Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1987-1988

Band of the Year
The Reivers

2. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
3. Joe Ely Band
4. Omar and the Howlers
5. Timbuk 3
6. Will and the Kill
7. Glass Eye
8. Wagoneers
9. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
10. Killer Bees
11. WayOuts
12. Big Bam Boo
13. Asleep at the Wheel
14. Butthole Surfers
15. Texas Instruments

Best New Band
The Wagoneers

2. WayOuts
3. Raging Saint
4. Tycoons
5. Ballad Shambles
6. Gina Fobia & the Symptoms
7. Grains of Faith
8. Erik Hokkanen & the Offbeats
9. Junior Medlow & the Bad Boys
10. Shoulders
11. Two Hoots and a Holler
12. Bizness

Musician of the Year
Joe Ely

2. Eric Johnson
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. Kent "Omar" Dykes
5. Lyle Lovett
6. Will Sexton
7. Ray Benson
8. Erik Hokkanen
9. Tony Airoldi
10. John Porter
11. Van Wilks
12. John Croslin
13. David Grissom
14. Julie Burrell
15. Brian Beattie

Album of the Year
Joe Ely, Lord of the Highway

2. Reivers, Saturday
3. Omar and the Howlers, Hard Times in the Land of Plenty
4. Lyle Lovett, Lyle Lovett
5. Asleep at the Wheel, Ten
6. Killer Bees, Groovin'
7. Fabulous Thunderbirds, Hot Number
8. Butthole Surfers, Locust Abortion Technician
9. Doctors' Mob, Sophomore Slump

Best EP
Teddy & the Tall Tops, Crazy Date

2. Scratch Acid, Berserker
3. Hickoids, Hard Corn
4. Three On a Hill, Biting on Tinfoil

Best Single
Omar & the Howlers, "Hard Times in the Land of Plenty"

2. The Reivers, "In Your Eyes"
3. Joe Ely, "Lord of the Highway"
4. Timbuk 3, "All I Want for Christmas (Is World Peace)"
5. Big Bam Boo, "This Might Be the Big One"
6. Rhythm Rats, "I Wanna Spend the Night With Vanna White"
7. Joe Ely, "My Baby Thinks She's French"
8. Ron Rogers and the White Slave Boys, "My Ex Is On X"
9. Clay Baker, "Honky Tonk Heart"
10. Omar & the Howlers, "Dancing in the Canebreak"

Best Tape
Glass Eye, Glass Eye

2. Ballad Shambles, Ballad Shambles
3. Anneke, Romp
4. Sado, Bouquet of Metal
5. Weeds, The Thing on the Doorstep
6. Shoulders, Local Zoo
7. Tanz Waffen, Tanz Waffen 2
8. Lucky Tailors, Seamless Alterations
9. Fred Argir, Wall of Windows
10. Javelin Boot, The Mauve Album

Song of the Year
Omar & the Howlers, "Hard Times in the Land of Plenty"

2. Joe Ely, "Lord of the Highway"
3. Joe Ely, "My Baby Thinks She's French"
4. Raging Saint, "Raging Saint"
5. Big Bam Boo, "This Might Be the Big One"
6. Timbuk 3, "All I Want For Christmas (Is World Peace)"
7. The Reivers, "In Your Eyes"
8. The Reivers, "Secretariat"
9. Ernie "Sky" Gammage, "Absolutely Positively Austin"
10. Rhythm Rats, "I Wanna Spend the Night with Vanna White"

Best Avant-Garde
Glass Eye

2. Miracle Room
3. Butthole Surfers
4. Two Nice Girls
5. Guardez Lou
6. Lifeseyes
7. Timbuk 3
8. Shoulders
9. Lucky Tailors
10. Ed Hall

Best Blues
Angela Strehli Band

2. Omar & the Howlers
3. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
4. Lou Ann Barton
5. Marcia Ball Band
6. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
7. Junior Medlow & the Bad Boys
8. The Antones
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
10. Kathy & the Kilowatts
11. Bobby Mack & Night Train
12. Mannish Boys

Best Country
Asleep at the Wheel

2. Wagoneers
3. Erik Hokkanen & the Offbeats
4. Teddy & the Tall Tops
5. Willie Nelson
6. Tony Perez
7. Alvin Crow
8. Lyle Lovett
9. Jimmie Gilmore
10. Hickoids
11. People's Choice
12. Bluebonnet Plague

Best Cover Band
Texas Weather

2. Realtyme
3. 14K
4. Duck Soup
5. Doctors' Mob
6. Trik-Trax
7. Ro-Tel & the Hot Tomatoes
8. Torpedoes
9. Steinbergs

Best Folk
Darden Smith

2. Two Nice Girls
3. Nanci Griffith
4. Butch Hancock
5. Make Believers
6. Lyle Lovett
7. Lounge Lizards
8. Tim Henderson
9. Bobby Bridger
10. Julie Howard
11. Jimmy LaFave
12. Allen Damron

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose

2. Extreme Heat
3. Do Dat
4. Trik-Trax
5. Bizness
6. Slackface
7. Moving Parts
8. Elouise Burrell
9. Def MFs
10. Pressure

Best Jazz
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Mitch Watkins Group
3. Kirk Whalum & Group Session
4. Beto y los Fairlanes
5. No Compromise
6. Tony Campise
7. Trained Ants
8. Blue Mist
9. Joe Morales
10. Eric Johnson

Best Latin
Quizumba

2. Ruben Ramos
3. Beto y los Fairlanes
4. Little Joe y la Familia
5. Moving Force
6. Toqui Amaru
7. Dan del Santo
8. Alma \ Johnny Delgollado
9. Mariachi Estrella

Best Metal/Hardcore
Butthole Surfers

2. Doctors' Mob
3. Raging Saint
4. Agony Column
5. Dangerous Toys
6. Watchtower
7. Will and the Kill
8. Band From Hell
9. Onyxx
10. Van Wilks

Best New Music
The Reivers

2. Tanz Waffen
3. Conquest
4. WayOuts
5. Wild Seeds
6. Shoulders
7. Glass Eye
8. Enigma
9. Timbuk 3
10. Two Nice Girls

Best None of the Above
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Will and the Kill
3. Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones
4. Dan del Santo
5. Dino Lee
6. Tex Thomas and the Danglin' Wranglers
7. Two Nice Girls
8. Butthole Surfers
9. Ro-Tel & the Hot Tomatoes
10. Shoulders

Best Pop
Timbuk 3

2. The Reivers
3. Gina Fobia and the Symptoms
4. Torpedoes
5. Wild Seeds
6. Extreme Heat
7. Zulu Time
8. Big Bam Boo
9. Year Zero
10. Hotcakes

Best Reggae
Killer Bees

2. I-Tex
3. Pressure
4. Steel Power
5. Dan Del Santo
6. Odd Wattage

Best Rock
The Joe Ely Band

2. True Believers
3. The Reivers
4. Omar & the Howlers
5. Will and the Kill
6. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
7. Van Wilks
8. Evan Johns & the H-Bombs
9. Eric Johnson
10. Raging Saint
11. Texas Instruments
12. LeRoi Brothers

Best Roots Rock
Teddy & the Tall Tops

2. Tycoons
3. Tail Gators
4. Two Hoots & a Holler
5. Joe Ely Band
6. Omar & the Howlers
7. Resistors
8. LeRoi Brothers
9. The Fabulous Thunderbirds
10. Bill Carter & the Blame

Best Soul
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. Junior Medlow & the Bad Boys
3. Elouise Burrell
4. Trik-Trax
5. Toby Anderson Band
6. Bizness
7. Blue Mist
8. Do Dat
9. Extreme Heat
10. Angela Strehli Band

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Joe Ely
3. Darden Smith
4. Stephen Doster
5. Mickey White
6. David Halley
7. Willie Nelson
8. Rich Brotherton
9. Butch Hancock
10. Olin Murrell

Best Bass Guitar
Brian Beattie (Glass Eye)

2. Sarah Brown
3. Keith Ferguson
4. Roland Denney
5. Brad Hudson
6. Craig Pettigrew
7. Preston Hubbard
8. Tim Swingle
9. Steve Zirkel
10. Tommy Shannon
11. Speedy Sparks
12. Spencer Starnes

Best Drums/Percussion
Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)

2. George Rains
3. Frosty
4. Glen Benavides
5. Fran Christina
6. Davis McClarty
7. Tommy Taylor
8. Rey Washam
9. Glen Parma
10. Chris Layton

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan
4. Chris Duarte
5. Mitch Watkins
6. Denny Freeman
7. Jimmie Vaughan
8. Bill Arthur Jones
9. Will Sexton
10. Mel Brown
11. Tony Airoldi
12. Robbie Araiza

Best Female Vocals
Lou Ann Barton

2. Angela Strehli
3. Marcia Ball
4. Kris McKay
5. Onyxx
6. Diana Matthews
7. Kim Longacre
8. Julie Burrell
9. Kathy Murray
10. Kathy McCarty
11. Elouise Burrell
12. Lisa Gamache

Best Horns
Bobby Keys

2. Tomas Ramirez
3. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
4. Smokey Joe Miller
5. Bill Averbach
6. Tom Robinson
7. Jon Blondell
8. John Mills
9. Mighty Big Horns
10. Tony Campise
11. Alex Coke
12. Brian Niedercrom

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Mel Brown
3. Glover Gill
4. Mike Kindred
5. Neil Pederson
6. William Herrington
7. Stanton Hoffman
8. Danny Levin
9. Chip Dolan
10. Nick Connolly
11. Reese Wynans
12. Grey Ghost

Best Male Vocals
Joe Ely

2. Kim Wilson
3. Kent "Omar" Dykes
4. Kim Hayes
5. Ted Roddy
6. Lyle Lovett
7. Joe Doerr
8. Don Turnley
9. Junior Medlow
10. Ray Benson
11. John Croslin
12. Eric Johnson

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ponty Bone (accordion, Squeezetones)

2. Paul Glasse (mandolin)
3. Erik Hokkanen (Fiddle, Offbeats)
4. John Hagen (cello)
5. Kim Wilson (blues harp, Fabulous Thunderbirds)
6. James Fenner (percussion, Dan Del Santo)
7. Gary Primich (blues harp, Mannish Boys)
8. Johnny Gimble (fiddle)
9. John Ely (pedal steel)
10. Brenda Thompson (triangle)

Best Songwriter
Bill Carter (The Blame)

2. Butch Hancock
3. Pat MacDonald
4. Joe Ely
5. Daniel Johnston
6. David Halley
7. Lyle Lovett
8. John Porter
9. Tony Airoldi
10. Jimmy LaFave
11. John Croslin
12. Monte Warden
13. Robert Keen
14. Darden Smith
15. Randy Banks

Best Club DJ/Dance Club
Cave Club

2. AustiNights
3. West End
4. Broken Spoke
5. Club Islas
6. Philip Nitch (Back Room)
7. Hall's
8. Phil Owen (Cave Club)
9. New West

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Pink Floyd

2. U2
3. Elvis Costello
4. Neville Brothers
5. John Hiatt
6. Tina Turner
7. Roger Waters
8. King Sunny Ade
9. Guadalcanal Diary
10. Boston
11. Husker Du
12. Los Lobos
13. Replacements
14. George Strait
15. Robert Cray
16. K.D. Lang
17. Level 42
18. Fleetwood Mac
19. Chris Isaak
20. Heart

Best Concert Poster
Guy Juke: Austin Music Awards, 1986-87

2. Nels Jacobson: Texas-USSR Musicians Exchange
3. Frank Kozik: Butthole Surfers at the Cave Club
4. Frank Kozik: Poison 13 at the Texas Tavern
5. Frank Kozik: Scratch Acid at the Cave Club

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch

2. Steamboat
3. Antone's
4. Back Room
5. Austin Opera House
6. Hole in the Wall
7. Big Mamou
8. Black Cat Lounge
9. Erwin Center
10. Paramount Theatre
11. Continental Club
12. Cave Club
13. Auditorium Shores
14. Cactus Club
15. Kevy J's

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. VidEot's Choice
3. Citizens Live
4. MTV
5. 120 Minutes
6. Night Flight
7. Green Fungus
8. Texas Music Show
9. Hank Sinatra Presents

Best Music Store

2. Heart of Texas Music
3. Danny's Guitar Shop
4. Lightning Music and Sound
5. Music Exchange
6. Tommy's Drum Shop
7. Austin City Music
8. South Austin Music

Best Music Writer
Michael Corcoran

2. John T. Davis
3. me
4. no such thing
5. Jody Denberg
6. Ed Ward
7. Luke Torn
8. L.E. McCollough
9. Michael Point
10. Casey Monahan

Best Radio DJ
Jody Denberg

2. Paul Ray
3. Kevin Connor
4. Larry Monroe
5. no such thing
6. Sky
7. Sammy Allred
8. John Aielli
9. Jay Trachtenberg
10. David Obermann
11. C.K. Carman
12. Peggy Simmons

Best Radio Station
90.5 KUT FM

2. 102.3 KPEZ
3. 91.7 KLBJ FM
4. no such thing
5. 88.7 KAZI FM
6. 98.5 The Fox FM
7. 93.3 B-93 FM
8. 1300 KVET FM
9. 98.3 KHFI FM

Best Record Producer
Joe Ely

2. Spot
3. Brian Beattie
4. Keith Ayres
5. Mark Hallman
6. Richard Mullen
7. Jim Yanaway
8. Don Dixon
9. Andy Bugg
10. Renee Morrison

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Sound Warehouse
3. Sound Exchange
4. Antone's Records
5. Yesterdays
6. Sundance
7. Harmony House
8. Inner Sanctum
9. Hastings
10. Half Price

Best Thing to Happen
South By Southwest

2. National recognition
3. Big Mamou
4. Local music on radio
5. Texas-USSR Musicians' Exchange
6. Liberty Lunch stayed open
7. Student Radio Task Force
8. Continental Club reopened
9. Major label signings
10. It survived
11. Antone's/Antone's West
12. Kevy J's
13. More creativity
14. Dong Huong

Best Video
Omar & the Howlers, "Hard Times in the Land of Plenty"

2. LeRoi Brothers, "Chain of Love"
3. Timbuk 3, "All I Want for Christmas"

What Would You Most Like to See Happen to Austin Music in 1988?
More new clubs

2. More money
3. Armadillo World HQ or something like it
4. More national recognition
5. Alternative radio
6. More local music on radio
7. KTSB student radio
8. More touring acts
9. More country
10. Earlier showtimes
11. Major label signings
12. More originality
13. More city support
14. Bigger audiences
15. More jazz

Worst Thing to Happen
Continental Club closed

2. Clubs closing in general
3. The economy
4. Higher drinking age
5. John T. Davis fired from Statesman
6. Hot Number
7. Cave Club closed
8. Corky
9. Cover bands
10. Audience apathy
11. City regulations hassling clubs
12. Flying Circus closed
13. Texadelphia closed
14. Music critics
15. Cutbacks at UT Arts Complex

Winner
Albert Collins

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)