Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

1987-1988Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Joe Ely
3. Darden Smith
4. Stephen Doster
5. Mickey White
6. David Halley
7. Willie Nelson
8. Rich Brotherton
9. Butch Hancock
10. Olin Murrell

Best Bass Guitar
Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)

2. Sarah Brown
3. Keith Ferguson
4. Roland Denney
5. Brad Hudson
6. Craig Pettigrew
7. Preston Hubbard
8. Tim Swingle
9. Steve Zirkel
10. Tommy Shannon
11. Speedy Sparks
12. Spencer Starnes

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)

2. George Rains
3. Frosty
4. Glen Benavides
5. Fran Christina
6. Davis McClarty
7. Tommy Taylor
8. Rey Washam
9. Glen Parma
10. Chris Layton

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. Chris Duarte
5. Mitch Watkins
6. Denny Freeman
7. Jimmie Vaughan
8. Bill Arthur Jones
9. Will Sexton
10. Mel Brown
11. Tony Airoldi
12. Robbie Araiza

Best Female Vocals
Lou Ann Barton

2. Angela Strehli
3. Marcia Ball
4. Kris McKay
5. Onyxx
6. Diana Matthews
7. Kim Longacre
8. Julie Burrell
9. Kathy Murray
10. Kathy McCarty
11. Elouise Burrell
12. Lisa Gamache

Best Horns
Bobby Keys

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
4. Smokey Joe Miller
5. Bill Averbach
6. Tom Robinson
7. Jon Blondell
8. John Mills
9. Mighty Big Horns
10. Tony Campise
11. Alex Coke
12. Brian Niedercrom

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Mel Brown
3. Glover Gill
4. Mike Kindred
5. Neil Pederson
6. William Herrington
7. Stanton Hoffman
8. Danny Levin
9. Chip Dolan
10. Nick Connolly
11. Reese Wynans
12. Grey Ghost

Best Male Vocals
Joe Ely

2. Kim Wilson
3. Kent "Omar" Dykes
4. Kim Hayes
5. Ted Roddy
6. Lyle Lovett
7. Joe Doerr
8. Don Turnley
9. Junior Medlow
10. Ray Benson
11. John Croslin
12. Eric Johnson

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ponty Bone (accordion, Squeezetones)

2. Paul Glasse (mandolin)
3. Erik Hokkanen (Fiddle, Offbeats)
4. John Hagen (cello)
5. Kim Wilson (blues harp, Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. James Fenner (percussion, Dan Del Santo)
7. Gary Primich (blues harp, Mannish Boys)
8. Johnny Gimble (fiddle)
9. John Ely (pedal steel)
10. Brenda Thompson (triangle)

Best Songwriter
Bill Carter (The Blame)

2. Butch Hancock
3. Pat MacDonald
4. Joe Ely
5. Daniel Johnston
6. David Halley
7. Lyle Lovett
8. John Porter
9. Tony Airoldi
10. Jimmy LaFave
11. John Croslin
12. Monte Warden
13. Robert Keen
14. Darden Smith
15. Randy Banks

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle