Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1989-1990

Band of the Year
Poi Dog Pondering

2. Dangerous Toys
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
4. Joe Ely Band
5. Fabulous Thunderbirds
6. Water the Dog
7. Butch Hancock & the Sunspots
8. Timbuk3
9. Austin Lounge Lizards
10. The Reivers

Best New Band
Bouffant Jellyfish

2. Buick MacKane
3. Big Car
4. Twang Twang Shock-a-Boom
5. Shoulders
6. Skeletones
7. Jo Carol Pierce & Friends
8. Kelly Willis & Radio Ranch
9. Near Dark
10. Secret Room

Musician of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Joe Ely
3. Eric Johnson
4. Rich Brotherton
5. Alvin Crow
6. David Halley
7. Tish Hinojosa
8. Ian Moore
9. David Grissom
10. Butch Hancock

Album of the Decade
Eric Johnson, Tones

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan, Texas Flood
3. Joe Ely Band, Lord of the Highway
4. Stevie Ray Vaughan, In Step
5. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Tuff Enuff
6. Joe Ely, Musta Notta Gotta Lotta
7. Dangerous Toys, Dangerous Toys

Album of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, In Step

2. Tish Hinojosa, Homeland
3. Lou Ann Barton, Read My Lips
4. Dangerous Toys
5. Javelin Boot, The Schwa Sound
6. Two Nice Girls
7. Glass Eye, Hello Young Lovers
8. James McMurtry, Too Long in the Wasteland
9. Hand of Glory, Far From Kith & Kin
10. Agony Column, God, Guns & Guts
11. Butch Hancock, Own & Own

Best EP
Poi Dog Pondering, Circle Around the Sun

2. Lucinda Williams, Passionate Kisses
3. Butthole Surfers, Widowermaker
4. Trouser Trout, x$*&!!!
5. Hickoids, Waltz-A-Cross Dressed Texas

Best Single
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, "Crossfire"

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, "The House Is Rockin'"
3. Lucinda Williams, "Passionate Kisses"
4. Darden Smith, "All I Want Is Everything"
5. Dangerous Toys, "Scared"
6. Asleep at the Wheel, "Black & White Rag"
7. Pocket FishRmen, "The Leader Is Burning"
8. Wagoneers, "Sit a Little Closer"
9. Hickoids, "We've Got the Eggnog"
10. Jerry Jeff Walker, "I Feel Like Hank Williams Tonight"

Best Tape
David Halley

2. Grains of Faith
3. Water the Dog, Splashes on the Surface
4. Betty Elders, Daddy's Coal
5. Bouffant Jellyfish, Check My Boogman
6. Jesse Taylor & Tornado Alley, Last Night
7. Shoulders, Hungry Man's Dance
8. Buick MacKane
9. Erik Hokkanen, Blue Corn
10. Ed Miller, Border Background
11. Near Dark

Song of the Decade
Timbuk3, "The Future's So Bright, I Gotta Wear Shades"

2. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Tuff Enuff"
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Crossfire"
4. Joe Ely, "Musta Notta Gotta Lotta"
5. Wild Seeds, "I'm Sorry, I Can't Rock You All Night Long"
6. Joe Ely, "Lord of the Highway"
7. Joe Ely, "Fingernails"
8. Gary P. Nunn, "London Homesick Blues"
9. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Texas Flood"

Song of the Year
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, "Crossfire"

2. Jo Carol Pierce, "I Blame God"
3. Timbuk 3, "Dirty Dirty Rice"
4. Dangerous Toys, "Teasin', Pleasin'"
5. Dangerous Toys, "Scared"
6. James McMurtry, "Paint By Numbers"
7. Betty Elders, "Daddy's Coal"
8. Lucinda Williams, "Passionate Kisses"
9. Jerry Jeff Walker, "I Feel Like Hank Williams Tonight"
10. David Halley, "Rain Just Falls"

Band of the Decade
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Joe Ely Band
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
4. Timbuk3
5. Asleep at the Wheel
6. Butthole Surfers`
7. Big Boys
8. Poi Dog Pondering
9. Watch Tower
10. Austin Lounge Lizards
11. True Believers

Best Avant-Garde
Glass Eye

2. Shoulders
3. Poi Dog Pondering
4. Jo Carol Pierce & Friends
5. Liquid Mice
6. Water the Dog
7. State of Mind
8. Stick People
9. Anneke
10. Bouffant Jellyfish
11. Two Nice Girls

Best Blues
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. Solid Senders
4. Ian Moore & Moment's Notice
5. The Antones
6. Mannish Boys
7. Lou Ann Barton Band
8. Omar & the Howlers
9. Mel Brown
10. Fabulous Thunderbirds

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

2. Jimmie Dale Gilmore & the Continental Drifters
3. Chaparral
4. Teddy & the Talltops
5. Kelly Willis & Radio Ranch
6. Rosie Flores
7. Tish Hinojosa
8. Wagoneers
9. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
10. Gary P. Nunn
11. Dickie Lee Erwin

Best Cover Band
Duck Soup

2. Pictures
3. Big Time
4. The Bizness
5. Ro-Tel & the Hot Tomatoes
6. Trik Trax
7. The Rave
8. The Daddios
9. Hot Cakes
10. Johnny Dee & Rocket 88's

Best Folk
Darden Smith

2. Two Nice Girls
3. Barnburners
4. Butch Hancock & the Sunpots
5. David Halley Band
6. Robert Earl Keen, Jr.
7. Poi Dog Pondering
8. Nanci Griffith
9. Betty Elders
10. Jimmy LaFave

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm

2. Bouffant Jellyfish
3. Trik Trax
4. The Bizness
5. Retarded Elf
6. Extreme Heat
7. Do Dat
8. Stick People

Best Jazz

2. The Brew
3. Tomas Ramirez
4. Chris Duarte & Arson
5. Mitch Watkins Group
6. Tony Campise
7. Color
8. Kirk Whalum
9. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
10. Kellye Gray Band

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. One Touch
3. Suzanna Sharoe & Samba Police
4. Little Joe y la Familia
5. Ruben Ramos & the Texas Revolution
6. Tish Hinojosa
7. Toqui Amaru
8. Los Romanceros
9. Texana Dames
10. Sarita Rodriguez

Best Metal/Hardcore
Dangerous Toys

2. Raging Saint
3. Agony Column
4. Near Dark
5. Watch Tower
6. Ed Hall
7. Band From Hell
8. Onyxx
9. Dread
10. Young Thunder

Best New Music
Poi Dog Pondering

2. Glass Eye
3. State of Mind
4. Shoulders
5. Stick People
6. Grains of Faith
7. Rain
8. Hearts & Minds
9. Anneke

Best None of the Above
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Jo Carol Pierce & Friends
3. Poi Dog Pondering
4. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
5. Barnburners
6. Zydeco Ranch
7. Shoulders
8. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
9. Grains of Faith
10. Uranium Savages

Best Pop
Water the Dog

2. Grains of Faith
3. Timbuk3
4. Javelin Boot
5. David Halley Band
6. The Reivers
7. Pictures
8. Third Person
9. Poi Dog Pondering
10. Last Straw

Best Reggae
Michael E. Johnson and the Killer Bees

2. Spy vs. Spy
3. I-Tex
4. Pulsations
5. The Joneses
6. Steel Power
7. Wajumbe
8. House In Orbit

Best Rock
Joe Ely

2. Water the Dog
3. The Reivers
4. Hand of Glory
5. Near Dark
6. Buick MacKane
7. Bill Carter & the Blame
8. Butch Hancock & the Sunspots
9. Raging Saint
10. Dangerous Toys

Best Roots Rock
LeRoi Brothers

2. Tailgators
3. The Neptunes
4. Skeletones
5. Bill Carter & the Blame
6. Two Hoots & a Holler
7. Evan Johns & the H-Bombs
8. High Noon
9. The Vanguards
10. The Joe Ely Band
11. Suzy Elkins

Best Soul
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. Junior Medlow
3. Toby Anderson Band
4. Stick People
5. Trik Trax
6. Chris Thomas Band
7. Bad Mutha Goose
8. The Bizness
9. Do Dat

Best Acoustic Guitar
Rich Brotherton

2. Eric Johnson
3. Marvin Denton
4. David Halley
5. Darden Smith
6. Gene Williams
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Champ Hood
9. Mike Landschoot
10. Butch Hancock

Best Bass Guitar
J.D. Foster

2. Sarah Brown
3. Jimmy Pettit
4. Terry McBride
5. Roland Denny
6. Keith Carper
7. Dennis Ford
8. Brad Hudson
9. Quentin Oliver
10. Brad Taylor

Best Drums/Percussion
Paul Pearcy

2. Frosty
3. Mike Buck
4. George Rains
5. Tommy Taylor
6. Davis McLarty
7. Wes Starr
8. Joey Machado
9. Dave Mider
10. Glen Benavides

Best Electric Guitar
David Grissom

2. Eric Johnson
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. Jesse Taylor
5. Ian Moore
6. Chris Duarte
7. Derek O'Brien
8. John Porter
9. Joe Eddy Hines
10. Dave Sebree

Best Female Vocals
Tish Hinojosa

2. Marcia Ball
3. Lou Ann Barton
4. Rosie Flores
5. Kris McKay
6. Kelly Willis
7. Angela Strehli
8. Betty Elders
9. Ren
10. Kathy McCarty
11. Onyxx

