Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1991-1992Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Shoulders

2. Bad Livers
3. Coffee Sergeants
4. Duckhills
5. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
6. December
7. Glass Eye
8. State of Mind
9. Retarded Elf
10. Two Nice Girls

Best Blues
W.C. Clark

2. The Antones
3. Ian Moore & Moment's Notice
4. Marcia Ball Band
5. Omar & the Howlers
6. Fabulous Thunderbirds
7. Alan Haynes
8. Arc Angels
9. Grey Ghost`
10. Gary Primich & the Midnight Creepers

Best Country
Chaparral

2. Asleep at the Wheel
3. Kelly Willis & Radio Ranch
4. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
5. Millionaire Playboys
6. Chris Wall & Rhythm Wranglers
7. Willie Nelson
8. Alvin Crow
9. Rusty Wier
10. High Noon

Best Cover Band
Mystic Knights of the Sea

2. Rotel & the Hot Tomatoes
3. Pictures
4. Doubletake
5. Bizness
6. Hotcakes
7. The Big Time

Best Folk
Tish Hinojosa

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Bad Livers
4. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
5. Two Nice Girls
6. Butch Hancock
7. Jimmy LaFave
8. Lucinda Williams
9. Darden Smith
10. Beaver Nelson
11. Poi Dog Pondering

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose

2. Retarded Elf
3. Bizness
4. Joe Rockhead
5. Extreme Heat
6. Soul Hat
7. Bouffant Jellyfish
8. Split
9. Ging'bread Men
10. Marcia Ball

Best Jazz
Native Sun

2. The Brew
3. Paul Glasse
4. Tomas Ramirez
5. Tony Campise
6. Kyle Turner
7. Julie Burrell
8. Jazz Pharaohs
9. Alex Coke Trio
10. Mitch Watkins

Best Latin
Susanna Sharpe & Samba Police

2. Tish Hinojosa
3. Texas Tornados
4. Beto y los Fairlanes
5. Ruben Ramos
6. Orangutango
7. Los Spacers
8. Flaco Jimenez
9. Antonio Dionisio y a banda de la
10. Native Sun

Best Metal/Hardcore
Pariah

2. Dangerous Toys
3. Agony Column
4. Dancyr
5. Culture Shock
6. Johnny Law
7. Near Dark
8. Azilian
9. Porcelain Grind
10. Wicked Gypsy

Best None of the Above
Bad Livers

2. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Herman the German & Das Cowboy
4. Soul Hat
5. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
6. Orangutango
7. December
8. Split
9. D'Jalma Garnier's French Bread
10. Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra

Best Pop
Beat-O-Sonics

2. Duckhills
3. Timbuk3
4. Hey Zeus
5. Wallflowers
6. Poi Dog Pondering
7. Reivers
8. December
9. Pictures

Best Rap
Retarded Elf

2. Cooly Nation
3. Joe Rockhead
4. MC Overlord

Best Reggae
Michael E. Johnson and the Killer Bees

2. House In Orbit
3. Spies Under Pressure
4. I-Tex
5. Root 1
6. Wajumbe
7. Irie Jane

Best Rock
Arc Angels

2. Two Hoots & a Holler
3. Soul Hat
4. Joe Ely
5. Eric Johnson
6. Ian Moore & Moment's Notice
7. Pariah
8. Bon Terra
9. Hey Zeus
10. Wallflowers

Best Roots Rock
Two Hoots & a Holler

2. LeRoi Brothers
3. High Noon
4. Tail Gators
5. Soul Hat
6. Vanguards
7. Herman the German & Das Cowboy
8. 47 Indians
9. Rhythm Rats
10. Teddy & the Tall Tops

Best Soul
W.C. Clark

2. Soul Hat
3. Bizness
4. E.R. Shorts
5. Toby Anderson
6. Junior Medlow
7. Stick People
8. Storyville
9. Bon Terra
10. Elliot Fikes

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle