Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1992-1993

Band of the Year
Arc Angels

2. Soul Hat
3. Joe Ely
4. Bad Livers
5. Joe Rockhead
6. Two Hoots & a Holler
7. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band
8. Pariah
9. Eric Johnson
10. The Antones

Best New Band
Storyville

2. The Naughty Ones
3. Little Sister
4. Atlantics
5. Sleestacks
6. Joe Rockhead
7. Twisted Hippy Children
8. Those Who Dig
9. Apaches of Paris
10. Lisa Mednick
11. Guy Forsyth

Musician of the Year
Alejandro Escovedo

2. Lucinda Williams
3. Jo Carol Pierce
4. Eric Johnson
5. Ian Moore
6. Ricky Broussard
7. Don Walser
8. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
9. Joe Ely
10. Marcia Ball
11. Danny Barnes

Album of the Year
Jo Carol Pierce, Across the Great Divide

2. Lucinda Williams, Sweet Old World
3. Arc Angels
4. Alejandro Escovedo, Gravity
5. Soul Hat, Outdebox
6. Joe Rockhead, Crazy
7. Bad Livers, Delusions of Banjer
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, In the Beginning
9. Joe Ely, Love + Danger
10. Ricky Broussard, Angels Cry & Count Sorrows
11. Javelin Boot, Life's Story
12. Lyle Lovett, Joshua Judges Ruth
13. Skatenigs, Stupid People Shouldn't Breed
14. Tish Hinojosa, Culture Swing
15. LeRoi Brothers, Crown Royale
16. Texas Tornados, Hangin' On By a Thread

Best EP
Loose Diamonds, Blue Days, Black Nights

2. Balloonatic, Drift Away
3. Beaver Nelson, Why'd You Wear That Dress?
4. Pork, Wanna Ride

Best Single
Arc Angels, "Sweet Nadine"

2. Ricky Broussard, "Angles Cry"
3. Wannabes, "Itchin' Jenny"
4. Joe Ely, "Road Goes On"
5. Arc Angels, "Living In a Dream"
6. The Geezinslaws, "Help I'm White and I Can't Get Down"
7. Calvin Russell, "Crossroads"
8. Lucinda Williams, "Lines Around Your Eyes"
9. Lucinda Williams, "Sweet Old World"
10. Lucinda Williams, "Six Blocks Away"

Best Tape
Natalie Zoe, Wild Tonight

2. Michele Solberg, Skin
3. Brothers Cup, My Gun Is Quick
4. Loose Diamonds, Blue Days, Black Nights
5. Toni Price, Live
6. Don Walser's Pure Texas Band, 100% Pure Texas
7. Therapy Sisters, Co-Dependent Christmas
8. Second Generation, A Change of Scene
9. Those Who Dig, Trouser Gallery
10. Austin Klezmorim, Texas Klez

Song of the Year
Geezinslaws, "Help I'm White and I Can't Get Down"

2. Joe Ely, "Road Goes On"
3. Natalie Zoe, "Fear Is the Prison"
4. David Halley, "Loose Diamond"
5. Arc Angels, "Sweet Nadine"
6. Arc Angels, "Living In a Dream"
7. Lucinda Williams, "Hot Blood"
8. Loose Diamonds, "Ruby"
9. Lucinda Williams, "Sweet Old World"
10. Arc Angels, "Too Many Ways To Fall"; "Sent By Angels"

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

2. Gal's Panic
3. Girls in the Nose
4. Liquid Mice
5. Coffee Sergeants
6. Therapy Sisters
7. Eleanor Plunge
8. Moist Fist
9. The Naughty Ones
10. Timbuk3

Best Blues
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. The Antones
3. Guy Forsyth Band
4. Sue Foley
5. Grey Ghost
6. Marcia Ball
7. The Blues Specialists
8. Lou Ann Barton
9. Gary Primich
10. Toni Price

Best Country
Don Walser's Pure Texas Band

2. Chaparral
3. Kelly Willis
4. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
5. Junior Brown
6. Libbi Bosworth
7. Asleep at the Wheel
8. Bad Livers
9. Rick Trevino
10. Lucinda Williams

Best Cover Band
Atlantics

2. Mystic Knights of the Sea
3. Rotel & Hot Tomatoes
4. The Bizness
5. Big Time
6. Doubletake
7. Pictures
8. Booze Weasels
9. Duck Soup
10. Little Village Idiots

Best Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Bad Livers
3. David Rodriguez
4. Jimmy LaFave
5. Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
6. Lucinda Williams
7. Michael Fracasso
8. MJ Torrance
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. Michele Solberg
11. Butch Hancock
12. Daniel Johnston

Best Funk
Joe Rockhead

2. Retarded Elf
3. Ging'bread Man
4. The Bizness
5. Bad Mutha Goose
6. Extreme Heat
7. The Uglies
8. Storyville
9. Creatures of Habit
10. Little Sister

Best Jazz
Native Sun

2. The Brew
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Tony Campise
5. Tomas Ramirez
6. Julie Burrell
7. Paul Glasse
8. Kyle Turner
9. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
10. JAMAD
11. Kaz Jazz

Best Metal/Hardcore
Pariah

2. Dangerous Toys
3. Wicked Gypsy
4. Agony Column
5. Rockbusters
6. Ed Hall
7. No Good Boyo
8. Skatenigs
9. Sweet Revenge
10. Pork

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Soul Hat
4. Shoulders
5. Jo Carol Pierce
6. Therapy Sisters
7. Dahveed Beebe & the Schlitz Quartz
8. Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police
9. Gals Panic
10. The Naughty Ones

Best Pop
Duckhills

2. Soul Hat
3. Javelin Boot
4. Poi Dog Pondering
5. David Halley
6. Big Car
7. David Garza
8. Wannabes
9. Beat-O-Sonics
10. Black Irish

Best Rap
Retarded Elf

2. Brothers Cup
3. Joe Rockhead
4. Coolie Nation
5. Horsethief

Best Reggae
House In Orbit

2. Michael E. Johnson & the Killer Bees
3. Irie Jane
4. I-Tex
5. Presidents
6. Spies Under Pressure
7. Spy vs. Spy
8. Root 1
9. Uz2Bz
10. Seventh Sinse

Best Rock
Soul Hat

2. Joe Ely
3. Joe Rockhead
4. Loose Diamonds
5. Two Hoots & a Holler
6. Jimmy LaFave
7. Dan Yates & the Lords of Love
8. Pariah
9. Ian Moore

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. High Noon
3. Loose Diamonds
4. LeRoi Brothers
5. Soul Hat
6. Ted Roddy
7. Havoline Supremes
8. Ian Moore
9. Tail Gators
10. Beaver Nelson

Best Soul
Atlantics

2. W.C. Clark
3. Storyville
4. Soul Hat
5. Creatures of Habit
6. The Uglies
7. The Bizness
8. Little Sister
9. Storming Heaven
10. Guy Forsyth
11. Toby Anderson

Best Tejano/Conjunto
Texas Tornados

2. Tish Hinojosa
3. Texana Dames
4. Ruben Ramos
5. Santiago Jimenez
6. Flaco Jimenez
7. Little Joe y la Familia
8. Johnny Degollado

Best Acoustic Guitar
Rich Brotherton

2. Eric Johnson
3. Marvin Denton
4. David Garza
5. Jesse Taylor
6. Champ Hood
7. Mitch Watkins
8. Nathan Oliverez
9. Joe Ely
10. David Halley

Best Bass Guitar
Sarah Brown

2. Mark Rubin
3. Tommy Shannon
4. Keith Ferguson
5. Kyle Brock
6. Speedy Sparks
7. Vic Gerard
8. Brad Fordham
9. Jimmy Pettit
10. Steve Bernall

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Ian Moore
3. Jud Newcomb
4. Mitch Watkins
5. Jesse Taylor
6. Derek O'Brien
7. Bill Cassis
8. Rich Brotherton
9. Jimmie Vaughan
10. Lisa Rogers
11. Caspar Rawls
12. Eric Romberg
13. Chris Duarte
14. Marvin Denton
15. Doyle Bramhall Jr.

Best Female Vocals
Lucinda Williams

2. Lou Ann Barton
3. Tish Hinojosa
4. Kelly Willis
5. Michele Solberg
6. Toni Price
7. Marcia Ball
8. Natalie Zoe
9. Patrice Pike
10. Kris McKay
11. Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
12. Julie Burrell
13. Libbi Dwyer
14. Karan Chavis
15. Laura Pellegrino
16. Ginger McKenzie
17. Julianne Banks
18. Keri Leigh
19. Sue Foley
20. Angela Strehli

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. The Hell Horns
3. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
4. Tony Campise
5. John Mills
6. Jon Blondell
7. Alex Coke
8. Chris Whynaught
9. Kyle Turner
10. Bill Averbach

Best Keyboards
Reese Wynans

2. Marcia Ball
3. Bukka Allen
4. Pete Gordon
5. Grey Ghost
6. James Polk
7. Doug Hall
8. Marilyn Rucker
9. Jamie Hilboldt
10. R.T. Sinister

Best Male Vocals
Malford Milligan

2. Jimmy LaFave
3. Ricky Broussard
4. Don Walser
5. Joe Ely
6. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
7. Troy Campbell
8. Guy Forsyth
9. Ted Roddy
10. Ian Moore
11. Dave Derrick
12. Monte Warden
13. Doyle Bramhall Jr.
14. Michael Fracasso
15. Chris Whynaught

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Danny Barnes, banjo

2. Paul Glasse, mandolin
3. Junior Brown, git-steel
4. Mike Maddux, accordion
5. Kim Wilson, harp
6. Gary Primich, harp
7. Teisco Del Rey, guitorgan
8. Bert Rivera, pedal steel
9. Ponty Bone, accordion
10. Ralph White, fiddle

Best Songwriter
Jo Carol Pierce

2. Alejandro Escovedo
3. Rick Broussard
4. Lucinda Williams
5. Butch Hancock
6. Natalie Zoe
7. Beaver Nelson
8. Daniel Johnston
9. James McMurtry
10. David Rodriguez
11. Sarah Elizabeth Campbell
12. Calvin Russell
13. Tish Hinojosa
14. Bill Carter and Ruth Ellsworth
15. Jimmie Dale Gilmore

Best Strings
Danny Levin

2. Eric Hokkanen
3. Ralph White
4. Champ Hood
5. Susan Voelz
6. Paul Glasse
7. John Hagen
8. Gene Elders
9. Will Taylor
10. Lisa Schneider

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
U2

2. Ron Wood
3. Soul Asylum
4. Lyle Lovett
5. Garth Brooks
6. Little Feat
7. Shawn Colvin
8. Los Lobos
9. Sonny Rollins
10. Metallica

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. La Zona Rosa
3. Hole in the Wall
4. Cactus Cafe
5. Back Room
6. Antone's
7. Steamboat
8. Continental Club
9. Emo's
10. Black Cat Lounge

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. CapZeyeZ
3. Texas Connection
4. Raw Time
5. Hot Country Videos
6. Virtual Noise
7. VidEot's Choice
8. Previously Recorded
9. Segway City
10. Kneejerk

Best Music Writer
Don McLeese

2. Margaret Moser
3. Rob Patterson
4. John Conquest
5. John T. Davis
6. Jason Cohen
7. Ken Lieck
8. Michael Point
9. Jay Trachtenberg
10. Michael Corcoran

Best Record Producer
Troy Campbell and Michael Hall

2. Stephen Bruton
3. John Croslin
4. Derek O'Brien
5. Mark Hallman
6. Jim Wilson
7. Antones
8. Spot
9. Stephen Doster
10. Natalie Zoe

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Tower Records
3. Sound Exchange
4. MusicMania
5. Antone's Records
6. Sound Warehouse
7. CDs of Austin
8. Sundance

Best Thing to Happen
Emo's

2. SXSW
3. Lucinda Williams' success
4. AquaFest undergoes changes
5. Marcia Ballroom
6. Arc Angels' success

Best Video
Arc Angels, "Living in a Dream"

2. The Geezinslaws, "Help! I'm White and I Can't Get Down"
3. Calvin Russell, "This Is Your World"
4. High Noon, "Real West"
5. Retarded Elf, "When the Bottom Drops Out"

Worst Thing to Happen
City regulations, noise ordinance, ticketing Sixth Street musicians

2. Henry's closed
3. Dan Del Santo's troubles
4. Jelly Club closed
5. SXSW

Winner
Derek O'Brien

Winner
Dr. Hepcat

Winner
Lyle Lovett

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)