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
3. Dave Crawford
4. Alex Coke
5. John Mills
6. Joe Morales
7. Rick Dis & Dave Savage
8. Jon Blondell
9. Bobby Keyes
10. Kirk Whalum

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Reese Wynans
3. Floyd Domino
4. Pete Gordon
5. Danny Levin
6. Stanton Hoffman
7. Mel Brown
8. Shawn Ellison
9. James Polk
10. Anneke

Best Male Vocals
Joe Ely

2. Hal Michael Ketchum
3. Jimmie Dale Gilmore
4. Darden Smith
5. David Halley
6. Ted Roddy
7. Jason McMaster
8. Jimmy LaFave
9. Stevie Ray Vaughan
10. Don Turnley

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Paul Glasse (mandolin)

2. Ponty Bone (accordion)
3. Erik Hokkanen (fiddle)
4. Danny Barnes (banjo)
5. Gary Primich (harmonica)
6. James Fenner (percussion)
7. John Treanor (rub-board)
8. Susan Voelz (violin)
9. Kim Wilson (harmonica)
10. Beth Gallagher (flute)

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Bill Carter and Ruth Ellsworth
3. David Halley
4. Joe McDermott
5. Jimmy LaFave
6. Jo Carol Pierce
7. Joe Ely
8. Tish Hinojosa
9. James McMurtry
10. Alejandro Escovedo

Musician of the Decade
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Joe Ely
3. Eric Johnson
4. Butch Hancock
5. Willie Nelson
6. Lyle Lovett
7. Jason McMaster

Best Club DJ/Dance Club
Wammo

2. Club Chiwawa
3. Sneakers
4. Club XS
5. Broken Spoke
6. Lizard Lounge
7. Backstreet
8. Curfew
9. Mark Dean
10. Club Islas

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
K.D. Lang (Paramount)

2. B-52's (Coliseum)
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan/Jeff Beck (Erwin Center)
4. Don Henley (Erwin Center)
5. Tom Petty (Erwin Center)
6. Lyle Lovett (Paramount)
7. Little Feat (Zilker Park)
8. Bonnie Raitt (Paramount)
9. Pat Metheny (P.A.C.)
10. Dangerous Toys (Back Room)

Best Concert Poster
Jagmo (k.d. lang, B-52's)

2. Frank Kozik (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
3. Guy Juke
4. Bill Narum
5. Club Chiwawa Halloween

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Back Room
3. Antone's
4. Cannibal Club
5. Cactus Cafe
6. Steamboat
7. Continental Club
8. Austin Opera House
9. Chances
10. Chicago House
11. Hole in the Wall
12. Pearl's

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. VidEot's Choice
3. Dull-A-Vision
4. Rockline
5. Austin Cablevision
6. Philmorvideo
7. Citizens Live

Best Music Store
Strait Music

2. Musicmakers of Austin
3. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. South Austin Music
6. Guitar Resurrection
7. Austin City Music
8. Danny's Guitars
9. Mike's Music
10. Alpha Music

Best Music Writer
Casey Monahan

2. John T. Davis
3. Peter Blackstock
4. Michael MacCambridge
5. Jody Denberg
6. Luke Torn
7. Jay Trachtenberg
8. Keith Ayres
9. Ed Ward
10. Michael Corcoran

Best Radio DJ
Jody Denberg (KLBJ)

2. Larry Monroe (KUT)
3. Paul Ray (KUT)
4. Sammy Allred (KVET)
5. John Logan (Z102)
6. Jay Trachtenberg (KUT)
7. Dale Dudley
8. John Aielli (KUT)
9. Dave Obermann (KUT)
10. Kevin Connor (K-98)
11. Dan Del Santo (KUT

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. KLBJ
3. Z102
4. KTSB
5. KAZI
6. KGSR
7. KVET
8. KASE
9. B-93
10. KQFX

Best Record Producer
J.D. Foster (David Halley)

2. Mike Stewart (Grains of Faith)
3. Spot (Hickoids)
4. Mark Hallman (Eliza Gilkyson)
5. Joe Ely (Butch Hancock)
6. Charlie Hollis (Jimmy LaFave)
7. Lisa Byrd
8. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye, Dead Milkmen)
9. Patterson Barrett
10. Gary Coll

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Sound Exchange
3. Sound Warehouse
4. Antone's
5. Compact Discs of Austin
6. Music Mania
7. Hasting's
8. Inner Sanctum
9. Half Price Books
10. Sundance

Best Thing to Happen
SXSW

2. Cannibal Club
3. More national recognition
4. Dangerous Toys
5. Clubs stayed open
6. KTSB
7. Top of the Marc
8. Billboard article

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)