Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1985-1986Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Glass Eye

2. Timbuk3
3. The Pool
4. Daniel Johnston
5. Dino Lee & the White Trash Revue
6. B-Complex
7. Trained Ants
8. Scratch Acid
9. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
10. Brave Combo
11. Happy Dagger
12. Lifeseyes
13. Creative Opportunity Orchestra
14. Cargo Cult
15. Technicolor Yawns

Best Blues
Omar & the Howlers

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. Fabulous Thunderbirds
4. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
5. Lou Ann Barton Band
6. Angela Strehli Band
7. Kathy & the Kilowatts
8. The Antones
9. Rhythm Rats
10. Bobby Mack and Night Train

Best Country
Hickoids

2. Supernatural Family Band
3. Willie Nelson
4. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
5. Asleep at the Wheel
6. Lounge Lizards
7. Butch Hancock
8. Rusty Wier
9. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
10. Richard Patureau & the Bayou Bandits
11. Toshio Hirano
12. Geezinslaw Brothers
13. Al Dressen
14. Jerry Jeff Walker
15. Lost Gonzo Band

Best Folk
Daniel Johnston

2. Butch Hancock & Marce Lacouture
3. Nanci Griffith
4. Timbuk3
5. Lounge Lizards
6. Steve Fromholz
7. Darden Smith
8. Townes Van Zandt
9. Sue Young
10. Shake Russell
11. Bill Oliver
12. Bouree Texane
13. Lisa Gilkyson
14. Walter Hyatt
15. Two Nice Girls

Best Jazz
Kirk Whalum Group

2. Tomas Ramirez/Jazzmanian Devil
3. No Compromise
4. Trained Ants
5. Kellye Gray Band
6. Trik-Trax
7. Kaz Jazz Quartet
8. The Brew
9. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
10. Eric Johnson
11. Mitch Watkins Group
12. Extreme Heat
13. Beto y los Fairlanes
14. Michael Mordecai
15. Tony Campise

Best Latin
Ruben & Alfonso Ramos

2. Beto y los Fairlanes
3. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Coronas
4. Balamil
5. Latin Lovers
6. Little Joe y la Familia
7. Latin Tempo Combo
8. Salaman

Best New Music
Zeitgeist

2. Glass Eye
3. Timbuk3
4. Windows
5. Flex
6. Skank
7. Wild Seeds
8. Randy Franklin
9. Cargo Cult
10. Black Spring
11. B-Complex
12. 51/50
13. Mitch Watkins Group
14. Year Zero

Best None of the Above
Extreme Heat

2. Dino Lee & the White Trash Revue
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
5. Lounge Lizards
6. Brave Combo
7. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
8. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
9. Technicolor Yawns
10. Rudi Dadd
11. Cul de Sac
12. Uranium Savages
13. Diana Cantu Band
14. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
15. Skank

Best Punk
Poison 13

2. Scratch Acid
3. Hickoids
4. Strappados
5. Cargo Cult
6. Offenders
7. Butthole Surfers
8. Circle Kaos
9. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
10. Jaws of Life

Best Reggae
Killer Bees

2. Pressure
3. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
4. I-Tex & the Frontier Dub Boys
5. Lotions
6. Brown DeCoux
7. Steel Power

Best Rock
14K

2. Van Wilks Band
3. True Believers
4. Doctors' Mob
5. Jam Scam
6. Eric Johnson
7. Flex
8. Commandos
9. Omar & the Howlers
10. Zeitgeist
11. Rhythm Rats
12. Watchtower
13. Joe Ely Band
14. Hot Pink
15. 51/50

Best Roots Rock
True Believers

2. Tailgators
3. LeRoi Brothers
4. Commandos
5. Rhythm Rats
6. Omar & the Howlers
7. Pressure
8. Ponty Bone & the Squeezetones
9. Wild Seeds
10. Bobby Mack & Night Train
11. Evan Johns & the H-Bombs
12. Doctors' Mob
13. Lost Gonzo Band
14. Vanguards
15. Joe Ely

Best Soul
Ernie Sky & the K-Tels

2. Trik-Trax
3. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
4. Bad Mutha Goose & the Brothers Grimm
5. Extreme Heat
6. Do Dat
7. Skank
8. Cul de Sac
9. Elouise Burrell & Trickle Down
10. Toby Anderson Band
11. Blue Mist
12. Wynnd

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)