Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

1984-1985Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde
Meat Joy

2. The Pool
3. Trained Ants
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
6. Glass Eye
7. B-Complex
8. Butthole Surfers
9. Brave Combo
10. Secret Six

Best Bluegrass
Austin Lounge Lizards

2. Tex Sweeney and the Grassmatics
3. Alfalfa Brothers

Best Blues
Omar & the Howlers

2. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
3. Angela Strehli Band
4. W.C. Clark Blues Revue
5. Fabulous Thunderbirds
6. Kathy and the Kilowatts
7. Bobby Mack and Night Train
8. Lou Ann Barton
9. The Antones
10. Poison 13

Best Country
Supernatural Family Band

2. Alvin Crow & the Pleasant Valley Boys
3. Willie Nelson
4. True Believers
5. Hickoids
6. Tex Thomas & the Danglin' Wranglers
7. Billy Joe Shaver
8. George Strait
9. Toshio Hirano
10. Al Dressen

Best Folk
Grimalkin

2. Bourree Texane
3. Butch Hancock
4. Townes Van Zandt
5. Nina Katrina
6. Nanci Griffith
7. Meat Joy
8. Walter Hyatt
9. Jimmie Gilmore
10. Austin Lounge Lizards

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Van Wilks Band

2. Watchtower
3. Offenders
4. Triple XXX
5. 14K
6. Roky Erickson
7. Ian Ripper
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
9. Jam Scam
10. Poison 13

Best Jazz
Kirk Whalum Group

2. Tomas Ramirez Quartet
3. Mitch Watkins Group
4. Trained Ants
5. Beto y los Fairlanes
6. Non-Ego Jazz Orchestra
7. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
8. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
9. Kaz Jazz Quartet
10. Trik-Trax

Best Latin
Beto y los Fairlanes

2. Little Joe, Johnny y la Familia
3. Ruben Ramos and Texas Revolution
4. Salaman
5. Flaco Jimenez
6. Joe "King" Carrasco y las Coronas

Best New Wave
Zeitgeist

2. Dada Curve
3. Secret Six
4. Joe "King" Carrasco and the Crowns
5. Technicolor Yawns
6. Glass Eye
7. B-Complex
8. Optimystics
9. Meat Joy
10. The Pool

Best None of the Above
Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue

2. Lounge Lizards
3. Meat Joy
4. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
5. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
6. Supernatural Family Band
7. Technicolor Yawns
8. Doctors' Mob
9. Cul de Sac
10. Extreme Heat

Best Punk/Hardcore
Big Boys

2. Poison 13
3. Butthole Surfers
4. Offenders
5. Meat Joy
6. Scratch Acid
7. Jaws of Life
8. Technicolor Yawns
9. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
10. The Dicks

Best Reggae
Pressure

2. Dan Del Santo & His Professors of Pleasure
3. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
4. Killer Bees
5. Lotions
6. I-Tex and the Frontier Dub Boys

Best Rock
14K

2. Joe Ely
3. Austin All-Stars
4. Bobby Mack and Night Train
5. Debussy Fields
6. Commandos
7. Van Wilks Band
8. Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
9. LeRoi Brothers
10. Jam Scam

Best Rockabilly/50s Rock & Roll
LeRoi Brothers

2. Vanguards
3. Tail Gators
4. Johnny Dee and the Rocket 88s
5. Omar and the Howlers
6. Commandos
7. Dino Lee and the White Trash Revue
8. Joe Ely
9. Bobby Mack and Night Train
10. Charlie Sexton and the Sextones

Best Soft Rock/Easy Listening
Blue Mist

2. Minor Miracle
3. Nina Katrina

Best Soul
W.C. Clark Blues Review

2. Ernie Sky and the K-Tels
3. Extreme Heat
4. Toby Anderson Band
5. Blue Mist
6. Elouise Burrell and Trickle Down
7. Skank
8. Bobby Mack and Night Train
9. Cul de Sac
10. Wynnd

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle