Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1986-1987

Band of the Year
The Fabulous Thunderbirds

2. Timbuk 3
3. Will Sexton and the Kill
4. True Believers
5. Bad Mutha Goose and the Brothers Grimm
6. 14K
7. Joe Ely Band
8. Butthole Surfers
9. Extreme Heat
10. Eric Johnson Group
11. Torpedoes
12. Doctors' Mob
13. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
14. Zeitgeist
15. Wynnd

Best New Band
Hell's Cafe

2. Timbuk3
3. Hundredth Monkey
4. Felix Culpa
5. Minus Grace
6. Occupants
7. Big Bam Boo
8. Zydeco Ranch
9. Tanz Waffen
10. Zulu Time

Musician of the Year
Eric Johnson

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan
3. Will Sexton
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Charlie Sexton
6. Nanci Griffith
7. David Grissom
8. Kim Wilson
9. T3PO
10. Kent "Omar" Dykes

Album of the Year
Fabulous Thunderbirds, Tuff Enuff

2. Timbuk3, Greetings from Timbuk 3
3. Eric Johnson, Tones
4. Woodshock compilation with Daniel Johnston, Cargo Cult, Crybabys, Dharma Bums, Hickoids
5. True Believers, True Believers
6. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, Live Alive
7. Glitch Sampler, Vol. II: The Class of '86
8. Tailgators, Mumbo Jumbo
9. Glass Eye, Huge
10. Darden Smith, Native Soil
11. Cargo Cult, Strange Men Bearing Gifts
12. Lyle Lovett, Lyle Lovett
13. Scratch Acid, Just Keep Eating
14. Richard Patureau and the Bayou Bandits, Still Trying
15. Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones, Easy as Pie
16. Butthole Surfers, Rembrandt Pussyhorse
17. Dan Del Santo, Strength to Strength
18. Denny Freeman, Blues Cruise
19. Nanci Griffith, Last of the True Believers
20. Evan Johns and the H-Bombs, Evan Johns and the H-Bombs
21. Not for Sale, Not for Sale
22. Wild Seeds, Brave, Clean and Reverent

Best EP
Angela Strehli, Stranger Blues

2. Doctors' Mob, She Said
3. Flex, Flex
4. Teddy and the Tall Tops, On the Line
5. Ideals, Poor Man's ZZ Top
6. Mike Shea and Razor Talk, Animal Age
7. How to Kiss, How to Kiss
8. Jam Scam, Jam Scam

Best Single
Timbuk3, "The Future's So Bright, I Gotta Wear Shades"/"I'll Do All Right"

2. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Tuff Enuff"/"Look at That"
3. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Wrap It Up"/"True Love"
4. Timbuk3, "Life Is Hard"
5. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Why Get Up?"/"I Don't Care"
6. Not For Sale, "A Taste of Honey"/"Nuevo Lardeo Sincerity"
7. Killer Bees, "Groovin'"
8. Eric Johnson, "Off My Mind"/"Zap"
9. Kathy and the Kilowatts, "Sweet Lovin' Daddy"/Vacancy (In My Heart)"
10. Texas Instruments, "The Thing in Apt. B"/"Good Times in Rhythm"
11. Joe Miranda and the Hurricanes, "Best In Me"/"Back Home (Texas Bound)"
12. Tom X, "Lost in North Austin"/"Lucille and Leroy"
13. Lyle Lovett, "Cowboy Man"

Best Tape
Tanz Waffen, Tanz Waffen

2. Jerry Jeff Walker, Gypsy Songman
3. Mark Luke Daniels, Is Anyone Daniels
4. Texas Instruments, Texas Instruments
5. Beat Meters, Mistress of Meter
6. Daniel Johnston, Continued Story
7. Trained Ants, Authorized Bootleg
8. Steve Parkess, Bevo in Orbit
9. Various artists, Hidden Agendas
10. Christine Albert, Across the Miles
11. Not Daniel Johnston, Hi, How Are You?
12. East of Eden, Snatches of the Visible Unreal

Song of the Year
Timbuk3, "The Future's So Bright, I Gotta Wear Shades"

2. Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Tuff Enuff"
3. Timbuk3, "Life is Hard"
4. Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Wrap It Up"
5. Bill Carter and the Blame/Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Willie the Wimp"
6. True Believers, "Hard Road"
7. 14K, "I Wanna Rock"
8. Doctors' Mob, "Poison"
9. Joe Miranda and the Hurricanes, "Best In Me"

Best Avant-Garde
Miracle Room

2. Glass Eye
3. Trained Ants
4. Zydeco Ranch
5. Timbuk3
6. Minus Grace
7. Butthole Surfers
8. Progress
9. Basically Speaking
10. Lifeseyes

Best Blues
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. Omar and the Howlers
3. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
4. Angela Strehli Band
5. The Antones
6. Kathy and the Kilowatts
7. Chris Holzhaus Band
8. Bill Carter and the Blame
9. Lou Ann Barton Band

Best Country
Alvin Crow & His Pleasant Valley Boys

2. Supernatural Family Band
3. Asleep at the Wheel
4. Teddy and the Tall Tops
5. Lyle Lovett
6. Rusty Wier
7. Hickoids
8. Joe Ely
9. Willie Nelson
10. Richard Patureau and the Bayou Bandits
11. Butch Hancock
12. Debonaires
13. Eric Hokkanen and the Offbeats
14. Steve Fromholtz
15. Nanci Griffith

Best Folk
Nanci Griffith

2. Darden Smith
3. Minus Grace
4. 2 Nice Girls
5. Butch Hancock
6. Belt Buckle Band
7. Timbuk 3
8. Townes Van Zandt
9. Mark Luke Daniels
10. Lounge Lizards
11. Lyle Lovett
12. Walter Hyatt and Champ Hood

Best Funk
Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm

2. Extreme Heat
3. Do Dat
4. Trik-Trax
5. Elouise Burrell's New Mix
6. Wynnd
7. Moving Parts
8. K-Tels
9. Skank
10. Cargo Cult

Best Jazz
Kirk Whalum and Group Session

2. No Compromise
3. Tomas Ramirez/Jazzmanian Devil
4. Trained Ants
5. Eric Johnson
6. Kelleye Gray Band
7. Mitch Watkins Group
8. The Brew
9. Trik-Trax
10. Kaz Jazz Quartet

Best Latin
Little Joe y La Familia

2. Beto y los Fairlanes
3. Ruben Ramos
4. Quizumba
5. Latin Lovers
6. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Cornonas
7. Tomas Ramirez
8. Steve Jordan
9. Los Romanceros
10. Traci Lamar

Best Metal/Hardcore
Scratch Acid

2. Poison 13
3. Watchtower
4. Butthole Surfers
5. Agony Column
6. Not for Sale
7. Cargo Cult
8. Doctors' Mob
9. Inbred Janitors

Best New Music
Zeitgeist

2. Will and the Kill
3. Wild Seeds
4. Hundredth Monkey
5. Tanz Waffen
6. Big Bam Boo
7. Glass Eye
8. Cargo Cult
9. Beat Meters

Best None of the Above
Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers

2. Extreme Heat
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Dino Lee
5. Lounge Lizards
6. Tailgators
7. Air Head
8. Zydeco Ranch
9. Timbuk 3
10. Scratch Acid

Best Pop
Timbuk 3

2. Torpedoes
3. 14K
4. Will and the Kill
5. Wynnd
6. Extreme Heat
7. Trik-Trax
8. Stuck in Neutral
9. Lifeseyes
10. Duck Soup

Best Reggae
Killer Bees

2. Pressure
3. I-Tex
4. Dan Del Santo
5. Steel Power

Best Rock
14K

2. Will and the Kill
3. Fabulous Thunderbirds
4. True Believers
5. Hell's Cafe
6. Texas Instruments
7. Van Wilks Band
8. Torpedoes
9. Zeitgeist
10. Evan Johns and the H-Bombs

Best Roots Rock
Tailgators

2. True Believers
3. Hell's Cafe
4. Will and the Kill
5. Teddy and the Tall Tops
6. Evan Johns and the H-Bombs
7. Joe Ely Band
8. Zydeco Ranch
9. Doctors' Mob
10. Rhythm Rats

Best Soul
W.C. Clark Blues Revue

2. Elouise Burrell's New Mix
3. Trik-Trax
4. Do Dat
5. Wynnd
6. Bad Mutha Goose and the Brothers Grimm
7. K-Tels
8. Toby Anderson Band
9. Ernie Sky Orquestra
10. Blue Mist

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Joe Ely
3. David Halley
4. Greg Schilling
5. Darden Smith
6. Mickey White
7. Scott McKenzie
8. Steve Parkess
9. Lyle Lovett
10. Gretchen Phillips

Best Bass Guitar
Alex Napier (Will and the Kill)

2. Bruce Hughes
3. Keith Ferguson
4. John Howard
5. Sarah Brown
6. Vic Gerard
7. Brian Beattie
8. Danny Swinney
9. Jeff Duke
10. Ryan Walker

Best Drums/Percussion
George Rains

2. Jeff Boaz
3. Rey Washam
4. Fred Howard
5. Rock Savage
6. Fran Christina
7. Garrett Williams
8. Tommy Taylor
9. Chris Staples
10. Mike Buck

Best Electric Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan
3. David Grissom
4. Jimmie Vaughan
5. Will Sexton
6. John Veledez
7. Don Lamb
8. Evan Johns
9. Paul Leary
10. David Woody

Best Female Vocals
Lou Ann Barton

2. Angela Strehli
3. Marcia Ball
4. Kris McKay
5. Elouise Burrell
6. Kim Longacre
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. Karen Kraft
9. Diana Cantu
10. Kelly Rene
11. Gwen Newsome
12. Nanci Griffith
13. Julie Burrell
14. Pam Peltz
15. Kathy Murray

Best Horns
Tomás Ramírez Tasmanian Devil

2. Joe Sublett
3. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff
4. Kirk Whalum
5. Bill Averbach
6. Mighty Big Horns
7. Donnie Bonner
8. Bobby Keys
9. Nathan Gates
10. John Mills

Best Keyboards
Marcia Ball

2. Mel Brown
3. Neil Pederson
4. Rob Noxious
5. Glover Gill
6. Jeff Clark
7. Mike Ramos
8. Reese Wynans
9. Philip Duke
10. Rich Harney

Best Male Vocals
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Greg Schilling
3. Will Sexton
4. Joe Ely
5. Randy "Biscuit" Turner
6. Bobby Johnson
7. Bruce Spellman
8. Scott Hoyt
9. W.C. Clark
10. Dan Del Santo
11. Stevie Ray Vaughan
12. Eric Johnson
13. Arthur Brown
14. Roky Erickson
15. Brian Beattie

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Ponty Bone

2. Randy Banks
3. Kim Wilson
4. Eric Hokkanen
5. James Fenner
6. Eliza Gilkyson
7. Tony Airoldi
8. T-Bone Herndon

Best Songwriter
Pat MacDonald

2. Bill Carter
3. Greg Schilling
4. Daniel Johnston
5. Mark Luke Daniels
6. Tony Airoldi
7. Eliza Gilkyson
8. John Croslin
9. Richard Patureau
10. Butch Hancock

Best Concert By a Touring Artist
Neville Brothers (Liberty Lunch, 2/28)

2. Fela (Coliseum, 11/12)
3. R.E.M. (Coliseum, 9/18)
4. Charlie Sexton (Austin Opera House, 5/17)
5. Public Image Ltd. (Coliseum, 7/12)
6. Huey Lewis and the News (Erwin Center, 9/27)
7. Dream Syndicate (Continental, 8/28)
8. The Cure (Coliseum, 5/22)
9. Van Halen (Erwin Center, 10/4)
10. Husker Du (Liberty Lunch, 5/4)

Best Concert Poster
Nels Jacobson/Jagmo (Fela)

2. Guy Juke (Joe Ely)
3. Guy Juke (Chronicle's '86 Awards)
4. Nels Jacobson/Jagmo (Eric Johnson NYE)
5. Nels Jacobson/Jagmo (New Order)

Best Live Music Venue
Liberty Lunch (405 W. 2nd)

2. Continental Club
3. Steamboat
4. Cave Club
5. Antone's
6. Back Room
7. Austin Opera House
8. Alley Oop's
9. Black Cat Lounge
10. Cactus Cafe
11. Hole in the Wall
12. Texadelphia

Best Local Music TV Show
Austin City Limits

2. VidEot's Choice
3. MTV
4. ACTV
5. 120 Minutes
6. The Rocket Bob Show
7. The Cutting Edge
8. Citizens Live

Best Music Store
Strait Music Co.

2. Heart of Texas Music
3. Danny's Guitar Shop
4. Lightning Music and Sound
5. Tommy's Drum Shop
6. Guitar Resurrection
7. Alpha Music Center
8. Austin City Music

Best Music Writer
John T. Davis

2. Michael Corcoran
3. Ed Ward
4. Luke Torn
5. Jody Denberg
6. Michael Point
7. L.E. McCullough
8. Pat Blashill
9. Jay Trachtenberg
10. Louis Black

Best Radio Station
KUT-FM

2. Z-102
3. KLBJ
4. K-98
5. Key-103
6. KAZI
7. KBTS
8. KVET
9. KASE

Best Record Producer
Spot

2. Mark Hallman
3. Keith Ayres
4. Joe Ely
5. Antone's Records
6. Dave Edmunds
7. Vince McGarry
8. Kevin Sorrels
9. Jim Yanaway
10. John Logan

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

2. Record Exchange
3. Sound Warehouse
4. Harmony House
5. Yesterdays
6. Inner Sanctum
7. Hastings
8. Half-Price

Best Thing to Happen
National recognition

2. Fabulous Thunderbirds
3. Timbuk 3
4. Cave Club opened
5. Z-102
6. Drinking age raised to 21
7. Liberty Lunch stayed open
8. Club Iguana stopped
9. Black Cat Lounge
10. It survived
11. Farm Aid II

Best Video
Timbuk3, "The Future's So Bright, I Gotta Wear Shades"

2. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Tuff Enuff"
3. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Don't Mess with Texas"
4. Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Superstition"
5. The Fabulous Thunderbirds, "Wrap It Up"
6. ZZ Top, "Velcro Fly"
7. Timbuk3, "Life Is Hard"
8. Charlie Sexton, "Hold Me"
9. True Believers, "Hard Road"
10. Rhythm Rats/Daniel Johnston, "December Blues"

What Would You Most Like to See Happen to Austin Music in 1987?
More new clubs

2. More money
3. Radio play for local records
4. Better radio
5. More adventurous radio
6. More support for live music
7. Lower drinking age
8. Better media coverage
9. More recording contracts
10. Earlier starting times
11. More jazz
12. A mid-sized central venue

Worst Thing to Happen
Drinking age raised to 21

2. The Beach and the South Bank closed
3. Clubs closing in general
4. Phillippe LaVere left KUT
5. Michael Corcoran
6. Radio
7. The economy
8. Clifford Antone didn't come home
9. Timbuk 3
10. KTXZ's format change

Winner
Jerry Jeff Walker

Best of the Year
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)