BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1988-1989Related Categories

Best Club DJ/Dance Club
Wammo

2. World
3. Broken Spoke
4. Planetarium
5. Club Chiwawa
6. Club XS
7. Mark Dean
8. Curfew
9. Shark Club
10. Toulouse

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Little Feat (Austin Opera House)

2. Robert Plant (Erwin Center)
3. Pink Floyd (Erwin Center)
4. Sting (Erwin Center)
5. Van Halen (Erwin Center)
6. Roy Orbison (AquaFest)
7. Lyle Lovett (Paramount)
8. Jimmy Page (Erwin Center)
9. Dash Rip Rock (Back Room, Club Cairo, Liberty Lunch)
10. Bruce Springsteen (Erwin Center)
11. AC/DC (Erwin Center)

Best Concert Poster
Bill Narum, Continental Club Calendars

2. Guy Juke, Austin Music Awards Show
3. Jagmo, k.d. lang
4. Meat Puppets/Ed Hall
5. Joe Ely's Tour of Texas
6. Club Chiwawa Halloween
7. Guy Juke, Carnaval
8. Julie Speed, R & B Foundation Benefit
9. Wigglies
10. Teisco Del Rey
11. Little Feat
12. Last Temptation of Slash Cowboy
13. Jay Aaron
14. Ed Hall
15. Butthole Surfers
16. Antone's Anniversary

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Back Room
3. Steamboat
4. Opera House
5. Antone's
6. Cactus Cafe
7. Club Cairo
8. Hole in the Wall
9. Broken Spoke
10. Chicago House
11. Black Cat
12. Continental Club

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. Hank Sinatra Presents
3. VidEot's Choice
4. Rockline TV
5. Citizens Live
6. Dull-A-Vision
7. Philmorvideo
8. Green Fungus
9. Austin On Line
10. Access

Best Music Store

2. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music
3. Musicmakers of Austin
4. Tommy's Drum Shop
5. Danny's Guitars
6. South Austin Music
7. Music Exchange
8. Austin City Music
9. Guitar Resurrection
10. Mike's Music
11. Alpha Music

Best Music Writer
Ed Ward

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Casey Monahan
4. John T. Davis
5. Peter Blackstock
6. Michael MacCambridge
7. Michael Point
8. Luke Torn
9. Jody Denberg

Best Radio DJ
Jody Denberg (KLBJ)

2. Larry Monroe (KUT)
3. Paul Ray (KUT)
4. Sammy Allred (KVET)
5. Kevin Connor (Z102)
6. Dave Obermann (KUT)
7. Jay Trachtenberg (KUT)
8. John Aeilli (KUT)
9. Dale Dudley (KLBJ)
10. Peggy Simmons (KLBJ)

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. KLBJ
3. Z102
4. KTSB
5. KAZI
6. K-98
7. B-93
8. KQFX
9. KASE
10. KVET

Best Record Producer
Joe Ely (Jimmie Dale Gilmore)

2. Spot (Texas Instruments)
3. Mike Stewart (Poi Dog Pondering)
4. Stuart Sullivan (Mannish Boys)
5. Ben Blank (Slash Cowboy)
6. Mark Hallman (Eliza Gilkyson)
7. James White (Alvin Crow)
8. Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)
9. Jim Yanaway (Denny Freeman)
10. Ray Benson (Asleep at the Wheel)

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Sound Warehouse
3. Antone's
4. Sound Exchange
5. Hasting's
6. Yesterday's
7. Inner Sanctum
8. Sundance
9. Harmony House
10. Compact Discs of Austin

Best Video
Joe Ely, "Don't Mess With Texas"

2. Alseep at the Wheel, "Way Down Texas Way"
3. "Don't Mess With Texas" campaign
4. Asleep at the Wheel, "Hot Rod Lincoln"
5. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Powerful Stuff"
6. Wagoneers, "I Wanna Know Her Again"
7. Joe Ely at Gruene Hall
8. Timbuk 3, "Eden Alley"
9. Lyle Lovett, "She's No Lady"
10. Will and the Kill "Heart of Steel"
11. Steve Earle, "Copperhead Road"

Worst Thing to Happen
Clubs Closing

2. Big Mamou closed
3. Corky left
4. Ed Ward returned
5. Jim Ramsey
6. 6th Street
7. Club Cairo's new management
8. Larry Monroe's air time cut back
9. Roy Orbison died
10. Shark Club closed
11. Michael Michael and the Maxx
12. Black Cat moved and charges a cover

Best Austin Musicians
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle