BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2018-2019 MUSIC POLL!

1983-1984Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
Eric Johnson

2. Dan Del Santo
3. Butch Hancock
4. Mickey White
5. Willie Nelson
6. Lucinda
7. Butch Zito
8. Steve Cichetti
9. Mike Landschoot
10. John Casner

Best Bass Guitar
Lonnie Hutchinson (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Courtney Major (Pressure)
3. Chris Gates (Big Boys)
4. Keith Ferguson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)
5. Tommy Shannon (Double Trouble)
6. Jesse Sublett (Secret Six)
7. Steve Zirkel (Jazzmanian Devil)
8. Gene Ramey
9. Spencer Starnes (Minor Miracle)
10. Sarah Brown (Le Roi Brothers)

Best Drums/Percussion
Rock Savage (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Rey Washam (Big Boys)
3. George Raines (Angela Strehli Band)
4. Gary Smith (Eager Beaver Boys)
5. Chris Layton (Double Trouble)
6. Brian Sebastian (Pressure)
7. Mike Buck (LeRoi Brothers)
8. Mambo John Treanor (Fairlanes)
9. Steve Meador (Eric Johnson)
10. Mike Kennedy (Black Rose)

Best Electric Guitar
Stevie Ray Vaughan

2. Eric Johnson
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Charlie Sexton
5. Mitch Watkins (Passenger)
6. Tim Kerr (Big Boys)
7. Chris Lawrence (Effect)
8. Jon Dee Graham (Lift)
9. Bobby Mack (Night Train)
10. Van Wilks

Best Female Vocals
Angela Strehli

2. Lou Ann Barton
3. Marcia Ball
4. Carmen Bradford (Minor Miracle)
5. Lucinda
6. Diana Cantu
7. Lisa Gilkyson
8. Lisa Gamache (Max & the Makeups)
9. Suzie Stern
10. De Lewellen (D-Day)

Best Horns: Brass
Paul Constantine (Professors of Pleasure)

2. Mike Mordecai
3. Kent Winking (K-Tels)
4. Bob Meyer (Fairlanes)
5. Bill Averbach (Trained Ants)
6. Donnie Bonner
7. Nathan Gates (Big Boys)
8. Bill Bernardi
9. Brent Fawns (Big Boys)
10. Duck Jennings (WC Clark)

Best Horns: Reeds
Tomás Ramírez

2. Smokin' Joe Sublett (Cobras)
3. Paul Ostermayer (Passenger)
4. John Mills (Minor Miracle)
5. Johnny Reno (Sax Maniacs)
6. Mark "Kaz" Kazanoff (Marcia Ball)
7. Donny Silverman (Pressure)
8. Smokey Joe Miller (Cobras)
9. Mike Francis (Asleep at the Wheel)
10. Tim Walsh (Brave Combo)
11. Jeff Barnes (Marcia Ball)

Best Keyboards
Mike Ramos (Lift)

2. Kris Cummings (JKC & the Crowns)
3. Rich Harney
4. Nick Connelly
5. Marcia Ball
6. Shona Lay (Standing Waves, Optimystics)
7. Reese Wynans (AB & the C Notes)
8. Danny Levin
9. Claude McCann (Pressure)
10. Glover Gill (D-Day)

Best Male Vocals
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds)

2. Randy "Biscuit" Turner (Big Boys)
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Ernie Sky (K-Tels)
5. Stevie Ray Vaughan
6. Joe Ely
7. John David Martinez (Black Rose)
8. Willie Nelson
9. Delbert McClinton
10. Sebastian Williams (Pressure)
11. Jimmie Gilmore

Best Miscellaneous Instrument
Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds, harp)

2. James Fenner (Dan Del Santo, Christopher Cross, congas)
3. Ponty Bone (Squeezetones, accordion)
4. Patrick Keel (Pool, everything)
5. Spider Johnson (Butch Hancock, saw)
6. Jim Justice (ARB, fiddle)
7. Addae (Pressure, percussion)
8. Paul Glasse (Take Four, mandolin)
9. Ingrid Karklins (Grimalkin, kokle)
10. Chris Dennis (Cry Wolf, congas)

Best Songwriter
Butch Hancock

2. Townes Van Zandt
3. Dan Del Santo
4. Stevie Ray Vaughan
5. Joe Ely
6. Willie Nelson
7. Patrick Keel (Pool)
8. Suzette Renee (Effect)
9. Steve Doerr (LeRoi Brothers)
10. Lucinda

Best Synthesizer
Patrick Keel (The Pool)

2. Glover Gill (D-Day)
3. Bill Ginn (Passenger)
4. Claude McCann (Pressure)
5. Neil Pederson (Extreme Heat)
6. Mike Ramos (The Lift)
7. Gary Richardson (Wynnd)
8. Norman Bean
9. Doug Hall (Jazzmanian Devil)
10. Steve Marsh

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle