Johnston

Best Funk
Joe Rockhead

Retarded Elf
Ging'bread Man
The Bizness
Bad Mutha Goose
Extreme Heat
The Uglies
Storyville
Creatures of Habit
Little Sister

Best Jazz
Native Sun

The Brew
Mitch Watkins
Tony Campise
Tomas Ramirez
Julie Burrell
Paul Glasse
Kyle Turner
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
JAMAD
Kaz Jazz

Best Metal/Hardcore
Pariah

Dangerous Toys
Wicked Gypsy
Agony Column
Rockbusters
Ed Hall
No Good Boyo
Skatenigs
Sweet Revenge
Pork

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

Austin Lounge Lizards
Soul Hat
Shoulders
Jo Carol Pierce
Therapy Sisters
Dahveed Beebe & the Schlitz Quartz
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
Gals Panic
The Naughty Ones

Best Pop
Duckhills

Soul Hat
Javelin Boot
Poi Dog Pondering
David Halley
Big Car
David Garza
Wannabes
Beat-O-Sonics
Black Irish

Best Rap
Retarded Elf

Brothers Cup
Joe Rockhead
Coolie Nation
Horsethief

Best Reggae
House In Orbit

Michael E. Johnson & the Killer Bees
Irie Jane
I-Tex
Presidents
Spies Under Pressure
Spy vs. Spy
Root 1
Uz2Bz
Seventh Sinse

Best Rock
TIE: Soul Hat and Arc Angels

Joe Ely
Joe Rockhead
Loose Diamonds
Two Hoots & a Holler
Jimmy LaFave
Dan Yates & the Lords of Love
Pariah
Ian Moore

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

High Noon
Loose Diamonds
LeRoi Brothers
Soul Hat
Ted Roddy
Havoline Supremes
Ian Moore
Tail Gators
Beaver Nelson

Best Soul
Atlantics

W.C. Clark
Storyville
Soul Hat
Creatures of Habit
The Uglies
The Bizness
Little Sister
Storming Heaven
Guy Forsyth
Toby Anderson

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Texas Tornados

Tish Hinojosa
Texana Dames
Ruben Ramos
Santiago Jimenez
Flaco Jimenez
Little Joe y la Familia
Johnny Degollado

Hall of Fame
Related Categories
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle